Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2022, 10:55 PM   #1
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,522
Default Duplicating an item when item is part of a group is broken

When you try to duplicate an item that is part of a group, regardless of if only 1 item is selected and/or if grouping is off or on, Reaper always incorrectly duplicates all of the items in the group instead of what was selected.

I just switched from the standard to "Item: Duplicate items" to the acendanXreaperblog script for "smarter" duplicating mapped to Command D and this bug is identical when using what seems to be the best script available for duplicating in arrange view. This makes me think there is something deeper causing this issue. Any ideas?

Last edited by skylar_battles; 11-21-2022 at 11:45 PM.
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 12:17 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

GIF or video would be helpful.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 10:58 AM   #3
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,522
Default

What tool do people use on here for videos and gifs?

Also how can I directly embed attachments instead of attach them? I’m always running out of room and how to delete attachments from other posts.
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 11:04 AM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
What tool do people use on here for videos and gifs?

Also how can I directly embed attachments instead of attach them? I’m always running out of room and how to delete attachments from other posts.
http://cockos.com/licecap/

Use external services such as https://stash.reaper.fm/ or https://imgur.com/ or anything else.
When you get the link ending with .jpg, .png, .gif etc., insert it as image or use img tags. Example here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....62#post2615962
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 12:37 PM   #5
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,522
Default

Attached a gif below thanks to Cockos

I didn't realize external services were necessary for images to be directly in threads.

Last edited by skylar_battles; 02-11-2023 at 04:26 PM.
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 01:50 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
Attached a gif below thanks to Cockos

I didn't realize external services were necessary for images to be directly in threads.
Hm, okay. What is the bug here? Grouped items mean you want to operate with the whole group, not one item. So if you duplicate it, the whole group is duplicated. Or what did you expect?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 02:10 PM   #7
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,522
Default

So then maybe this is a nitpick? I assumed only the selected item would be duplicated even if it belongs to a group.

My use case issue has been I have 1 bar of audio that is that I duplicate across a track and also group all of the items together. Then if I select one item and hit Command D (Mac) I would think it would just duplicate one item and not the whole group since still only one item is selected.
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 02:16 PM   #8
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Hm, okay. What is the bug here? Grouped items mean you want to operate with the whole group, not one item. So if you duplicate it, the whole group is duplicated. Or what did you expect?
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
When you try to duplicate an item that is part of a group, regardless of if only 1 item is selected and/or if grouping is off or on, Reaper always incorrectly duplicates all of the items in the group instead of what was selected.
I think only the selected item should be duplicated when grouping disabled. Or not?
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 02:25 PM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
I think only the selected item should be duplicated when grouping disabled. Or not?
I don't know really. Maybe you are both right. Perhaps Justin or Schwa will come in and tell us whether it is a bug or a feature. Maybe there are settings for this, you can check.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 02:27 PM   #10
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,522
Default

Doadan, I agree.

It only makes sense for the item that is selected to be duplicated when item grouping is disabled but maybe that's just us two? Didn't see your response before I posted vitalker
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 02:39 PM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
Doadan, I agree.

It only makes sense for the item that is selected to be duplicated when item grouping is disabled but maybe that's just us two? Didn't see your response before I posted vitalker
Sometimes only one person sees obvious bug. Quality above quantity.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 04:21 PM   #12
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,522
Default

bump! anyone else noticed this? I get very strange behavior regardless if item grouping is on or off
skylar_battles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 04:39 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,910
Default

I think I would call this a bug, yes. Thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.