Old 02-23-2009, 06:53 PM   #1
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default MIDI Loop Recording: I can't record first note.

I'm having trouble recording the first note in the loop. I've messed-around with my latency settings. I've tried input quantizing too.

I.e. set up a simple two bar loop. Choose to record overdub style. Try to play a beat and hit the first quarter note. Its impossible!

It seems like REAPER doesn't want to catch the first note in the loop.

Does anyone else have this problem and/or a solution?

Might this be related to the offset issue as reported here?: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ghlight=offset

Last edited by jbone1313; 02-23-2009 at 07:55 PM.
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 02:03 AM   #2
matey
Human being with feelings
 
matey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Civitavecchia (Italy)
Posts: 575
Default

I didn't found any quick solution to prevent this problem so far, but if you see closely the track you can see a little empty portion of the track generated as you arm the midi track.
It seems the first note(s)is hidden by this new empty space.

Just drag it to the start point of the track and the first note will appear again....a bit tricky, but that's the only thing I know, so far... help needed, tho.
matey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 05:56 AM   #3
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbone1313 View Post
I'm having trouble recording the first note in the loop. I've messed-around with my latency settings. I've tried input quantizing too.

I.e. set up a simple two bar loop. Choose to record overdub style. Try to play a beat and hit the first quarter note. Its impossible!

It seems like REAPER doesn't want to catch the first note in the loop.

Does anyone else have this problem and/or a solution?

Might this be related to the offset issue as reported here?: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ghlight=offset
I've experienced this when I use dxi plugins, the work around for this is to set your loop points (ex. measures 2-6) but hit record before the loop points starts.
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 08:22 AM   #4
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonespnice View Post
I've experienced this when I use dxi plugins, the work around for this is to set your loop points (ex. measures 2-6) but hit record before the loop points starts.
But if you do that, then you'll still have the issue in each subsequent iteration of the loop; that will only solve the problem on the first pass.


Quote:
Originally Posted by matey View Post
I didn't found any quick solution to prevent this problem so far, but if you see closely the track you can see a little empty portion of the track generated as you arm the midi track.
It seems the first note(s)is hidden by this new empty space.

Just drag it to the start point of the track and the first note will appear again....a bit tricky, but that's the only thing I know, so far... help needed, tho.
I'm not really seeing what you're describing; however, you gave me an idea. I adjusted the start loop point to be a little before the measure, and now the notes are being caught. I wonder if by adjusting the snapping settings of the selections, I can find a setting that works. I'll have to try that when I get home from work.
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 08:58 AM   #5
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,234
Default

I've got the same problem here, I thought it was my fault (playing too early).
When recording a drum pattern, I always have to add manually the first note.
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 10:01 AM   #6
matey
Human being with feelings
 
matey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Civitavecchia (Italy)
Posts: 575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winbe View Post
When recording a drum pattern, I always have to add manually the first note.
just what I meant, there's a little portion of the new track (generated as you press record even without any note actually played on it)hiding the very first notes of the previous track to overdub...

I've always thought it was a bug to report but I also thought it was a fault of mine, as usual... :-p
matey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 11:38 AM   #7
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matey View Post
just what I meant, there's a little portion of the new track (generated as you press record even without any note actually played on it)hiding the very first notes of the previous track to overdub...

I've always thought it was a bug to report but I also thought it was a fault of mine, as usual... :-p
I'm confused by what you're saying. I'm talking about recording loops, and you're talking about new tracks and such.

Regardless, your workaround would kinda mess-up the flow if you're doing loop recording. I can see how that would be an ok workaround for non-loop recording.

The big question I have is whether or not this is a bug or FR, or if there is some setting we can set to make this behave the way we want. The answer may be slightly expanding the beginning of the loop selection or adjusting the snap settings. I'll try the latter when I get home. I've tried the former, and it seems to work in theory, but I'm not sure what side-effects there will be with that.
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 11:54 AM   #8
matey
Human being with feelings
 
matey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Civitavecchia (Italy)
Posts: 575
Default

sorry for messing up your question:

let say you have a midi track done (four beat kick) and you want to overdub it with some new midi notes (16th hi hats) - not only in loop continuosly playing mode, but as a separate step.

this way it occurs what you've said about the first quarter missed note (ex, first previous kick beat is gone), that's all.

