Old 05-21-2024, 02:54 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,965
Default v7.16 - May 21 2024

v7.16 - May 21 2024
+ Actions: improve description of unknown or deprecated actions that are components of other custom actions
+ Audio Units: fix display of stepped parameter when minimum value is not zero [t=290386]
+ Automation: add preference for automation rate and parameter modulation when interpolating between points for FX that support sample-accurate automation
+ Automation: preserve armed state when hiding/showing envelopes
+ Automation: when hiding single-point default-setting pre-FX/mute/etc track envelopes, optionally deactivate the envelope as well
+ Batch converter: support writing project markers/regions to rendered file when converting from media item [t=290688]
+ Color theme: add theme elements for region/marker edge (selected, unselected)
+ Color theme: ensure that theme colors for selected listview rows are different from unselected rows [t=290998]
+ Control surfaces: add option to close devices while rendering
+ Control surfaces: do not send feedback to open devices while rendering
+ Envelope manager: when ctrl+alt+clicking visible/arm/UI columns, treat as set-exclusive
+ Envelope manager: when setting envelope visible, auto-scroll arrange view to make it visible
+ FX browser: fix undocked filter combo box persistence quirk [t=291259]
+ Import: when importing media with embedded tempo information into an empty project, optionally prompt to adjust project tempo to media tempo
+ Import: when importing media with unknown tempo, if user preference is to prompt for behavior (adjust media to project tempo or adjust project to media tempo), prompt using a best-guess tempo estimate
+ Lanes: when comping, copy source media take name to the comping lane copy of that media item
+ Localization: localize default menu names when displaying customized menus
+ Localization: support Frame/Measure in grid/snap window
+ Localization: support localization of various key names
+ Localization: use synonyms when searching toolbar icon names
+ LV2: tweak worker scheduling in order to match other hosts [t=290406]
+ Media explorer: add list header context menu to move column to far left, support shift+click on column header to move to far left
+ Media explorer: improve resizing behavior on linux
+ Media explorer: label channel mapping button 'MIDI' for MIDI source media
+ Media explorer: support adding image metadata or deleting existing image metadata for .mp3 files
+ Media explorer: support retaining separate channel mapping for each file, for each channel count, for all files, or not at all (options in channel mapping window)
+ Media explorer: when previewing stereo file with both source channels mapped to both output channels, import media with mono channel mode and +6dB take volume [p=2780410]
+ Media item properties: support displaying/entering item position and length in samples
+ Meters: fix 'LUFS-S (readout=current)' metering mode [t=290568]
+ MIDI editor: add action to insert CC at edit cursor in current lane
+ MIDI editor: fix quantize with manual swing settings (7.15 regression) [t=290472]
+ MIDI editor: improve corner case behavior relating to right-drag marquee and context menus
+ Mixer: reduce CPU overhead with master track panel docked and hidden
+ MP3: fix importing files with long APE metadata tags [t=290751]
+ Preferences: add maximum stretch marker handle size configuration
+ Preferences: allow resizing window, some tabs support this usefully
+ Project: reset master track pan width when creating new project [t=290615]
+ Project: show indicator on ruler if project maximum length has been enabled
+ Razor edit: improve display responsiveness when zoomed in to a tiny part of a razor edit [t=290605]
+ ReaComp: improve threshold automation behavior [p=2775220]
+ ReaControlMIDI: fix ReaScript and automation issues with Bank LSB parameter [t=289639]
