COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > NINJAM Discussion > NINJAM User Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2008, 10:23 AM   #1
DJ_MCA
Human being with feelings
 
DJ_MCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Changing the Metronome Sound NinJam Server

Is there any way to change the default audio sound of the metronome used by the NINJAM server? I am running a private NINJAM server and as a drummer cannot stand the ear piercing pops. I would rather use a more natural and subtle tones like a hi hat and snare .wav file. I don not see any options like that within the configuration file. If not it would be a great feature to have if in fact NINJAM provides the metronome sound. If it is the client it would be great to change it there.
DJ_MCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 11:27 AM   #2
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 597
Default

The NINJAM server doesn't make any sound.

You're hearing the client.

Are you using ReaNINJAM in Reaper or the standalone, open source client? (If you're using the open source client, then you can edit the source to change the metronome.)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 07:01 AM   #3
DJ_MCA
Human being with feelings
 
DJ_MCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Metronome

That is what I thought. I am using Reaper with the ReaNinJam plug-in on my master volume output FX board. I am normally able to change the default sound through my Reaper metronome settings. I will try that tonight. I am fairly sure it should already be set that way but I will check.
DJ_MCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 11:02 AM   #4
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 597
Default

I don't think the ReaNINJAM plug in is using the Reaper metronome (otherwise, it would be possible to sync Reaper and NINJAM?)...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 11:20 AM   #5
DJ_MCA
Human being with feelings
 
DJ_MCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default I have tried editing the ReaNinjam DLL Plugin

I have tried editing the ReaNinjam Plugin but cannot see any location within the code to call the metronome audio files. I have also downloaded the opensource and reviewed the code and found the BPM files but cannot figure out which file needs to be edited or where it is pulling the audio from. I imagine it is receiving data from the Ninjam server and the ReaNinjam client is pulling the audio portion from somewhere local maybe Reapers "default" metronome audio file. Not sure. I also downloaded the open source server and review its code but no such luck on finding any useful information.
DJ_MCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 06:18 PM   #6
AndyMc
Human being with feelings
 
AndyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 441
Default

The Met sounds generated to me, not sampled.
__________________
Latest Shit (looking for singers): http://www.soundcloud.com/AndyMcProducer
Twitter (@AndyMcProducer): http://www.twitter.com/AndyMcProducer
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/AndyMcProducer

Last edited by AndyMc; 12-30-2008 at 06:30 PM.
AndyMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 01:07 AM   #7
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Yes, I can confirm the metronome is a generated tone. See njclient.cpp line 3030. I think the reason it sounds so harsh is that the tones are not volume ramped in and out. They just start and stop instantaneously, which can be noisy, like a clicking sound. Maybe I'll try messing with it a bit.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 04:11 AM   #8
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Well, I messed with it. Here's an mp3 of the results: https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/99478/reaninjam-test.mp3

Here's what I did:
a) changed pitch to 4200hz from 6000hz (less piercing)
b) lengthened blip length (twice as long)
c) made offbeat blips louder, now 50% as loud as the primary beat (was 25%)
d) added attack/sustain/decay volume ramping. No more on/off click noise.

What do you think?
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:54 AM   #9
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 597
Default

That sounds a lot less abrasive!

I'd love to be able to pick the note pitches for each tone in ReaNINJAM... Hi/Lo/Lo/Lo or Lo/Hi/Hi/Hi..? And sometimes, taking them down an octave might be nice.

(That'd be much more useful than the d**n mixing sliders...)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 10:09 AM   #10
AndyMc
Human being with feelings
 
AndyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 441
Default

Brennan, could you make it into a plugin or patch with possibility of allowing people to set it to there liking before patching or within a plugin?
__________________
Latest Shit (looking for singers): http://www.soundcloud.com/AndyMcProducer
Twitter (@AndyMcProducer): http://www.twitter.com/AndyMcProducer
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/AndyMcProducer
AndyMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 02:27 PM   #11
DJ_MCA
Human being with feelings
 
DJ_MCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Much Better

Thanks that is a lot better for my ears
DJ_MCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 06:17 AM   #12
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Aight, here you go guys. I make no guarantees about the stability of this build; I just uploaded what I have compiled at the moment.

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/103381/reaninjam.dll

This is just the changes you can hear in the mp3 (and some other minor tweaking, mostly aligning UI elements mo better.) Later on we could do a config pref to select your pitches etc. But I just wanted to post what I had atm so you guys can try it.

Edit: reposted URL with a couple buggy hacks now disabled

Last edited by Brennan; 01-13-2009 at 06:26 AM.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 02:01 PM   #13
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 597
Default

Whilst you're dabbling in the code, Brennan... Is it actually possible to make ReaNinjam work without Reaper (like some of the other Rea* plugs now do)?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 02:08 PM   #14
AndyMc
Human being with feelings
 
AndyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 441
Default

Thanks for that brennan.

If u do turn it vst host compatible one thing I notice with some plugins I use are they won't break out of the cubase window, so say I got 2 monitors and I wanna move reaninjam outside of cubase say on mon2 to mon1 well some plugins won't allow it, there sort of locked into cubase.