is it what happens to you too?
matey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 01:04 PM   #9
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matey View Post
sorry for messing up your question:

let say you have a midi track done (four beat kick) and you want to overdub it with some new midi notes (16th hi hats) - not only in loop continuosly playing mode, but as a separate step.

this way it occurs what you've said about the first quarter missed note (ex, first previous kick beat is gone), that's all.

is it what happens to you too?
Here's what I'm saying:

Set up a simple two bar loop. Choose to record overdub style. Try to hit the first quarter note while looping/recording. Its impossible!
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 09:19 PM   #10
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

After more testing and thinking, probably what's going on here is that since REAPER records exactly what you play (which I prefer), and since my timing isn't perfect, when I hit a note that isn't on or after the first beat of my loop, then the note is recorded by REAPER as being played before the first beat (which of course is actually the last beat of the loop).

I wish REAPER had a way to adjust the offset of recorded MIDI--as its being recorded. Obviously, you can shift notes/clips after you record, but that doesn't help you when you're recording loops. I think the current offset settings only apply to audio.

I guess I'm used to Ableton's behavoir whereby Ableton records what you hear, not what you play. In other words, Ableton shifts the notes you played by the amount of latency introduced by your sound card.

Does anyone have a good solution to the problem posted in my OP?

Thanks!

Last edited by jbone1313; 02-26-2009 at 06:58 AM.
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 05:07 PM   #11
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 940
Default

I am having exactly the same issue. My first kickdrum is always put as very last item in the loop. I wish there was a workaround, because like this recording is no fun at all, and you have to manually move everything anyway, so what's the point of recording? :-)

fladd
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 03:12 PM   #12
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbone1313 View Post
I guess I'm used to Ableton's behavoir whereby Ableton records what you hear, not what you play. In other words, Ableton shifts the notes you played by the amount of latency introduced by your sound card.
Thanks!
Well, that is somehow the way it should be, right? You want the notes to be in line with what you hear, because what you hear is your orientation. Anything else doesn't make any sense according to me.
So is this now a bug? Or is this intended?
Recording midi drums is impossible like this (except you have a latency of 0ms, which again is not possible).
So a fix/option for this is highly needed!

fladd
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 06:05 PM   #13
digaldeman
Human being with feelings
 
digaldeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 291
Default

I have the same problem when recording MIDI. I record MIDI every time I fire up REAPER so its very annoying. I hope the developers look into it one day (soon).
digaldeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 07:06 PM   #14
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
Well, that is somehow the way it should be, right?
IMO, no.

I realize however, that there is a valid use-case for both options.

See also: http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.p...ilit=jbone1313
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 02:48 AM   #15
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 940
Default

Okay, I still don't get the real benefit of the system as it is now, but I will open a FT for it then :-)

fladd
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2009, 07:12 AM   #16
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 940
Default

It seems that this problem is INDEPENDENT of the latency compensation (since you can switch this on now and it will still not work)!

fladd
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:05 PM   #17
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Bump. Anybody have this problem? Any solution?
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:21 PM   #18
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Maybe related to this? http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1193

Very frustrating.
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 10:09 AM   #19
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Another thought: I'm wondering if its an issue with input quantization. I'm setting my input quantization, but notes are constantly being caught at the end of the clip; they're not making it to the start. I.e., I can't consistently record the first note.

The behavior in question might make sense without input quantization on. But, with input quantization on, I would think the notes I'm playing at the beginning of the loop would be captured correctly.

I've noticed similar behavior in the Studio One demo--I don't think Studio One has input quantization yet.
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 05:15 AM   #20
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,234
Default

Hi all

Yes I know it is an old thread... but 3 years later, and still the same problem...

I love Reaper, and I am now used to be able to record properly the first notes of a loop, but I am a bit tired of this problem now, as I record beats...

The problem is frustrating, and I wish there was a workaround... because to sum up, correct loop midi recording is not possible.
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 09:10 AM   #21
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
I am having exactly the same issue. My first kickdrum is always put as very last item in the loop. I wish there was a workaround, because like this recording is no fun at all, and you have to manually move everything anyway, so what's the point of recording? :-)

fladd
For the record, as a Maschine owner... Maschine often does this very thing. Only way to fix is to quantize it right away. My timing is good. Seeing a kick drum at the end of the loop instead of on-time (when I hit it) is frustrating as hell. I don't see this as often with Reaper, but frequently with Maschine.

I'm on Reaper 5.62, 64-bit. 64-bit Windows 7.
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.