Old 11-25-2023, 01:17 PM   #1
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,813
Default Open/Close MIDI toolbars 9 to 16

The "Toolbar: Open/close MIDI toolbar 9 to 16" are in the Main action list but not in the MIDI Editor action list?

How do we get Toolbars 9-16 into the MIDI Editor action list?

I've did try assigning shortcut keys to them in the main and then using the "Pass through key to main window", but I haven't figured out how to assign "Pass Through keys" to another MIDI Toolbar.

I posted this in the "Bugs" thread, but I thought it might be better addressed here.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2023, 03:44 PM   #2
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 138
Default

Hi, for me it looks like more a bug. I don't think here is the best place to post it, since it's a prerelease versions forum.

Anyways, you can do a workaround writing scripts in the MIDI section for missing actions, like this:

Code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(42745,0) -- Toolbar: Open/close MIDI toolbar 9
I hope you can work easily with this temporary solution.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2023, 07:57 PM   #3
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Hi, for me it looks like more a bug. I don't think here is the best place to post it, since it's a prerelease versions forum.

Anyways, you can do a workaround writing scripts in the MIDI section for missing actions, like this:

Code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(42745,0) -- Toolbar: Open/close MIDI toolbar 9
I hope you can work easily with this temporary solution.
Thanks GonZ, So I load this script into the Midi Editor actions list and it will open Toolbar-9? Plus I can assign it to a toolbar icon as well as use a shortcut key?
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2023, 08:16 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,099
Default

Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2023, 10:04 PM   #5
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Fixing!
Thanks much Justin.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2023, 02:17 AM   #6
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Thanks GonZ, So I load this script into the Midi Editor actions list and it will open Toolbar-9? Plus I can assign it to a toolbar icon as well as use a shortcut key?
Yes, it's exactly the same as the action found in the main action list (being strictly sincere, isn't the same, IS the action itself), so you can do whatever you're able to do with an action: shortkey, contextual menu, toolbar with icon...


To do it with the rest of MIDI toolbar, just needed replace action ID (found in the command list, if option to show ID is enable) for 42745 (which is actually the command ID for open/close MIDI toolbar 9).

But our dear Justin fixed that in record time so, happy music making!

PS.: despite it'll be fixed next release, I've decided to explain all just in case someone in the future will find this post and it will be useful for something.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2023, 11:23 AM   #7
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Yes, it's exactly the same as the action found in the main action list (being strictly sincere, isn't the same, IS the action itself), so you can do whatever you're able to do with an action: shortkey, contextual menu, toolbar with icon...


To do it with the rest of MIDI toolbar, just needed replace action ID (found in the command list, if option to show ID is enable) for 42745 (which is actually the command ID for open/close MIDI toolbar 9).

But our dear Justin fixed that in record time so, happy music making!

PS.: despite it'll be fixed next release, I've decided to explain all just in case someone in the future will find this post and it will be useful for something.
GonZ, I was going to try your little script, but Justin announced it would be fixed before I could try it.

So if I just type in the action command for any action, then I can use it in a menu or toolbar?

I still have use for this GonZ, so thank you very much.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2023, 11:58 AM   #8
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Hi, for me it looks like more a bug. I don't think here is the best place to post it, since it's a prerelease versions forum.

Anyways, you can do a workaround writing scripts in the MIDI section for missing actions, like this:

Code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(42745,0) -- Toolbar: Open/close MIDI toolbar 9
I hope you can work easily with this temporary solution.
I get an error with this GonZ, what extension should I use.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2023, 02:57 AM   #9
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I get an error with this GonZ, what extension should I use.
Hi Tod, where are you getting the error from? Can I have a screenshot or so? Lately, I'll check on the pc by myself to see what's going on

Edit: I'm now seeing you are asking for the extension, the code is written in lua, so save it in lua format and please let me know if the issues are still there.
2nd edit: I've recorded a video with the whole process


Last edited by GonZ; 11-28-2023 at 08:35 AM. Reason: explanation by video
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2023, 01:22 PM   #10
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Hi Tod, where are you getting the error from? Can I have a screenshot or so? Lately, I'll check on the pc by myself to see what's going on

Edit: I'm now seeing you are asking for the extension, the code is written in lua, so save it in lua format and please let me know if the issues are still there.
2nd edit: I've recorded a video with the whole process

Thanks so much GonZ, for sticking with me.

Changing the extension to lua did the trick. Even though we have TBs 9 to 16 available in the Midi Editor now, this is going to come in very handy for using other "Main" actions in the Midi Editor.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2023, 08:55 AM   #11
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Thanks so much GonZ, for sticking with me.

Changing the extension to lua did the trick. Even though we have TBs 9 to 16 available in the Midi Editor now, this is going to come in very handy for using other "Main" actions in the Midi Editor.
Assuming lua was by default was my fault, I'm sorry. I'm glad you'll find some useful uses for this and learn something new
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.