Old 12-17-2006, 02:34 PM   #1
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default effects list on TCP

would be cool if there were a button that exposed a list of the track fx on a certain track, for easy access to them, undocked of course, and also to turn them on an off. Samplitude does it like this:



For REAPER, we have the fx chain window seperate, which is cool too, and this is what it looks like:



if there was a button to the left, like a maximize button or something similar, it could reveal something like this:



of course, this would be totally transparent for those that dont want it. If you used this way of fxchains, you would just have to right click on an effect, and there it shows up, undocked, wherever you like. If you wish to have more than one open at a time you can, but there could be an option so that more than one doesnt show up at a time.

either way, totally transparent for those that like to do it the normal way. I just find this way a bit more intuitive.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2006, 02:39 PM   #2
LOSER
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,373
Default

How about right click FX pops this menu up? (Also hovering the FX button already shows a tool tip with the FX on that track)
LOSER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 09:43 AM   #3
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default

Hmm - this has been requested many times before and I'm the biggest fan of anything that increases the visibility and usability of Reaper!
Pop-ups and sub menues are definitly not the way to go IMHO.

The GUI wins when it shows what you need to know and loses when you need to bring up something else - its that simple.

Cheers

M
maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 10:10 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

exactly. we definitely need to see more in the main-gui (fx, routing ...)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 10:43 AM   #5
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,495
Default

If you hover your mouse over the FX button, you get a list now.. I know it's not in full view, but goes some way.
Alistair S is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 11:06 AM   #6
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maa View Post
Hmm - this has been requested many times before and I'm the biggest fan of anything that increases the visibility and usability of Reaper!
Pop-ups and sub menues are definitly not the way to go IMHO.

The GUI wins when it shows what you need to know and loses when you need to bring up something else - its that simple.

Cheers

M
Yes we've had much talk about this in the past, so it's good to see it in the spotlight again.

Loser
Quote:
How about right click FX pops this menu up? (Also hovering the FX button already shows a tool tip with the FX on that track)
AlistairS
Quote:
If you hover your mouse over the FX button, you get a list now.. I know it's not in full view, but goes some way.
Guys, not even close....Hands free at a glance is what we're looking for.

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 11:35 AM   #7
LOSER
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RokkD View Post
Guys, not even close....Hands free at a glance is what we're looking for.
Well, how should this be handled then? - I mean if the tracks are zoomed enough, you have space beneath there meters (to show the FX chain), okay, but what if they are collapsed or you have simply too many FX on the track to be shown. Just show the first 3 or whatever FX, but then you wouldn't get it all "at a glance" either.

Maybe a "FX window follows track" setting would be a first improvement, won't it? - It would also be easy to impliment.

Please don't get me wrong I'm all for UI improvements and stuff...
LOSER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 12:05 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSER View Post
Maybe a "FX window follows track" setting would be a first improvement, won't it? - It would also be easy to impliment.
exactly. track-inspector on the left side ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 01:52 PM   #9
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,115
Default

Hi Loser, I know, easy for me to say .. I'm not familiar with Track inspector but it sounds like it might be a good idea, with a button to open and close, and a global button to open and close for all tracks, JBMs pic doesn't look bad either, but it's a toss up, zoom in and see more, zoom out see less, as would be the same with any DAW I guess.

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 02:33 PM   #10
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

Or a docked "track inspector" would be cool.

On of Tracktions best features is the one window aproach. It wouldnt work well with Reaper but, In some cases, such as this one, (via a track inspector in the docking bay)it would be really nice.
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 03:07 PM   #11
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
exactly. track-inspector on the left side ...
track inspector would be a nice OPTION but for me, serious GUI bloat
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 03:10 PM   #12
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

of course there should be a button and hotkey to hide/open it ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2006, 03:20 PM   #13
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
of course there should be a button and hotkey to hide/open it ...
yeah i would suppose so
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2006, 01:51 AM   #14
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default

Sam got a track inspector thoingyx in Ver9.
I don't use it because its an add on and only there to save re-programming all the skins.

