Old 05-16-2009, 06:09 AM   #1
fiddler59
Human being with feelings
 
fiddler59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Athens GA USA
Posts: 256
Default 4 Essential Things To Make The Takes System Usable

These have been discussed before in other parts of the forum but I am going to post them here hoping for some love by the developers....these are quoted from Tallisman who stated it better than I could

"my top 4 wishes:
1. takes do not rename unless I rename them.
2. takes do not resize vertically nor move/jump lanes, unless I do it manually.
3. capslock modifier allows me to edit any take independent of its brothers. That means resizing, splitting, moving/nudging, stretching, fades, everything.
4. takes do not split when recording new takes. "

If we could get these changes made I would stop all my bitching about how Reaper currently handles takes. Justin, you would make me, and a lot of other people VERY HAPPY if we could these items implemented.

TIA,
David Blackmon
fiddler59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2009, 08:29 AM   #2
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I'll add my ++1 to that
.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2009, 10:15 AM   #3
larrygates
Human being with feelings
 
larrygates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,931
Default

Please fiddler don't say you're bitching. You're bringing up good points that people on deadlines, and like creating without thinking have to deal with negatively. If larger DAW's had certain base things missing, they couldn't charge so much cash.

Oh well.

+ everything. NUDGE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by fiddler59 View Post
If we could get these changes made I would stop all my bitching

David Blackmon
larrygates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 12:54 PM   #4
edding
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Default

+1
Please, Please, Please! I'm still waiting for jump!

I have only two obstacles to jump from nuendo:
-Flexible Takes systems
-Audio Pool or something for files administration (housekeeping)
edding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 06:43 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Cmon Tallisman, let's see the pic.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 07:32 PM   #6
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default


Hear ye. Hear ye!
Let us examine the four fundamentals upon which shall be built the new and ever-potent take system.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 07:58 PM   #7
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mindspace
Posts: 20,285
Default

ha ha! funny guy.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 08:02 PM   #8
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,909
Default

+1

one thought about this one:

Quote:
3. capslock modifier allows me to edit any take independent of its brothers. That means resizing, splitting, moving/nudging, stretching, fades, everything
I definitely want to be able to edit a take independently - absolutely. ... *but* I still want to be able to go to previous/next takes with a key command and I want to be able to work without opening up the lanes.

So I would just hope that whatever is done to the item - split/stretch etc - that the results are still "contained" by that take in that item if that makes sense.
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 08:14 PM   #9
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

semiquaver... I hear ya!
I don't want to see any of the current functionality lost. What is good is great! i just want the back end brought up...

no more "nice legs, shame about the face"
ifyaknowwhatimean


.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 09:42 PM   #10
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,909
Default

10-4 Tali - bring up the back by all means...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 03:17 AM   #11
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,221
Default

I'll have to add my

+1

to that. Especially item 4. Great idea to detail-edit takes with a modifier that lights up on a keyboard too.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 03:00 PM   #12
todd160
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 70
Default

+1 , the way reaper handles takes now is just too confusing. having multiple items play at once in a track is a really special feature in reaper, but when it comes to doing comps all the different settings you can choose get in your way too easy. there should be sort of a simplfied mode where you can work with quickswipes for example.
todd160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 03:51 PM   #13
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,307
Default

all I want from takes is to be able to make them go into a parent folder automatically. Also a alt+mute command that mutes all other tracks in a folder.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 04:42 PM   #14
jplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 133
Default

If anyone is interested, you must check out the take implementation in ProTools 8. I never thought I would say this about anything by Digidesign, but comping together vocals from dozens of takes was, for the first time in my life, not only effortless, but extremely fun and productive!

The way the workflow could possibly be adapted to Reaper:

- Takes become nested tracks within a folder
- you can solo each take
- you can right click a selection and "promote to active"
- you can give each take-lane a "rating"

This way you can easily have a workflow where each take is in a distinct lane, which you can re-name anyway you like, and hear what you're doing in context...

Great example of PT8's take functionality here:

http://tinyurl.com/ppd9df
__________________
..::Shadow Circus::..
jplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 11:23 AM   #15
edding
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Default

I think cubendo take system is the best starting point: Simple, flexible and powerfull.
I use it all days to get the "perfect take" freely editing each take in each lane.
You can get incredible results and a powerfull workflow.
edding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 07:13 AM   #16
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

fiddler59 entered that in the FR tracker, thanks.

