Old 06-11-2009, 12:38 PM   #1
GuitarKeyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Posts: 255
Default Preserve PDC delayed monitoring in recorded items

Has anybody heard a difference with this when recording vsti's. I can. My midi perfomances sound much tighter than before and i've noticed that quantizing works alot better now because the midi notes are now in the right spot with the grid. I really think that this is the answer to the early midi problem. I'm just thankful that the dev's realized the problem and gave us an easy way to fix it withought having to worry about messing with offsets and nudging items after recordings.
GuitarKeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 09:08 AM   #2
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,949
Default

where can i find this? my midi tracks are always too early!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 09:53 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,174
Default

It's in the track's input/recording/monitoring menue (rightclick the meter).

Yes, it helps here too, also when recording guitar through an amp sim.
I have to work with 256 samples buffer when there is some weight on the cpu, so I guess I learnt to compensate quite a timespan. I also always had my stuff appear early once recorded and that's far better now .
The best thing is I don't have to measure and remember timing offsets. Just tick that option for stuff I record monitoring through Reaper (which is always) and all is well.

At least I got the feeling. I can't exactly claim to be the human metronome, so I always blamed it on me. It's definitely better now.
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 10:44 AM   #4
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I too have noticed some improvement...
thinking about tweaking all my VSTi track templates to reflect that.
anyone know if this setting is preserved in a track template?

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 10:52 AM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

...it is.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:23 AM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,774
Default

Deleted as I get it now! afer doing some... "RTFF"!

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 07-10-2009 at 11:41 AM. Reason: because I "Read The F'ing Forums" using search! ;)
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:26 AM   #7
emanresuym
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 171
Default

Is there a reason why we don't have an option to set this on/off globally,or do we & I just missed it?
emanresuym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 03:38 PM   #8
GuitarKeyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Posts: 255
Default

Just curious...When's the appropriate time to engage "preserve PDC delayed monioring in recorded items"?. Is it all the time or only when monitoring using vsti's or effects.
My guess would be the latter because why would you want to "preserve PDC" if there is no plugin to be compensated for. Could I just get clarification of when this should be used and when to not use it? And just to be clear, this option was intended to fix the problem of midi notes being recorded early when recording with vsti's, right? I just want to make sure I am using this appropriately.

My observations:
What I have seen is that "preserve PDC" will shift an item forward(compensate) by x ms/samples based on the plugins reported delay/latency. However, I have also noticed that "preserve PDC" will also shift items forward that do not even have plugins in their track. Why would it do this? Shouldn't "preserve PDC" only shift items forward that actually have plugins in their track that need their latency to be compensated for? It should not be making up some non existant latency that doesn't exist(which is what appears because where would it be getting its numbers?). I would like to know where it is getting its getting its information? Another observation is that on every track that has this option engaged the items are shifted by the exact same ms/samples even with different plugins on them or no plugins on them(as I explained above). Why? doesn't each plugin have it's own unique latency to be compensated for? It should not be the same shift for every item on every track that has this option engaged. So now I am questioning if this even works or if you guys just put the option there to suffice the midi complaints. Again, I would like to know where "preserve PDC" is getting its information because this should not be the same shift for every item. An explanation please.
GuitarKeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 05:56 AM   #9
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,949
Default PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE

can we please make this a TOP OF THE LIST feature request?
it's absolutely horrible when you've just played the rhodes solo of your life, and afterwards it's as wrong as @€\}*.
i would either
- have it switched ON by default or
- have it implemented anyway - not switchable. I don't see any application where it would be WRONG to have PDC engaged. if there's a plugin that doesn't report its delay correctly, then your midi recording will be sounding wrong either way, no?
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 03:18 AM   #10
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,774
Default

For all the guys who wanted to have pdc compensation on by default it is now possible with the new recording options in preferences of 306!
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 04:39 AM   #11
maifeng
Human being with feelings
 
maifeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nyon, Switzerland
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
For all the guys who wanted to have pdc compensation on by default it is now possible with the new recording options in preferences of 306!
Where exactly can I find this setting?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It's all about making the best product...
maifeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 05:03 AM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maifeng View Post
Where exactly can I find this setting?
Options->Preferences->Project->Defaults

__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 05:05 AM   #13
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,774
Default

beat me too it!
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 05:07 AM   #14
maifeng
Human being with feelings
 
maifeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nyon, Switzerland
Posts: 82
Default

Got it! Many thanks!!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It's all about making the best product...
maifeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.