Old 03-09-2010, 05:05 PM   #1
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,535
Default Add FX <-- anywhere in the chain

[October 2014 Edit: The original post included several small FRs which have been implemented. The FX slots FR, however, has gotten the most attention and is still missing. I am restructuring the original post to focus on that specific feature.]

Show grid slots in the FX chain (numbered optionally). So you can add an FX, say, immediately in slot 8, leaving previous slots blank. That way you can prepare some blank space between FX to add inbetweens later thus simplifying the process.


Example FX Chain:

01 EQ
02 ----- (empty slot)
03 ----- (empty slot)
04 ReaComp
05 ----- (empty slot)
06 Reverb


One extra benefit to the above (if implemented): you can save FX chains that only add or replace FX in specific slots.

Say you get into a habit of putting your compressors on slots 6 and 7. You can try out several saved FX chains of compressors at slots 6 and 7, and they will not mess with the FX placed in the other slots.


These additional options would be neat:

- Replace all FX slots: The next FX preset clears all previous slots.
- Replace only used FX slots: The next FX preset will only replace the slots that are being used. Empty slots in the next preset will leave the previous FX untouched.
- Compact FX chain: All empty slots between FX are removed, the FX are reordered next to each other.
- Insert slot(s) before/after: An empty (or multiple) slot(s) is/are added before or after the selected one(s).


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vote in the tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2160
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Older FRs that are now implemented...

- When clicking the 'Add' button, the FX is added in the end of the chain. [DONE]
- Allow to add the fx below/above the currently selected FX. [DONE]
- Allow drag-n-drop of new FX in-between FX in the chain (again, it only adds them in the end) [DONE, but please include a line/indicator of where the draggable FX will end up]
- Allow replace FX, in the existing position. [DONE]

Last edited by Evan; 10-28-2014 at 03:03 AM.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 05:07 PM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,234
Default

Yes, please
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 05:16 PM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
When clicking the 'Add' button, the FX is added in the end of the chain.

FR: Allow to add the fx below/above the currently selected FX

FR2: Allow drag-n-drop of new FX in-between FX in the chain (again, it only adds them in the end)

FR3 (not as important as the above): Allow replace FX, in the existing position.
FR - +1

FR2 - +10

FR3 - +100! I find myself wanting this AN AWFUL LOT!!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 05:21 PM   #4
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,535
Default

great! now votable!

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2160
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 03:25 AM   #5
thormalstrom
Human being with feelings
 
thormalstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Moscow
Posts: 4
Default

yeah.. feature with replacing FX is great!
thormalstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 04:18 AM   #6
pac-man
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: a basement nearby
Posts: 541
Default

Agree with EvilDragon!
pac-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 07:25 AM   #7
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,535
Default

An idea:

Show (numbered) grid slots in the FX chain. So you can add an FX, say, immediately in slot 8, leaving previous slots blank. That way you can prepare some blank space between FX to add inbetweens later thus simplifying the process.

Example FX Chain:

1 EQ
2 ----- (empty slot)
3 ----- (empty slot)
4 ReaComp
5 ----- (empty slot)
6 Reverb

One extra benefit to the above: you can save FX chains that add/replace fx in specific slots. Say you get into a habit of putting your compressors on slots 6 and 7. You can try out several saved FX chains of compressors at slots 6 and 7, and they will not mess with the fx placed previously or later in the chain.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 07:20 PM   #8
Renan L.B
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Brazil, Porto Alegre
Posts: 130
Default

+1 PLEASE implement this one!
Renan L.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 03:04 PM   #9
parfumer
Human being with feelings
 
parfumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tallinn
Posts: 202
Default

I apologize very much. But I want to up this FR.
parfumer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 03:28 PM   #10
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,528
Default

Voted +4dB (professional level FR)
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 10:21 AM   #11
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,535
Default

bump for attention...
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 06:55 AM   #12
Andy_bt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Paris
Posts: 163
Default

Bump!
The last option, being able to leave empty slots, is what I'm looking for so I could line up FX & sends visually
A.
Andy_bt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:06 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,114
Default

Empty slot can be had as a workaround by employing an empty JS script then bypassing it...