Its not necessary at all.
The TCP is where we need this stuff - routing, FX list etc.
Get it? - Track Control Pannel.

Of course you should be able to configure that the active track stays bigger than the rest if you want or just let the display gradually go as you zoom out.
Easy enough to zoom into one track too as it is now.
So I think this ease of use TCP just needs the items putting there.
Leave the popups/flyouts/flyovers and trackinspectors to the others.


BTW the word 'bloat' is quite out of place in this context.
Reaper is a very complex tool. - seeing what you're using is not bloat.
maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2006, 05:48 AM   #15
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

arrgghh.. I agree with you. Im teh one whos requesting it, doh!
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2006, 07:59 AM   #16
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default

LOL





maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2006, 09:42 AM   #17
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maa View Post
Sam got a track inspector thoingyx in Ver9.
I don't use it because its an add on and only there to save re-programming all the skins.

Its not necessary at all.
The TCP is where we need this stuff - routing, FX list etc.
Get it? - Track Control Pannel.

Of course you should be able to configure that the active track stays bigger than the rest if you want or just let the display gradually go as you zoom out.
Easy enough to zoom into one track too as it is now.
So I think this ease of use TCP just needs the items putting there.
Leave the popups/flyouts/flyovers and trackinspectors to the others.


BTW the word 'bloat' is quite out of place in this context.
Reaper is a very complex tool. - seeing what you're using is not bloat.

Right again maa, my first choice, everything on the TCP, and ditch the inspector idea ..

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2006, 10:31 PM   #18
eMaRe
Human being with feelings
 
eMaRe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 217
Default

This is a very important point in the GUI's development, because right now, it is uncluttered, and simple, a key strength of Reaper. But at the same time seeing the FX in the TCP is good too. I think we need to be careful to avoid visual bloat here. (I don't think this is "feature bloat")
It's a good idea, but zooming in and out is inconvenient, and keeping one selected track larger takes up too much space for track viewing.

What about a little list in the mixer above the track? Samplitude does this too.
eMaRe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2006, 08:57 AM   #19
LOSER
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eMaRe View Post
What about a little list in the mixer above the track? Samplitude does this too.
You mean in the timeline (i.e. where the items are)? (Sorry not so familiar with Samplitude )

Quote:
Originally Posted by RokkD View Post
Right again maa, my first choice, everything on the TCP, and ditch the inspector idea ..

--
What is an inspector?

All I suggested was a simple "make FX window follow selected track" (i.e. the FX window always shows the selected track's FX), so I also don't think we need another window or docker or whatever this track inspector would be.
LOSER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2006, 12:46 PM   #20
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eMaRe View Post
What about a little list in the mixer above the track? Samplitude does this too.
Not familiar with Samp, but sounds similar to CW, it's called the fx bin, it shows about 3 or 4 fx small but readable and has a scroll bar to see the rest, it would work for me, but I don't use the mixer so it would have to be on the TCP also.

Loser
Quote:
What is an inspector?

All I suggested was a simple "make FX window follow selected track" (i.e. the FX window always shows the selected track's FX), so I also don't think we need another window or docker or whatever this track inspector would be.
Like I said, I'm not familiar with Track inspector, and I agree, no more windows, dockers and whatnot, so I think you and me are on the same page here ..

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 09:50 AM   #21
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

bump in light of recent thread.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 11:43 AM   #22
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,359
Default

I would see this happening the smoothest if the mixer view was extended at the top by a key, say F4. (I hide my mixer view with F3, coming from Cubase.) The extended part could show the plugin list per channel, and perhaps even sends that are in use. This would take several rows of space, but it would show them all in one place which I believe a lot of PT and other users are used to.