If ReaNINJAM does break into the VST world then its porbs worth having a banned on it that links to REAPER. This will get REAPER known to more musicians who use other DAWS.
__________________
Latest Shit (looking for singers): http://www.soundcloud.com/AndyMcProducer
Twitter (@AndyMcProducer): http://www.twitter.com/AndyMcProducer
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/AndyMcProducer
AndyMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 02:18 PM   #15
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 597
Default

Yep, trimming 41K from the DLL has sure made it sound sweeter... (Now what's the "Remy rules!" about..?)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 01:20 PM   #16
Stitchz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 20
Default

Gonna test this ASAP! The default metronome sound in ninjam is really killing my ears...
Stitchz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 01:36 PM   #17
Stitchz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 20
Default

Sounds much much better! Thank Brennan!

If you plan to do some more tweaks, please consider adding a midi note out (high/low) to the metronome.

Cheers,
Stitchz
Stitchz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 11:22 PM   #18
GDorn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Any chance of updating this to the newer ReaNINJAM, like v0.11? If I use the year-old one, it crashes.
GDorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 08:16 AM   #19
AndyMc
Human being with feelings
 
AndyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 441
Default

Reading earlier post, it would be nice as a host plugin but it wouldn't make good business for REAPER.

I had graphics glitch on this one on last windows xp, but now on orig I have graphics glitch on Windows 7 so I'm gonna see if your one Brennan gets rid of the prob.
For most it won't be a problem but I sync to NINJAM and when there's a lot of stuff going on in the server I use the bar at the bottom to help time but atm on the orig it's wonkey, like either off the met or will do 2 or 3 chunks at a time like its catching up.

I'll test it later, I have both in the plugins dir, would be nice if the Nicer met had something different in the name to identify it. :P
__________________
Latest Shit (looking for singers): http://www.soundcloud.com/AndyMcProducer
Twitter (@AndyMcProducer): http://www.twitter.com/AndyMcProducer
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/AndyMcProducer
AndyMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 12:30 PM   #20
Rene
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I am very interested in changing the sound as well.. last night i went to bed and all I heared was "peeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep"
Rene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 06:21 AM   #21
Rene
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

This DOES work on the current version I believe...

It's better, but still not perfect. Is there a way to replace it with a wav or mp3 file or so?
Rene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 08:09 AM   #22
Torben Scharling
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Default

What about us Mac users? can't use dll ;(
Torben Scharling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 07:52 AM   #23
Krillo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 104
Default

Was this solved? I've tried fiddling with that dll but no success! Since I am a drummer, hearing the click is pretty important for any groove to happen, and the default click is horrible!
Krillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 08:44 AM   #24
Stitchz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krillo View Post
Was this solved? I've tried fiddling with that dll but no success! Since I am a drummer, hearing the click is pretty important for any groove to happen, and the default click is horrible!
I am a drummer also and the default click is incredibly harsh. Brennan's modified DLL makes the click a bit better.

I still think there's room to improve on this. The possibility of loading 2 samples (beat/bar) would definitely be welcome.
Stitchz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 03:55 AM   #25
Krillo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stitchz View Post
I am a drummer also and the default click is incredibly harsh. Brennan's modified DLL makes the click a bit better.

I still think there's room to improve on this. The possibility of loading 2 samples (beat/bar) would definitely be welcome.
I think I need some help getting it to work. Just swapping the files doesn't do it. Aren't dll's registred or something?
Krillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 12:20 PM   #26
AndyMc
Human being with feelings
 
AndyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 441
Default

When you swap the files you will still see ReaNINJAM, if you removed the files you wouldn't, if you renamed one and have both in there you'd have 2 ReaNINJAM's.
__________________
Latest Shit (looking for singers): http://www.soundcloud.com/AndyMcProducer
Twitter (@AndyMcProducer): http://www.twitter.com/AndyMcProducer
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/AndyMcProducer
AndyMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 12:22 PM   #27
Stitchz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krillo View Post
I think I need some help getting it to work. Just swapping the files doesn't do it. Aren't dll's registred or something?
Like Andy wrote, try deleting all ninjam DLLs, just to check if your deleting them from the right place. After that, just copy the hacked DLL from Brennan and you should be all set.

You should be able to quickly see if you're using the hacked DLL, since a "Remy rules" msg will appear on the Ninjam window. Still no clue what that means
Stitchz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 12:58 PM   #28
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 597
Default

If you're using Win7, remember you need to have admin authority to write to Program Files or Program Files(x86). Otherwise whatever you put there ends up in that weird place in your profile that you can never find...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 01:13 PM   #29
Krillo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 104
Default SOVED

Stupid me,

It's the Reaper ReaNinjam plugin, not the stand alone. If I'd only asked the right question


what the hell does soved mean!?
Krillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 08:18 AM   #30
Stitchz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 20
Default

Changing the metronome options in reaper does not change the metronome sound in Ninjam.
Stitchz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 10:35 AM   #31
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 597
Default

Seen any good free online movies lately, Stitchz?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 02:28 PM   #32
Stitchz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 20
Default

No, any suggestions?
Stitchz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.