+ ReaScript: add preference to copy error message to console when IDE is open
+ ReaScript: GetUserFileNameForRead supports trailing slash in filename in order to set initial path only
+ ReaScript: optimize MIDI API when modifying items with open MIDI editors
+ ReaScript: setting I_PERFFLAGS takes immediate effect for routing hierarchy
+ ReaScript: skip items on hidden lanes in GetItemFromPoint() [t=290496]
+ ReaScript: update FX_GetNamedConfigParm() to support querying chain_pdc_actual/chain_pdc_reporting
+ ReaXcomp: improve threshold automation behavior [p=2775220]
+ ReaXcomp: remove denormal noise from filters [p=2775795]
+ Recording: fix $recpass wildcard being off by one [t=289805]
+ Recording: improve monitoring behavior with auto-input monitoring and loop selection auto-punch when there is no selection
+ Region manager: fix deleting multiple markers/regions at once [t=291102]
+ Region manager: improve behavior when changing listview selection multiple times in a row [t=290237]
+ Region manager: when changing selection while filter is applied, clear selection of non-visible regions unless shift or ctrl key is down [t=290998]
+ Regions: support selecting regions (mirrored in region manager, affects rendering selected regions) by clicking on them in the ruler
+ Render: add option to preserve source start offset when rendering with media items as source
+ Render: apply render fade-in/fade-out properly when using 2nd pass render
+ Render: if option enabled to preserve metadata, preserve existing BWF metadata and ignore BWF-related .wav configuration settings [p=2777573]
+ Render: support $marker[001], $region[001], etc to apply offset or number of digits to marker or region number [t=290337]
+ Render: when preserving metadata start offset, adjust for any take start offset [p=2777732]
+ Save as: when using trim media, fix incorrect handling of some reversed items [t=290394]
+ Searching: treat UTF-8 punctuation and certain symbols as non-word characters
+ Split: fix grouping after action to split item under mouse [t=290454]
+ Tempo envelope: fix positions of inserted points when pencil-drawing tempo envelope points and the envelope contains partial measures [t=290745]
+ Tempo map: improve behavior when editing time signature markers (do not move items, preserve later tempo/time sig marker times)
+ Tempo map: support a mixed timebase which uses beats for time signature markers and time for tempo markers
+ Theme: fix mixer strip floating arm button [p=2778232]
+ Theme: properly hide mixer volume knob if clipped away
+ Track panels: add action to show/hide entire track control panel area [p=2776572]
+ Track panels: add separate actions to toggle between primary and alternate TCP widths (alternate is zero by default), or show/hide TCP area
+ Track panels: improve behavior of ctrl+alt record-arm button click (exclusive-sets track and any grouped tracks)
+ Track panels: do not send mouse clicks to window when clicking causes control under mouse cursor to change [t=288032]
+ Undo: fix automatic record-arm inconsistency after undo [t=290347]
+ Virtual MIDI keyboard: add checkbox to send all keyboard input to VKB
+ Virtual MIDI keyboard: improve evenness of key spacing
+ VST: fix for possibly incorrect VST3 .vstpreset export [t=290322]
+ VST: fully fix support for mapping high MIDI buses to VST3 MIDI buses [t=284552]
+ Windows: add preference to disable FX windows during render [t=290801]
+ Windows: fix various issues when user temporary path includes non-ASCII characters
+ Windows: improve behavior of hidden mouse cursor when tweaking TCP/MCP send/fx knobs
+ Windows: improve scheduling of display updates in response to input events
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2024, 11:31 PM   #2
Tomas_F
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 51
Default Show/Hide track control panel

