Old 10-20-2009, 01:41 PM   #1
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 736
Default New Improved JS Super Arp!

Hi all,

Here's the new, improved version of whatsup's Super Arpeggiator (GUI version) which features:

New play modes
Chords
Multiple Patterns (up to 32)
New Slice options
New GUI (again!)
A help screen (click the Help button )



EDIT: Updated September 2017, new GUI with mouse wheel and copy-and-paste functionality

Enjoy!

1. Download and put the files into your Reaper/Effects folder.
2. Put the "MIDI_Super_Arpeggiator" folder in your Reaper/Data folder so that you will see the chord types when you open the plugin.

https://stash.reaper.fm/31597/midi_s...torGUI%202.zip
EDIT: link has been updated

For all value boxes, click and drag to change values, CTRL-drag for fine changes, ALT-drag for large changes, right-click resets to default values. Mouse wheel works on all controls.

For the variant grid, click or click-drag to place variants, right-click to delete, ALT-left click to zero them. Mouse wheel scrolls the grid, the pattern selector and the maximum variant slider.


Thanks to whatsup for doing a ton of work on this! I really think he's created an amazing little plugin.

cheers

Last edited by argee; 09-15-2017 at 05:49 PM.
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 01:59 PM   #2
zappadave
Human being with feelings
 
zappadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,209
Default

Fantastic Argee.
Great update.
Big thanks to you and Whatsup for a great arp.
__________________
Music is the best
เพลง ที่ดีที่สุดคือ
zappadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:02 PM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,751
Default

Good work, both of you.

? blank black area to the right of and below the GUI

[img]http://img7.**************/img7/6432/r312dsmsa.png[/img]
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:11 PM   #4
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 736
Default

Thanks Darkstar,

That's very strange, I don't get that at all. What version of Reaper are you running? I know there have been some recent changes with regard to the JS GUI sizing.

cheers
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:21 PM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,751
Default

That is v3.12
-- the excess width is because I added a (wider) synth first
-- the black space bleow is there in a new FX Chain.

v3.13 rc1 looks better, but if I drag the FX window bigger I see the black areas.
And there are empty grey areas either side of the GUI:

[img]http://img12.**************/img12/8982/r313rc1dsmsa.png[/img]

HTH.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:28 PM   #6
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 736
Default

Hi Darkstar,

The empty grey areas are because it's a MIDI plugin, Reaper doesn't show the meters anymore (that came in a couple of versions ago), but the space remains unfortunately.

As for sizing the window, if you have Preferences-Plugins-Automatically re-size FX windows Up and Down checked that should take care of that.

As for the black space, I guess I could change that to white space if that would be better.

cheers
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:30 PM   #7
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
That is v3.12
-- the excess width is because I added a (wider) synth first
-- the black space bleow is there in a new FX Chain.

v3.13 rc1 looks better, but if I drag the FX window bigger I see the black areas.
And there are empty grey areas either side of the GUI:

[img]http://img12.**************/img12/8982/r313rc1dsmsa.png[/img]

HTH.
i always forget that HTH
ah hope this helped
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:35 PM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,751
Default

Grey columns - understood, I normally just have "resize up" enabled

Black areas - with other FX the FX window background is shown - that would be best:
[img]http://img16.**************/img16/774/r312dsreaeq.png[/img]
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 03:01 PM   #9
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 736
Default

Well, I'll have to settle for a medium grey as that background is actually the Windows theme colour (it's white on my Vista machine)



the zip file has been updated.

(see OP for download link)

cheers

Last edited by argee; 10-21-2009 at 04:01 PM.
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 03:08 PM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

Very awesome work!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 03:36 PM   #11
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Evil thank you for yor ideas. they were just great.
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 03:46 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

And you did them awesomely!

I have noticed a certain... it's not a bug, I guess, maybe a flaw in logic. The Up&Down (sticky) mode works well for a 3-note chord (and more): plays first note+variants, then second+variants, then third+variants, then third, then goes back again.

When pressing a two note chord, it plays: first, first, second, second. The more logical way would be first, second, second, first, right?

Other than that this is pretty much stellar! Now if only we could:

1. change the velocity and gate length per variant note
2. sequence patterns of variants into "playlists"

But that's taking it overboard, right? :P

Last edited by EvilDragon; 10-20-2009 at 03:52 PM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 03:53 PM   #13
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
And you did them awesomely!

