Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2023, 01:28 PM   #1
juanpablo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 2
Default Right-click on Preset item in FX tab in Project Bay not working (FIXED)

Hello!

Something weird is happening to me.
I'm running Reaper v6.77 on MacOS Ventura (13.2.1).
When I go to the project bay's FX tab, and right click on any item in the column "Preset", I don't get the expected pop up menu, but I get the "options" pop up menu - See attachment screenshot.
What am I doing wrong?

Thank you!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2023-03-02 at 21.23.49.png (207.8 KB, 179 views)
juanpablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2023, 02:31 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Ah, only on some plug-ins, looking into this.

Two things, which we will fix:

1) it doesn't work for shell plug-ins (e.g. Waves)

2) it only shows .rpl presets, not built-in presets

Last edited by Justin; 03-02-2023 at 03:42 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2023, 06:28 AM   #3
juanpablo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah, only on some plug-ins, looking into this.

Two things, which we will fix:

1) it doesn't work for shell plug-ins (e.g. Waves)

2) it only shows .rpl presets, not built-in presets
Thank you, Justin!
Let me know if there's anything I can help with.
Being a software engineer I understand the hurdles.
juanpablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.