Hi, I don´t know if I am allowed to comment on this thread, but - I can´t find anywhere any action connected to "Track panels: add action to show/hide entire track control panel area". I searched all the key words and their combinations in actions and don´t see anything. How is this action supposed to work?
Thank you!
Tomas_F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 12:40 AM   #3
cuzzinlouie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 27
Default

View: Toggle show TCP area
cuzzinlouie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 12:44 AM   #4
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomas_F View Post
Hi, I don´t know if I am allowed to comment on this thread, but - I can´t find anywhere any action connected to "Track panels: add action to show/hide entire track control panel area". I searched all the key words and their combinations in actions and don´t see anything. How is this action supposed to work?
Thank you!
Toggle show TCP area
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 04:10 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,999
Default

it seems that regions in region lane have a green border now,


How to remove it ?





I think it should stay as previous version as default, so user dont have to search how to restore regular display.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 04:20 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,005
Default

That is a new theme element, which was added to improve the visual distinction between selected and unselected markers and regions. If it defaulted to the previous appearance, there would not be much point in adding the new element

If you run the action "Theme development: Show theme tweak/configuration window", the new elements are:

Marker number and edge
Marker number and edge (selected)
Region text and edge
Region text and edge (selected)

[edit: see post #8 for more information]

Last edited by schwa; 05-22-2024 at 05:02 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 04:50 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,999
Default

@Schwa
Thx for detailed explaination !


As reference, here is the new elements in theme tweaker:





When I set the region text and border to what my theme Timeline foreground is, I can see this:





Which is less contrasty than the previous behavior.





The new default may be ok with the default theme, but for custom one with other dominant colors (like mine which is more orange based) or for colored regions, having cyan as default for non selecting is too eye catching.

I think it would be better if the non-selected region/markers stayed default text color edges (v7.15 behavior), cause I feel know than I need to update my theme and re-send it to its users.
Only selected regions really benefit from having a new customizable behavior.

Corner shapes changes was subtle but good enough in my case. 😉
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 05:01 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,005
Default

Sorry, I said the wrong thing. The previous elements, with the previous default values, are:

Region lane text - 185,196,196
Marker lane text - 164,164,164
Timeline foreground, used for region and marker edge - 116,116,116

The current elements, with default values, are:

Region text and edge - 138,244,244
Region text and edge (selected) - 255,255,255
Marker number and edge - 242,115,115
Marker number and edge (selected) - 255,255,255

In all cases, if the marker or region has a custom color, the text will be drawn either black or white, whichever color contrasts more with the custom color.

Regarding the display changes, this is always an issue when adding new theme elements. Even if the appearance of the default theme did not change at all, the default values for the new elements may not look consistent with other customized theme elements.

[edit] After discussion with whitetie, we'll change the fallback value (meaning the value that is used if the theme does not define the element) back to 116,116,116 for the unselected versions of the new elements, rather than using the default theme values as the fallback values.

Last edited by schwa; 05-22-2024 at 05:22 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 06:17 AM   #9
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 588
Default

Thanks for the update. Any idea if/when the happy/sad take marker will be implemented?
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 07:20 AM   #10
calsax
Human being with feelings
 
calsax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Oceanside,CA
Posts: 118
Default

When I started Reaper this morning, it did not prompt to update from 7.15 to 7.16. I went back and checked my preferences, and check for new version on start was checked. Not a show stopper, but needed to be mentioned.
__________________
Ryzen 7 7735HS, 32GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe, 2TB SATA SSD, Presonus Audiobox USB 96, Nektar Impact GXP61, Akai MPK mini MKII, BGW 150, JBL Control 5
calsax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 07:33 AM   #11
ScuzzyEye
Human being with feelings
 
ScuzzyEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calsax View Post
When I started Reaper this morning, it did not prompt to update from 7.15 to 7.16. I went back and checked my preferences, and check for new version on start was checked. Not a show stopper, but needed to be mentioned.
When did you last start Reaper? If it was less than 24 hours ago, it only checks for updates once per day. It would have told you if you started it again a few hours later.
ScuzzyEye is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 08:10 AM   #12
calsax
Human being with feelings
 
calsax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Oceanside,CA
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScuzzyEye View Post
When did you last start Reaper? If it was less than 24 hours ago, it only checks for updates once per day. It would have told you if you started it again a few hours later.
Ah. I assumed that it checked every time Reaper started. It was less than 24 hours ago, of course. Thanks!
__________________
Ryzen 7 7735HS, 32GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe, 2TB SATA SSD, Presonus Audiobox USB 96, Nektar Impact GXP61, Akai MPK mini MKII, BGW 150, JBL Control 5
calsax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 10:49 AM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa
we'll change the fallback value (meaning the value that is used if the theme does not define the element) back to 116,116,116
Ok thanks !


I'll make report when it will be in next pre.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 12:01 PM   #14
blitze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 153
Default Midi Chanel behaviour

Probably my computer but I am working on midi Mapping my Keylab Essential mk3 and when I use Komplete Kontrol I have with the midi templates sometimes the rotaries doubling up functions between selected program templates on the keyboard. So, when I should be in DAW control and using track balance, my Komplete Komtrol rotary actions are being triggered and sometimes when om KK midi mapping the same for track balance.