I have noticed a certain... it's not a bug, I guess, maybe a flaw in logic. The Up&Down mode works well for a 3-note chord (and more): plays first note+variants, then second+variants, then third+variants, then goes back again.

When pressing a two note chord, it plays: first, first, second, second. The more logical way would be first, second, second, first, right?

Other than that this is pretty much stellar! Now if only we could:
you know there are 2 up and down
i learned that from fl arp
one called bounce (i don't know the word, but that's how it called in fl, and it's here now), the second mode called sticky, (either that i don't know,
but it's also here )

EDIT: i just check this now, you probably choosed the sticky mode ?

Quote:
1. change the velocity and gate length per variant note
2. sequence patterns of variants into "playlists"

But that's taking it overboard, right? :P
hh yes.
the first, you can use the velocity effect, this plug is not a pianoroll
second , you can use automation to select things, patterns etc..
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 03:58 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

Yes, it was sticky. You're right about automation, it can be used really well. And I think we could use the JS simple step sequencer to do the modulation, maybe, just maybe.

BTW; there's one more feature really missing, and that's Latch mode. Every arp has it. EDIT: Make your arp recognize CC#64 as a Latch pedal, that would rock!

Also, I tried using your arp to arpeggiate my hardware synth, and I turned Local Control off on my synth, so to prevent MIDI feedback loops. When doing certain way of changing chords (hard to describe), I got stuck notes
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:03 PM   #15
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

first, every time you get hanging notes
you have the power button
the first incoming note after pressing this button

will shut all hanging notes

so just click on it, and play a note.

second if you suspect a bug, you can check the same situation
with the JS midi arp that comes with reaper
i don't think there's a bug, but maybe i'm wrong.
so try to reproduce that, and also check with the arp i talled you.
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:05 PM   #16
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yes, it was sticky. You're right about automation, it can be used really well. And I think we could use the JS simple step sequencer to do the modulation, maybe, just maybe.

BTW; there's one more feature really missing, and that's Latch mode. Every arp has it. EDIT: Make your arp recognize CC#64 as a Latch pedal, that would rock!

Also, I tried using your arp to arpeggiate my hardware synth, and I turned Local Control off on my synth, so to prevent MIDI feedback loops. When doing certain way of changing chords (hard to describe), I got stuck notes
i don't know what that mode does
anyway for now, i'll take a rest from this plug
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:07 PM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

The power button doesn't shut all notes unfortunately I have to push the Stop button in Reaper's transport.

No hanging notes in the simple JS arp!


Latch mode is kind of "waiting mode" for input notes. Imagine this: press Latch, play one note - arpeggiator plays that one note. Remove the finger from the keys, the arp keeps playing! Press a different key, now arp adds that note to the pattern. Remove the finger from the key, arp keeps playing. You can build your arp incrementally to a very complex degree. Great for live situations.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:13 PM   #18
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
And I think we could use the JS simple step sequencer to do the modulation, maybe, just maybe.
this is an enhaced SS, to use the patterns, you just have to automate the pattern selector slider (the same way as JS SS)
if you need more than 32 pattern, you can add another arp
you can play both parallel on the same track by selecting different midi channels.
you can do many things, on one single track, but that, just because the awesome power of REAPER.
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:17 PM   #19
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
The power button doesn't shut all notes unfortunately I have to push the Stop button in Reaper's transport.
if you than play any note, it will.

Quote:
No hanging notes in the simple JS arp!
can you reproduce that ?
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:26 PM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

Here's how to reproduce the hanging:

Length is lower than 1.00 (I don't get hanging notes when it's 1.00)

Play a chord, say, a C major: C E G. For convenience, don't use variants, so that only those 3 notes are arpeggiated.

Now, while holding C, quickly switch E and G to any other notes (for example, F and A). C will hang. Could this be related to the fact that my synth sends out release velocity, and this confused the arp? If that's the case, can you try converting all release velocity values that are received to 0? Because, fast release velocity is values above 100 - this might confuse arpeggiator not to send a regular note off?


And no, even after pressing the power button on and playing a note, it doesn't stop the hanging. Once again, Local control is OFF on my synth. No MIDI feedback loops.


