Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2023, 07:46 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,060
Default [SOLVED] Show sends in TCP: hardware output change doesn't refresh TCP



Removing the hardware output does update the send list, but adding one does not, you have to mouse over to get the change. From the WALTER side, the tcp_fxparms variable isn't updating until that mouse-over or a TCP resize, either.

Hope that's helpful.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL

Last edited by sockmonkey72; 10-24-2023 at 11:46 PM.
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2023, 06:47 AM   #2
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,060
Default

Bump. This bug has been KILLING me while I do some plugin development in REAPER.

__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2023, 06:19 AM   #3
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,060
Default

Bumpity bump. It'd be so nice if this could be fixed, seems like it's merely a tiny little oversight in TCP refreshing -- it affects all themes, not just 3rd party work...
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2023, 02:16 AM   #4
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,060
Default

While you guys are fixing up TCP refresh behavior, this would fit right in. Thanks for taking a look!
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 02:45 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,863
Default

fixing, thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2023, 11:33 AM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
fixing, thanks!
is there any chance of getting Mute/bypass support for hardware MIDI sends?

Anyone with hardware synths would appreciate that addition I think.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.