Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2024, 08:01 AM   #1
Gruust
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 78
Default [7.11] Audio routing for CLAPi is different than for VST3i

When using Surge XT 1.3.1 instrument as vocoder (Win11/amd64, audio input as oscillator source), it replaces the incoming audio when loading the plugin as VST3i, but it overlays the audio when loading it as CLAPi. I'm not entirely sure whether that's actually a Reaper issue, but I don't see why it should be a plugin issue (the plugin's master vol meter is 0 even when there is audio input, so I assume the plugin isn't outputting anything here).
Gruust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2024, 08:35 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,910
Default

This is most likely caused by the VST3 version reporting that it is an instrument in this context, and the CLAP version reporting that is it not an instrument.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2024, 06:25 AM   #3
Gruust
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 78
Default

Reaper says it's CLAPi.

Here is the corresponding thread for Surge XT:

https://github.com/surge-synthesizer...ent-2014972191
Gruust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2024, 06:33 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,801
Default

Yes Surge VST3i is doing the right thing and schwa you did fix this for VST3 instruments some time back IIRC. CLAP should behave the same way if sidechain inputs on an instrument are properly reported (which they are in this case).
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2024, 07:19 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,910
Default

OK, yes, we need to add the same handling to CLAP that we added to VST3 for this particular effect. The fix might not make it into the 7.12 release but it will be in the one after that.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2024, 07:28 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,801
Default

I'm not sure you should special case this just for Surge, it's a general case situation where an instrument plugin, any instrument plugin not just Surge, can specify having sidechain inputs.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2024, 08:43 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,910
Default

It's not special cased for surge, but I'm not aware of another plugin that it applies to.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.