Also, I can't reproduce note hanging with VST plugins (EXCEPT with GForce Minimonsta, which probably also recognizes release velocity so that's the issue I guess!)
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:31 PM   #21
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Here's how to reproduce the hanging:

Length is lower than 1.00 (I don't get hanging notes when it's 1.00)

Play a chord, say, a C major: C E G. For convenience, don't use variants, so that only those 3 notes are arpeggiated.

Now, while holding C, quickly switch E and G to any other notes (for example, F and A). C will hang. Could this be related to the fact that my synth sends out release velocity, and this confused the arp? If that's the case, can you try converting all release velocity values that are received to 0? Because, fast release velocity is values above 100 - this might confuse arpeggiator not to send a regular note off?


And no, even after pressing the power button on and playing a note, it doesn't stop the hanging.


Also, I can't reproduce note hanging with VST plugins (EXCEPT with GForce Minimonsta, which probably also recognizes release velocity so that's the issue I guess!)
if you don't get hanging notes in js arp, that means it does send note off

release velocity is note off with some velocity value ?
it shouldn't cause a hang
i'll check that.
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:37 PM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

Yes, release velocity sends information on how quick was the key released. Some synths send it.

It puzzles me, though, under the same circumstances the normal arp doesn't hang. And it doesn't hang in Minimonsta either!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:43 PM   #23
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

don't get any hanging notes.
can you please try the synth from my signature (or any other except Reasynth),
and play reaper vkb, by using your typing keyboard ?
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 04:46 PM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

Internal synths don't cause hanging notes, but hooking up to my external Korg X5D causes hanging on X5D

Any VST that I have doesn't hang, yours included. Except Minimonsta, but I suspect the reason is the same as with Korg X5D.


Thank you very much for trying to help!

Last edited by EvilDragon; 10-20-2009 at 04:54 PM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 05:15 PM   #25
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

i uploaded a new fix
download on my sign
arp GUI
if this doesn't help, i currenly have nothing to do, because i don't that equipment
and you say it doesn't hang with VST, so ..i just can hope that it's ok now.
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 05:25 PM   #26
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

Unfortunately it doesn't help.

Oh well, I won't be using arpeggiator with external equipment, that's all. Thanks for at least trying


(Maybe others could give some feedback on this, too?)
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 03:00 AM   #27
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Unfortunately it doesn't help.

Oh well, I won't be using arpeggiator with external equipment, that's all. Thanks for at least trying


(Maybe others could give some feedback on this, too?)
you helped me a lot, i did find a bug in the note length section,
i'm not sure if this can solve the problem, but you can try again
(yesterday i just thought i fixed it )
download on my sign
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 07:16 AM   #28
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by argee View Post
For all value boxes, click and drag to change values, CTRL-drag for fine changes, ALT-drag for large changes, right-click resets to default values
Why not follow the VST standard with this because everbody already knows it
ctrl+click reset to default
Shift+drag fine
drag normal
As far as i know there is no big changes identifier for VST so Alt+drag is fine there

Seems like typical Reaper reinvent the wheel stuff otherwise

Anyway cool arp either way

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 11:24 AM   #29
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Evil, can you please test this once again ? with your hardware

download the update on my sign
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 03:03 PM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

IT WORKS NOW!!! THANK YOU!!!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 03:29 PM   #31
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
IT WORKS NOW!!! THANK YOU!!!

thank you very much, helped me again, noticed me about that bug,
and even i've done some fixes to some modes.

BTW: about that latch mode, what i understand, that it simply a mode
which ignores all incoming notes off, and just keep on playing all came notes, in endless loop, until you switch to other mode
correct ?
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il

Last edited by whatsup; 10-21-2009 at 03:41 PM.
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 01:22 AM   #32
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,061
Default

Looks great, thanks guys.

The readme.txt says
Quote:
unpack the 2 folders (Data, Effects) to Reaper folder (usually C:\Program Files\REAPER)
Why is that? Shouldn't it go in a folder of its own under REAPER\Effects? Something like REAPER\Effects\whatsup?