Something in the nature of this one:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FR fx slit.jpg (39.0 KB, 262 views)
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 02:00 PM   #23
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default

Hmm - it was back in August 06 I posted this:

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...1&postcount=23

TCP or Mixer - I guess both is best !
maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 02:04 PM   #24
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maa View Post
Hmm - it was back in August 06 I posted this:

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...1&postcount=23

TCP or Mixer - I guess both is best !
indeed. I could see this as well as chips confounded ( )"effect knobs on tcp" request being fulfilled and both being able to be tucked away unless you want em, therefore keeping reapers main interface nice and stark
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 03:59 PM   #25
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

I would like to just bump this thread up some more, I'm using Art Evans suggestion which works as a 'track inspector' ... but what I'd really like to see is a list of inserts and sends viewable in the mixer - like, er, any other host out there! By the way if you're still mucking about with floating windows or whatever, try this, honestly its cool:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
The best way - for me - for having effects displayed in Reaper as it is, is to have the FX chain window and the FX browser in the docker and have prefs set so that there is only one FX chain for one track displayed at a time. Click on the FX button for the track to see the tracks effects and work on them (including full drag & drop!).

You can right click on the FX button and that brings up the FX browser - double click on the effect you want in the browser and it will be added to the FX chain for the track you right clicked on.

The FX display does follow the track selection if you click on the track's FX button to select the track and the FX for it at the same time.
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 04:00 PM   #26
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

yeh thats a great suggestion too
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 04:25 PM   #27
Bevoss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 666
Default

I do it similar except I keep them floating, so I can use a shortcut (X) to open the fx browser, and escape closes it. Apart from double clicking to add to a selected track, dragging onto any track works well too, saves you selecting it first.
Bevoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 04:27 PM   #28
Bevoss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 666
Default

btw I want a global page for fx so you can see at a glance what's active, and drag/move them and activate/deactivate them all on one page.
Bevoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 04:34 PM   #29
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevoss View Post
btw I want a global page for fx so you can see at a glance what's active, and drag/move them and activate/deactivate them all on one page.
this is one thing i like about samps mixer (although i hate alot of the bloat on it, you CAN take off some parts of it.. you can have the fx shown as this) :

you can also turn fx on an off, you can see the ones that are on are lighted up in blue and the others are grey

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 04:42 PM   #30
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

yeah, exactly, you get the same looking thing in Logic, Cubase, Sonar, it works! Having said that, just realised I never missed it in Ableton cos the track inspector is so good and responds so instantly - click a track and you immediately can see all the current FX down the bottom of the screen. You can scroll through tracks very quickly and spot what has inserts and what they are. The 'send' indication built into each track is very elegant too.

Found myself rarely using the 'clip' view and mixing 90% in the 'arrange' view. All I would need to be happy with Reaper's current setup would be an 'FX window follows track selected' option to save me clicking on the little FX button to see what a track is using. I could just scroll through tracks with the cursor key and see it all at a glance...
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 03:28 PM   #31
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

bump...

and remember the pic i posted above of the mixer is fully opened -- you can take away parts you dont want to see at the moment.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 03:56 PM   #32
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,115
Default

Okay

this post wondered into the wrong neighborhood, so I'm putting it here where it belongs..

Quote:
Originally Posted by RokkD View Post


Bevosss, the fx bins would have to be on the TCP, I don't use the mixer, but if having all the goodies on the mixer is the only way, then I would like to be able to resize it down to about the height of one track to just reveal the mixer head with all the goodies, and the tab lane, and no faders.

