Old 07-11-2009, 08:39 PM   #1
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default Perfect MIDI and FX'd audio recording timing

The How-To (for when close enough isn't good enough)...


First use a loopback test to correct any input offset. Ive included projects that have instructions for this at the bottom.

This may be obvious but just in case, set the buffer as low as you can on your sound card without getting clicks/pops. Its easier to play in time with a lower latency.


For Audio--


Use 'Record Output'(NOT the latency compensated option) on the input track and send its output to another track that has the FX on it.


For MIDI--


In Options>preferences>Media>MIDI, set 'ticks per quarter note' to >>>

Sample Rate * 60 / BPM


eg. Sample rate = 96kHz and BPM = 120 then...

96000*60 = 5760000

5760000/120 = 48000 ticks per quarter note.


This way midi playback and rendering will be sample accurate.



Use 'Record Output(MIDI)' to record the midi. If your vsti doesn't pass the midi through to the track, you can record the midi on a separate track and send it to the track with the vsti on it.


Using the "Preserve PDC..." option is fine timing wise for recording MIDI (but NOT audio) , except the MIDI item will not start on the timeline at the position the cursors was when you hit record, but the notes will be in the correct position.

Using "Preserve PDC..." when recording audio currently still needs to be fixed and i'd like to see it improved by moving the midi/audio within the item instead of the item on the timeline.

Related links...

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=842

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=116794

----------------------------------


Here's a couple of example track templates that demonstrate the setup described above. One for recording a VSTi and one for recording audio through FX( I've set it up for guitar cause that's what i play, just rename the tracks and change the FX as needed).

Both use plugins included with reaper, just replace them with whatever you like. As described above, they record the output of the internally monitored audio/midi and route that to the track with the FX. Ive put them in folders just for organisation, this doesn't affect the timing in any way.




Ive found using this setup that exactly what you hear during recording is exactly what gets played back after recording.



Enjoy.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Loopback - 44k.zip (2.2 KB, 146 views)
File Type: rtracktemplate Record VSTi.RTrackTemplate (1.9 KB, 168 views)
File Type: rtracktemplate Record through FX.RTrackTemplate (2.1 KB, 184 views)
File Type: zip Loopback - 96kHz.zip (6.9 KB, 51 views)

Last edited by Billoon; 01-24-2013 at 02:19 AM. Reason: Updates.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 08:08 AM   #2
GuitarKeyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Posts: 255
Default

This thread is so helpful that it should be a sticky! I don't want add my 2 cents cause I don't want to ruin a perfectly good thread. However I will agree that a few more refinements to the "preserve PDC" and it would be perfect. Thanks for finally dispelling my paranoia about recording with fx and dissolving the midi mystery.
GuitarKeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 07:48 PM   #3
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

No problem, glad someone got some use from it.

Last edited by Billoon; 01-24-2013 at 02:15 AM.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 11:43 AM   #4
jbone1313
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 207
Default

Just wondering if the feature Billoon proposed ever got implemented? Anybody know off the top of their head?
jbone1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 04:51 PM   #5
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbone1313 View Post
Just wondering if the feature Billoon proposed ever got implemented? Anybody know off the top of their head?
Hi,

I also would like to know...?

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 01:57 AM   #6
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

Haven't looked at this for a while but AFAIK, some adjustments/tweaks were made but not everything was implemented.

The FR is still listed as 'confirmed'....

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=842
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.