The 4 related links are:
- Capslock modifier for independent take editing: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=522
- Takes do not resize vertically nor move/jump lanes, unless I do it manually. http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=521
- Option to turn off auto-splitting of takes: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=518
- Takes do not rename unless I rename them: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=520
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 08:01 AM   #17
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

I'm all for these changes and wouldn't mind seeing swipe comping but please do not copy steinberg because I don't care what others say it is "god awful"

I have a question though.. how would the guys at cockos do the not splitting lanes things when recording? They split because they are new files if we overdub something and we had the feature not to split that take would have to blend with the previous takes but since it is a new take and a new file it needs to split to allow us to choose it (unless we had swipe comping)

I'm not trying to be picky just seems that this is a paradox of sorts that might be difficult to do or can someone link me to a visual rep of this that will make it make sense
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 08:21 AM   #18
fiddler59
Human being with feelings
 
fiddler59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Athens GA USA
Posts: 256
Default

Try recording takes without looping.....the regions become a real mess !!

DB
fiddler59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 08:21 AM   #19
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edding View Post
I think cubendo take system is the best starting point: Simple, flexible and powerfull.
I use it all days to get the "perfect take" freely editing each take in each lane.
You can get incredible results and a powerfull workflow.
Please NO!

I use Nuendo everyday and personally I think it's take system is extremely bad, Except for comp swiping I like the system we have mostly.

This is a good example of "what works for one does not always work for others" so we have to be careful not to change things to much.

If you use the cubase/Nuendo forum a lot you will find many threads complaining about its take system, but I'm not having a go at you, just pointing out that many don't like it. But I'm up for swipe comping from logic and the "four laws of tallisman!" lol

unless you are talking about cubase 5 and that has changed from nuendo 4? I bloody hope so!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 08:36 AM   #20
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jplanet View Post
- Takes become nested tracks within a folder
Great idea!

Now that we have folders within folders within..., I see no problem with this. In fact, to me this looks like the easiest and fastest way to achieve a very useful take management process. It would require some way to tell Reaper to automatically create new tracks within the folder and to record there. But that would seem to be all it takes.

And... even if the take-management is not replaced with this, I'd surely would like this to be available, so at least I could use it as a take-management system. I guess many people already work in a similar way, only they do it manually. With automatic support for this, it would seem to be a great feature...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 03:45 PM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fiddler59 View Post
Try recording takes without looping.....the regions become a real mess !!

DB
I will try later, I am still new to Reaper and I'm sure some "horrors" like this still await me.

Will be back here waving my fist when they do!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 05:57 PM   #22
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,298
Default

Most of these systems will end up in a very similar place eventually.

http://www.motu.com/products/softwar...k-comping.html
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 10:16 AM   #23
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

BUUUuuummp!!

Here's a non-cosmetic thing!
(... my 2nd -but last!- real issue with reaper)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
The priest obviously needs your help:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
- Capslock modifier for independent take editing:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=522
- Takes do not resize vertically nor move/jump lanes, unless I do it manually.
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=521
- Option to turn off auto-splitting of takes:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=518
- Takes do not rename unless I rename them:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=520
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 08:32 PM   #24
fiddler59
Human being with feelings
 
fiddler59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Athens GA USA
Posts: 256
Default

still no love for improving reapers handling of takes with 3.11...... DANG !!!!!!

DB
fiddler59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 09:30 PM   #25
cdoerman
Human being with feelings
 
cdoerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 78
Default

+1 - especially to the no splitting!
cdoerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 12:15 PM   #26
GuitarKeyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Posts: 255
Default

Please do not split takes. It makes it way to confusing to keep track of all the little bits and which one belongs to which take. My 3rd take suddenly becomes my second take?...Whats going on?

P.S. I will buy a licence as soon as this aspect of reaper gets improved.
GuitarKeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 06:31 PM   #27
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

b u m p . . .
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 07:15 PM   #28
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,460
Default

Don't we have all of the original FR already when recording in free item positioning mode ? Am I missing something ?