This would mean when clicking on the tabs, they would need to float....

yeah, I can dream.....
__________________
Midi is not audio, it just sounds like it.
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 04:15 PM   #33
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,358
Default

Couldn't we imagine something like in Photoshop ?
A little horizontal floating bar
when you click on it, it gets bigger
there could have 2 rows :
- the first one with the track number
- the second one with the efx which are on this track

if you click on a efx name, the interface just pops up (as a floating efx)

In a way, it gathers the FR i made about a more direct way to deal with efx...
here : http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6210
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 04:38 PM   #34
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,358
Default

I mean, maybe something like that :

step one : floating, reduced


step2 : click, and select your track (onmouseover)


step3 : see the efx


If you click on it, it pops up in floating mode, with hideable chainer like suggested in the thread in linked above in the previous post.
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 04:42 PM   #35
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
this is one thing i like about samps mixer (although i hate alot of the bloat on it, you CAN take off some parts of it.. you can have the fx shown as this) :

you can also turn fx on an off, you can see the ones that are on are lighted up in blue and the others are grey

Yeah, that's my favourite too, and it's all there in front of you (and hideable)...I like the blue lights

So as a header on the mixer or a dedicated page, it's all good...
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 05:21 PM   #36
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
I mean, maybe something like that :

step one : floating, reduced


step2 : click, and select your track (onmouseover)


step3 : see the efx


If you click on it, it pops up in floating mode, with hideable chainer like suggested in the thread in linked above in the previous post.

thing is, when you combine this with per item fx, it may not work so well and be a bit confusing... for me anyway.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 06:01 PM   #37
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Effects in the mixer and effects in the tcp seem to me to present quite different problems.

Mixer is probably pretty easy - it's more of a fixed size and you can have sections appear / disappear - though if docked below the waveforms, you'll not have much room for the waveforms if the mixer gets too tall.

In the TCP, a display like in Audition or the like depends either on you being zoomed in so that the TCP has enough height to show the effects boxes, or you have to scroll the boxes.

I'm not sure that anything I've seen proposed so far for the TCP is significantly quicker to access than the current arrangement. (Sink's idea seems neat but I'm not sure it would make that much difference?) As it is now, click on the track's FX button, there they all are, click on the one you want. No need to scroll stuff or enlarge the track height. Right click on the FX button to start the process to insert a new effect. A list in the mixer could be quicker assuming it was displayed already (I mean the proposed FX pane of the mixer) and that you didn't need to scroll.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 06:19 PM   #38
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

1) The Link Button in every window = also for the FX window (to follow selection).

2) View: "show FX on TCP". "show all FX from loops for this channel beside it".

3) Vertical Auto-zoom following currently selected track (also needed for this feature).

4) Screensets Linked to selection (updated live to follow current selection) for even MORE screen space !
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 06:48 PM   #39
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
Effects in the mixer and effects in the tcp seem to me to present quite different problems.

Mixer is probably pretty easy - it's more of a fixed size and you can have sections appear / disappear - though if docked below the waveforms, you'll not have much room for the waveforms if the mixer gets too tall.

In the TCP, a display like in Audition or the like depends either on you being zoomed in so that the TCP has enough height to show the effects boxes, or you have to scroll the boxes.

I'm not sure that anything I've seen proposed so far for the TCP is significantly quicker to access than the current arrangement. (Sink's idea seems neat but I'm not sure it would make that much difference?) As it is now, click on the track's FX button, there they all are, click on the one you want. No need to scroll stuff or enlarge the track height. Right click on the FX button to start the process to insert a new effect. A list in the mixer could be quicker assuming it was displayed already (I mean the proposed FX pane of the mixer) and that you didn't need to scroll.
Alot of the time I will only have one vsti on a track, Wusik station, Synth1, or whatever, and one click would bring up the floating gui, as opposed to, click-scroll (depending on where the vsti is in the chain) -double click (to float) -click(to remove chain window)....waaaay to slow!....it needs to be click-open, click-close.
__________________
Midi is not audio, it just sounds like it.
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 06:56 PM   #40
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post

In the TCP, a display like in Audition or the like depends either on you being zoomed in so that the TCP has enough height to show the effects boxes, or you have to scroll the boxes.
you could set the tracks to have this default height, either way, its sooooooo easy in samplitude to turn effects on and off while listening to a track this way, without having a bloody huge box in front of everything.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.