Old 09-02-2009, 09:58 PM   #1
aviavi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 105
Default can't select multiple tracks

Hmmm...this is strange. I can't seem to select multiple tracks by shift+clicking or command+clicking (or control+clicking or option+clicking).

Is this an OS X bug, or is there (yet another) option in the preferences to switch on and off being able to select multiple tracks? Or could it be a conflict with some of the extensions I have added? (I can, however, do a command+a to select all tracks.)

Using version 3.104 and Snow Leopard.

(All is fine with the same session running in Windows via Bootcamp).
aviavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 06:33 AM   #2
giantrobot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Bump...having the same problem, same OS.
giantrobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 10:39 PM   #3
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

Shift click and Command click works fine with Reaper 3.141 and Snow. Do you have a trackpad button to try with?

My mouse wheel scrolling speed is very different up than down, and nobody else has this problem. So the Reaper OSX definately has some strange individual bugs that others can't reproduce.
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 07:04 AM   #4
Gokul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

hi,
Am pretty much a newbie @Reaper..more of a PT guy..but loving Reaper so far.

I had a similar problem..realised i had some prefs set up wierdly.

Prefs->editing->mouse:
unchecked "mouse clicking on vol/pan changes track selection.

Worked.Still cant figure out what it did.I guess i will find out eventually:-)

Hope it helps.

Cheers
Gokul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 09:33 AM   #5
Chris Diablo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gokul View Post
hi,
Am pretty much a newbie @Reaper..more of a PT guy..but loving Reaper so far.

I had a similar problem..realised i had some prefs set up wierdly.

Prefs->editing->mouse:
unchecked "mouse clicking on vol/pan changes track selection.

Worked.Still cant figure out what it did.I guess i will find out eventually:-)

Hope it helps.

Cheers
That didn't work for me, but it's good to know that somehow you got it resolved! Thanks.
Chris Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 07:14 AM   #6
mr.whites
Human being with feelings
 
mr.whites's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Udine, Italy
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gokul View Post
hi,
Am pretty much a newbie @Reaper..more of a PT guy..but loving Reaper so far.

I had a similar problem..realised i had some prefs set up wierdly.

Prefs->editing->mouse:
unchecked "mouse clicking on vol/pan changes track selection.

Worked.Still cant figure out what it did.I guess i will find out eventually:-)

Hope it helps.

Cheers
For me it worked... It's really strange
mr.whites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 02:06 PM   #7
stevef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Default

Un-ticking that option worked for me too. Sure sounds like a bug though that you can't CMD + Click to select non-adjacent tracks if that option is selected.
stevef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 02:38 PM   #8
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,665
Default

For some unknown reason, you need to doubleclick the track if you want to add it with Cmd to the selection when the option is on.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 03:36 PM   #9
stevef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
For some unknown reason, you need to doubleclick the track if you want to add it with Cmd to the selection when the option is on.
The problem with that, is that double clicking also selects all items on a track, which I don't want to do.
stevef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 04:16 PM   #10
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,665
Default

Yeah... smells like bug spirit
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2017, 08:08 PM   #11
jerryteacup
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
Default

Hate to bump an age old post, but I only now encounter a similar problem. It's on Windows, but this is the only post about the problem I can seem to summon. Tve settting screen has probably changed multiple times...
jerryteacup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.