Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

View Poll Results: Do you use Item Cues?
yes, ofcourse 42 54.55%
no, i dont need that 5 6.49%
what the heck is an "Item Cue"? 30 38.96%
Voters: 77. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2009, 03:35 PM   #1
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default Item Cues

i'd like to collect the FRs around the Item Cues - but i guess there is no sense in that if most of you dont use the Item Cues at all..


if you do, please add your ideas here.

so far i'd like to ask for these:

* Snap Edit Cursor to Item Cues (option)
* Snap Item Trimming to Item Cues (option)
* write the proper session Markers as Item Cues when Bouncing live (option)
* an easy way of adding/modify Item Cues per file. (without external editor, or having to Render the file w/Reaper session Markers)
* user def. "style" for the Item Cue lines (i'd prefer full lines)
* fix the "Write Markers as Cues" on loop recording (Track Recording settings..) - every new loop should be "Cued", imo
* on a 2-channel item always display the Item Cue labels (names) centered vertically (easier to read, imo)

Item Cues "in action":

__________________
panda in the desert

Last edited by beatbybit; 10-08-2009 at 03:02 AM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 04:10 PM   #2
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

why are Item Cues coooooool?

they are pre-set markers in the file, and (ideally) very easy to work with.
someting that can be more precise than an automatic transient detection.

its similar to "Regions" (wich Reaper can also read!). both (Cues (aka Markers in Sound Forge, Wavosaur) and Regions) can store handy information for later use - i usually add Cues to most of my loop samples, before every hit/transient.

Reaper can separate the Item at Item Cues, (Item: Split at Media Cues) and has some more actions with Cues - but for eg missing the "Grow", while has "Shrink" actions.

Xenakios' Cue extensions are awesome - but some of the Cue based FRs cant be done by extensions.

here is a little example of working with Item Cues:



( from the thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=26310 )
__________________
panda in the desert

Last edited by beatbybit; 05-04-2009 at 04:19 PM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:07 AM   #3
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,369
Default

* Snap Edit Cursor to Item Cues (option)
* Snap Item Trimming to Item Cues (option)
* write the proper session Markers as Item Cues when Bouncing live (option)
* an easy way of adding/modify Item Cues per file. (without external editor, or having to Render the file w/Reaper session Markers)
* user def. "style" for the Item Cue lines (i'd prefer full lines)

All those options/actions improve how we handle items with cues. In my case, and I'm sure some users' too, those will make even more sense to those features in Render dialog (Write markers as cues) and Project settings (Set media format for apply FX, glue, copy, etc). Right now there's no way to handle those "markers" in items easily... to be honest they currently have no sense because 1) we can't snap cursor to them (we'd need to use actions for that instead of simply enable an option in Snap/Grid settings just like we do with normal markers, for example), 2) we can't simply trim an item to those cues or at least to nearest cue to cursor, 3) they do not get printed to item when we save live output to disk (bounce)!!!, 4) and this is the most crucial: we can't move/remove cues from items LIVE!!!! that'll be an awesome feature/improvement to reaper because we could split items "accurately" to transients once we set cues properly and/or modify them to fit our needs.

+1... Please!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 10:07 PM   #4
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default




http://ujlenyomat.hu/beat-by-bit/reaper/Cue-Fun-003.swf


* Swing is possible (set in %), it can be the part of the macro. so Explode, Quantize, and apply Swing - in one go

* 'auto apply Fade outs' is also possible



( sadly we cant embed .swf here )




bump?
__________________
panda in the desert

Last edited by beatbybit; 01-26-2010 at 11:08 AM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 03:15 AM   #5
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

Sure looks fun. ... bit like Rex with the audio files directly instead of using midi to trigger each sample ... hmmm ... interesting
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:48 AM   #6
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,459
Default

Hi,

I don't use item cues at the moment because of what I'm doing right now, but often thought that it really would be great to be able to use 'em if you have files, pre-treated with some sound-editor.
So a big +11 from here.



-Data
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 04:14 PM   #7
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

solid bump for 2010
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 05:10 PM   #8
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Bump for 2011
Cause i think you will still be waiting khhh

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 02:01 PM   #9
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 634
Default

i would like to use item cues, but i haven't yet. (no option for this in the poll, however).
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 03:47 PM   #10
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,017
Default

Maybe we could include this in this FR
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2263

Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010, 06:48 PM   #11
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Hell no. Just use Logic's Flex Time and bounce the tracks back to Reaper. :P
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010, 06:56 PM   #12
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,518
Default

I'd love to be able to add cue markers, edit names and move them around easy, I can use them for lyrics and notes that some other progs can read too.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 11:18 PM   #13
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,094
Default

This is what a trimmer-type of display, as Vegas uses it, probably would be really good at.

Do snap presets make sense ? A bunch of buttons or a small dropdown to activate "Snap to media cues only" for example.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:06 AM   #14
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=62028

bump.
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 09:44 PM   #15
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

some CUE love in v4?

hope dies last..
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 04:20 PM   #16
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

any news, please?


i hope CUEs arent abandoned in Reaper. they have too much potential to be/stay broken, imo..

(..if no new options planned)
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 04:27 PM   #17
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,518
Default

I wouldn't say no to cue love either!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 04:38 PM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,414
Default

Useful stuff, yes. I'm gonna support with my +1!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 07:38 PM   #19
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,017
Default

BBB,
Where can we vote for this? I couldn't find it in the issue tracker. I can put it in there if you want.

Regards, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 05:13 AM   #20
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 3,000
Default

Any news here?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:03 AM   #21
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

not that i know of.
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:24 AM   #22
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 3,000
Default

Are you also using the default settings in Wavosaur as available in menu: Tools.Slicing/Region.Auto slice region?

I tested it today, the added markers are quite nice, it seems to work. How are you working now with loops inside Reaper?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:34 AM   #23
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

i use soundforge, w/ def. settings on markers.

i dont use loops in reaper at all, i do hard copy of the items i wanna loop.
and/or i use PiPs (..)
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:37 AM   #24
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 3,000
Default

Did not your cue fun examples show loops?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:46 AM   #25
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post
I don't use item cues at the moment because of what I'm doing right now, but often thought that it really would be great to be able to use 'em if you have files, pre-treated with some sound-editor.
Wavosaur can be set as an external editor. Would not this help?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:49 AM   #26
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Did not your cue fun examples show loops?
you mean the orange markers? those arent loops, but single CUEs / media markers. not "regions" (you can have regions by doubleclicking between 2 markers)

if you meant "loop" as a drum loop - i prefer to recycle em the way i show in the video.
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 11:03 AM   #27
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 3,000
Default

No, I mean your example files above.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 03:12 PM   #28
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,056
Default

bump for 2014
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 03:39 PM   #29
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
bump for 2014
^^
this
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 03:51 PM   #30
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post



http://ujlenyomat.hu/beat-by-bit/reaper/Cue-Fun-003.swf


* Swing is possible (set in %), it can be the part of the macro. so Explode, Quantize, and apply Swing - in one go

* 'auto apply Fade outs' is also possible



( sadly we cant embed .swf here )




bump?
Unfortunately the xenakios cue actions are broken in the latest sws release. (sws_2.4.0.2)
Already posted it a while ago in the prerelease/sws thread...
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.