EDIT: OK, now I get it. Never mind my suggestion, the readme.txt is right. Sorry for wasting bandwidth.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 01:27 AM   #33
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatsup View Post
BTW: about that latch mode, what i understand, that it simply a mode which ignores all incoming notes off, and just keep on playing all came notes, in endless loop, until you switch to other mode
correct ?
This is basically correct. It keeps waiting for new notes and doesn't use their note-offs until you deactivate Latch mode (and not until you switch to some other mode). Separate button would do. It seems a good idea to have a toggle switch linked to CC#64 for Latch. Press sustain pedal (don't need to hold it), you activate latch. Press it the second time, you deactivate the latch. Don't know if it's possible to do, though, I hope it is.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 01:58 AM   #34
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
(and not until you switch to some other mode). Separate button would do.
yes exactly, that's what i thought after a while.

Quote:
It seems a good idea to have a toggle switch linked to CC#64 for Latch. Press sustain pedal (don't need to hold it), you activate latch. Press it the second time, you deactivate the latch. Don't know if it's possible to do, though, I hope it is.
it is, but not so soon, after i finish my other plans, i'll check the img
to see where i can add this, or just a slider,
but as i said, nothing to hurry

EDIT: btw about the CC i'm not sure, if it doesn't meant to be that,
i don't want to add unMIDI protocol feature,
so you may use my parameter modulator to control
the latch mode with that CC
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 06:57 AM   #35
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It keeps waiting for new notes and doesn't use their note-offs until you deactivate Latch mode
done, but with no GUI nor visible slider (for now)
-you can put a knob on the TCP
-you can try MIDI learn with your pedal
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 07:53 AM   #36
UnderwaterSunlight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 240
Default Nice. I just wish this arp recognized chords and then would arp them as in other arps

Hello.
Fine work. Great effort involved for sure.

Could we have a version that recognizes chords while we play them and uses THEM for the arpeggiations instead of preset chords ?

This would certainly elevate your work to the top of all available MIDI FX...
__________________
i7 QC 3.40 GHz PC with Win 7 x64. 8GB RAM. System SSD 80GB. Ableton 8. Cubase 5. Reaper 4. Komplete7. RME HDSP 9632
UnderwaterSunlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 08:07 AM   #37
UnderwaterSunlight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 240
Default

Well, I retested this arp and it can receive real chords, not only preset chords. I am however struggling to get it working in realtime.
I think I must play with its settings as well as do the MIDI routing properly.

Is your arp at all capable of realtime playing ?
__________________
i7 QC 3.40 GHz PC with Win 7 x64. 8GB RAM. System SSD 80GB. Ableton 8. Cubase 5. Reaper 4. Komplete7. RME HDSP 9632
UnderwaterSunlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 09:13 AM   #38
UnderwaterSunlight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 240
Default

One more question regarding this arp:

I want to replicate the arp behavior of the great synths (and many well-known DAW arps, too):

For example when I play the two notes c2 and e2 simultaneously (while the octave setting is= 3), these aforementioned arps would play the following pattern:
c2 e2 c3 e3 c4 e4

The Whatsup arp plays that same chord like this:
c2 c3 c4 e2 e3 e4

In other words, the Whatsup arp's note pattern is not sorted according to the normal layout of keys on a piano keyboard.
When I try your arp's "Sorted" button, it doesn't seem to do what I expect...
What am I missing ?
__________________
i7 QC 3.40 GHz PC with Win 7 x64. 8GB RAM. System SSD 80GB. Ableton 8. Cubase 5. Reaper 4. Komplete7. RME HDSP 9632
UnderwaterSunlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 09:34 AM   #39
whatsup
Human being with feelings
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UnderwaterSunlight View Post
it doesn't seem to do what I expect...
What am I missing ?
Quote:
(while the octave setting is= 3)
that's what you're missing, there is not octave setting, there is transpose setting.

and BTW sorted mean from the low note to the up note, not sorted mean the way you play them
__________________
you can contack me on
whatsup@inn.co.il

Last edited by whatsup; 10-24-2009 at 10:04 AM.
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 09:42 AM   #40
UnderwaterSunlight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 240
Default

So is there a way to get this arpeggiation I described in my previous post like with the great synths _as OBERHEIM OB-8 or ROLAND JUNO-60_ ?

( This arp behavior would also be expected of a piano virtuoso )
__________________
i7 QC 3.40 GHz PC with Win 7 x64. 8GB RAM. System SSD 80GB. Ableton 8. Cubase 5. Reaper 4. Komplete7. RME HDSP 9632
UnderwaterSunlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.