Since I also don't like the autosplit stuff and prefer FIPM when recording, I think what we need might be a good way to do comping in FIPM, but maybe I just haven't found out.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 07:35 PM   #29
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Don't we have all of the original FR already when recording in free item positioning mode ? Am I missing something ?

Since I also don't like the autosplit stuff and prefer FIPM when recording, I think what we need might be a good way to do comping in FIPM, but maybe I just haven't found out.
apples and oranges if you ask me.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 02:48 PM   #30
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 695
Default

Hi all,
I am still trying to get my head around the best way to manage takes. PLease can you help me understand the easiest way to do the following:

1. I record a 16 bar guitar part in loop mode, getting a new take every time it goes past the beginning. Thats fine.
2. I now have say 5 takes all in the same track and audition each in turn. Fine.
3. I decide that say i want to keep bar 1 to 3 from take 1, bar 4 from take 2, bar 6 to 9 from take 4 etc.

So i select take 1 and place the cursor at bar 4 ready to split...but when I hit S, it splits all the takes and not just the selected take1.

Question: What should I be doing to split the takes please? Is this the designed functionality?

Thanks, Keys.
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 02:56 PM   #31
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keys View Post
Question: What should I be doing to split the takes please? Is this the designed functionality?
It is the designed functionality, you have a single item that consists of multiple takes. If you think about it, there's no problem with the way it is. Just split the item in as many places you want and then select the parts that should play. Works great!

BTW, the manual has a great explanation of this. Look up "Slice and Dice".

EDIT: One more thing; when you work this way, you probably want to turn off auto-fading at splits. It's in the prefs, somewhere.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 03:30 PM   #32
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,460
Default

Or, if you don't like the autosplit thing, right-click in an empty space in the track control panel and select "enable free item positioning for selected tracks". Then you can edit and split your takes seperately.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 03:43 PM   #33
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 695
Default

Thankyou both for your input. I will try both methods. Thanks again.
Keys.
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 04:10 PM   #34
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 695
Default no more bum notes!

Got it!
Do the splits (ouch..) choose the best parts, then select them, then 'crop to active take' followed by 'glue selected items' - job done!
Now I can cut out all those wrong notes 8-)
Thanks so much.
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:59 PM   #35
Broman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
Most of these systems will end up in a very similar place eventually.

http://www.motu.com/products/softwar...k-comping.html
That looks really intuitive and fast, awesome.
Broman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 11:48 PM   #36
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keys View Post
Got it!
Do the splits (ouch..) choose the best parts, then select them, then 'crop to active take' followed by 'glue selected items' - job done!
Now I can cut out all those wrong notes 8-)
Thanks so much.
You probably mean this?
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...49&postcount=9 (see pics at 4. and 5.)

But it doesn't solve the problem, getting this mess if recording without loop recording enabled.




-Data
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 01:49 AM   #37
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keys View Post
Got it!
Do the splits (ouch..) choose the best parts, then select them, then 'crop to active take' followed by 'glue selected items' - job done!
Now I can cut out all those wrong notes 8-)
Thanks so much.
That's the way!
And once you get the hang of it, it works remarkably well.
But, yes, the mess Data-man talks about, we could do without. I only record punch-in on time selection, which avoids that problem.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 12:26 PM   #38
Simple Simon
Human being with feelings
 
Simple Simon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Please NO!

I use Nuendo everyday and personally I think it's take system is extremely bad, Except for comp swiping I like the system we have mostly.
Um... what he said! I came to Reaper from from a Cubendo background and the last thing I would want is a return to those clumsy ways of comping. Reaper definitely needs some work in this area, but let's move forwards - not backwards.


Quote:
But I'm up for swipe comping from logic and the "four laws of tallisman!" lol
Having recently had a closer look at Logic 8's swipe comping, I have to say that it seems to me - if adopted in its entirety - to be by far the most elegant and efficient approach to comping I have seen so far in any DAW. Combine that with Talisman's "4 laws" and you have something pretty unbeatable.

How about it, devs? Too hard? Need more info/a better description of the swiping thing?
Simple Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 01:26 PM   #39
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 510
Default

yeah that logic way looks cool

http://www.zoom-in.com/music/logic-q...ng-logic-pro-8
__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.