Sometimes this happens sometimes not.

Would be nice to have proper template from Arturia but oh well
blitze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2024, 09:51 AM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,642
Default

when importing an image or video, reaper probably shouldn't be prompting to set the tempo.



also, the red X at top doesn't work
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2024, 09:11 PM   #16
r1hard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2024
Posts: 1
Default Windows Main Menu Issue in REAPER v7.16

I recently decided to pay the modest sixty bux fee for using REAPER, but I am now experiencing problems due to my increasing visual impairment: The REAPER main menu in Windows doesn't scale with the system setting (not even after the recommended application restart).

I attached three screenshots showing the application window and menu of both REAPER and the Windows stock Notepad (aka Editor; sorry for the German UI language). While Notepad's menu scales well at 100%, 125%, and 150%, REAPER's doesn't scale at all. This is a real issue for me. The scaling of icons and dialog text actually works fine though.

OS: Windows 10 Home 22H2 Build 19045.4412
PC: DELL Inpsiron 7706 17 in 2n1, native display resolution 2560 x 1440, active screen resolution 1680 x 1050

To be honest, I've been a computer keyboard action guy for the past 30+ years, but I cannot get all of REAPER's shortcuts into my rusty old brain any more.

Please help since I've really been getting used to using REAPER 👍
Attached Images
File Type: png REAPER 100%.png (81.2 KB, 59 views)
File Type: png REAPER 125%.png (104.5 KB, 57 views)
File Type: png REAPER 150%.png (152.8 KB, 58 views)
r1hard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2024, 09:59 PM   #17
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
when importing an image or video, reaper probably shouldn't be prompting to set the tempo.



also, the red X at top doesn't work
Are you planning on doing a video for this release? Very curious about the changes to tempo maps and mixed time base, as I haven't had time to dive into this myself yet. Always appreciate your work
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 12:09 AM   #18
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
Are you planning on doing a video for this release? Very curious about the changes to tempo maps and mixed time base, as I haven't had time to dive into this myself yet. Always appreciate your work
still working on the edit but should be released Friday.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 02:37 AM   #19
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,115
Default

What is the difference between Tempo Map and Tempo envelope ?
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 03:07 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
when importing an image or video, reaper probably shouldn't be prompting to set the tempo.

also, the red X at top doesn't work
Both should be fixed in the current pre-release, thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 08:17 AM   #21
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v7.16 - May 21 2024
+ Track panels: add action to show/hide entire track control panel area [p=2776572]
+ Track panels: add separate actions to toggle between primary and alternate TCP widths (alternate is zero by default), or show/hide TCP area
could we have the same thing with the vertical piano roll keyboard and the named note column, please?
it takes up a lot of space on small screens
thank you
__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 11:14 AM   #22
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
when importing media with unknown tempo, if user preference is to prompt for behavior (adjust media to project tempo or adjust project to media tempo), prompt using a best-guess tempo estimate
Is this the reason why REAPER is now showing prompts when importing LICEcap files?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 11:30 AM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Is this the reason why REAPER is now showing prompts when importing LICEcap files?
Yes, but that should be fixed in the current prereleases.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 11:37 AM   #24
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,496
Default

Thanks
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 07:07 PM   #25
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,642
Default

A tutorial video about this stuff

https://youtu.be/MEGT2bMeVug

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 09:18 AM   #26
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,642
Default

anyone have the original thread or an explanation of this?

+ Tempo map: support a mixed timebase which uses beats for time signature markers and time for tempo markers
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 11:13 PM   #27
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
anyone have the original thread or an explanation of this?

+ Tempo map: support a mixed timebase which uses beats for time signature markers and time for tempo markers
I was hoping to be lazy and that you would figure it out. I'll mess around with it and see if I can figure out what's going on
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 12:45 AM   #28
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Tempo map: support a mixed timebase which uses beats for time signature markers and time for tempo markers
I never decently fouud out what exactly is going on with the time base.
I have used two scenarios using the tempo map : (1) tweak the grid (2) stretch the media items (usually audio) according to the time base in order to match the grid.
For (1) I set both project time base settings to "time". For (2) I set both project time base settings top "beat". (I seem to need to do the settings for Midi items individually, though ) Works, but the desired behavior feels like a side-effect of these settings, not really like what they are intended for.
How to find a decent explanation about all this and the new addition ?
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 01:56 AM   #29
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,820
Default

To my understanding:
screencaps were taken during prerelease, but they should still apply

Quote:
+ Tempo map: support a mixed timebase which uses beats for time signature markers and time for tempo markers


Basically: move Time signature markers based on BPM, while keep Tempo markers tied to time

Quote:
+ Tempo map: improve behavior when editing time signature markers (do not move items, preserve later tempo/time sig marker times)


Here timebase is beats for both timesig markers and tempo markers. To achieve same behavior as before, set timesig marker timebase to time
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 03:44 AM   #30
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,115
Default

Hmmmm.
I suppose that a jump in the Tempo envelope is the same as modifying the "BPM" field. Correct ?
The results of such can be:
  • leaving the audio/Midi performance untouched and just modify the grid (called "tempo mapping"
  • stretching the items (like with using alt-drag on their boundaries)
  • shifting the start of the items (measured in msecs) regarding to the start of the song

Which of that is done depends on the settings of:
  • Project: Timbase for items/envelopes/markers (-> Time / Beats / Beats position only)
  • Project: Timbase for tempo time signature envelope (-> Time / Beats / Beats position only)
  • Item properties (AFAIR: a bit weird: Midi items need individual non default to allow for stretching, while audio Items seem to follow the project settings)
I fail to fully understand the implications and dependencies

... re-reading the User Guide ...
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2024, 03:36 PM   #31
Crumbfort
Human being with feelings
 
Crumbfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: hither and yon
Posts: 147
Default

Could not tell you why in particular, but Reaper has been freezing a tonnnnn for me using 7.16. Reverted back to 7.15 and things seem to be working just fine again.

(Windows 10)
Crumbfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2024, 06:14 AM   #32
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v7.16 - May 21 2024
+ Regions: support selecting regions (mirrored in region manager, affects rendering selected regions) by clicking on them in the ruler

Could we get an API which returns which regions are selected, please?

Perhaps:
Code:
retval, isrgn, pos, rgnend, name, markrgnindexnumber, color, selected = reaper.EnumProjectMarkers4( proj, idx )
and:
Code:
reaper.SetProjectMarker5( proj, markrgnindexnumber, isrgn, pos, rgnend, name, color, flags, selected )
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)

Last edited by amagalma; 06-01-2024 at 06:19 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2024, 03:03 PM   #33
Crumbfort
Human being with feelings
 
Crumbfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: hither and yon
Posts: 147
Default

Random question, wasn't sure where to ask..:

What's the best way to figure out why Reaper is crashing in particular? Lately Reaper has just been freezing up a lot (Windows, get the white overlay, etc...). I can leave it for a half hour plus and then I have to force quit via the task manager.

I'm wondering if there is a specific plugin causing trouble, or perhaps something deeper is wrong with my system? Any advice would be much appreciated.
Crumbfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2024, 11:47 PM   #34
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,115
Default

Is this specific with v 7.16 ?
Otherwise very likely a misbehaved plugin.

(I once did have similar issues with an older version of Kontakt.)
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 04:47 AM   #35
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,645
Default

i can't open the theme adjuster.
get this message:

<<Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua:906: Incorrect Theme or Script version? Parameter "FX Parameters Width" not found in theme "Default_7.0">>
d. gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 09:31 AM   #36
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d. gauss View Post
i can't open the theme adjuster.
get this message:

<<Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua:906: Incorrect Theme or Script version? Parameter "FX Parameters Width" not found in theme "Default_7.0">>
next update
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.