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:18 AM   #14
Andy_bt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Paris
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Empty slot can be had as a workaround by employing an empty JS script then bypassing it...
Cool, thanks EvilDragon!
Good workaround, still problematic with sends
At least I've enlarged the font so it's easier to see which is which
A.

PS: nice to see you around BTW
Andy_bt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:30 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_bt View Post
PS: nice to see you around BTW
How do you mean, I'm always around, LOL.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:38 AM   #16
Andy_bt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Paris
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
How do you mean, I'm always around, LOL.
lol
Meaning I'm a newb here: glad to see a familiar face! hehe
A.
Andy_bt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:41 AM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,114
Default

Ah - coming here from Gearslutz, I see. Welcome!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:48 AM   #18
Andy_bt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Paris
Posts: 163
Default

^^^
Thanks!
May settle in permanently the way things are going, nice place and nice DAW
A.
Andy_bt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:53 AM   #19
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,815
Default

This eventually will be done... hopefully
my vote for this
I encounter with this issue every single day. not such a critical thing... but one of those things you use a lot. Thanks for the empty js workaround .
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:36 PM   #20
Vendetta V
Human being with feelings
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Currently in Armenia
Posts: 1,113
Default

I've been waiting for this myself for quite awhile. I even did a thread on this but never ended up making an FR. My vote for this!
__________________
Vendetta V @ VMS studio
Check my music here : Avant-Garde Psycho Metal
Check my studio here : Video and Audio services
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:51 PM   #21
Andy_bt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Paris
Posts: 163
Default

Would it be possible to edit the FR and add sends to it?
A.
Andy_bt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 03:16 PM   #22
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 481
Default

I hope slots will be optional because for me a plain list is definitely more convenient than slots.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 03:28 PM   #23
Andy_bt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Paris
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
I hope slots will be optional because for me a plain list is definitely more convenient than slots.
What's the difference?
A.
Andy_bt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 06:04 PM   #24
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Empty slot can be had as a workaround by employing an empty JS script then bypassing it...
How can I do this?
Goldreap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 12:27 AM   #25
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_bt View Post
What's the difference?
A.
Sorry, I missed your post. Slots vs list: compare which one is easier to read/comprehend at a glance.

This
is
a
plain
list.


This

one
has

some


empty

slots.

To each his own and I have nothing against slots as an option.

Which has almost nothing to do with the original topic.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 02:22 PM   #26
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,535
Default

These FRs have finally been implemented!

Except the 'slots system' for the FX chain (but give it time, that was actually a separate FR).

One detail that is missing in FX drag-n-drop anywhere in the chain: an indicator (e.g. horizontal line) while dragging, of where the plugin is going to end up upon releasing the mouse.
Small but important.

Thanks for the rest, and hoping for the slots system to find it's way in too.


(So, we either make a new FR for the slots system and call this one done! Or, we reformulate this one to focus on the slots system?)
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 12:30 PM   #27
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

I just wanna give a big PLUS ONE to the slots idea!
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 01:57 AM   #28
evosilica
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Austria/Europe
Posts: 216
Default

+1!!!

I used to work like this in Logic. Compressors slot 8, sidechain compressors slot 10 .....


It's not a very big deal so I finally forgot about it, but it would still be cool to work like that again
evosilica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 08:36 AM   #29
spinlud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 442
Default

+1000 to empty slots allowed (like cubase or logic). pls
spinlud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 09:18 AM   #30
jpchartrand
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 68
Default

So sad that this is not yet available!! + 1000000
jpchartrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 03:06 PM   #31
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,503
Default Slot Sections

My 2.5 cents:

One thing I definitely DON'T want to see if/when this is implemented is an extra step/menu asking me which slot to insert my new VST.

New plugins should default to the first logical, empty slot unless we have selected the preferred slot in advance.

I would like to see 4 distinct, collapsible slot sections differentiating plugin type and eliminating the need for a separate input Fx Chain.

>(click arrow to collapse section)-----Section 1: Input Fx Plugins (nothing added here by default)
[Input Fx Slot]
[Input Fx Slot]
[Input Fx Slot]
+(Add slot button)
>-----Section 2: Instruments, VSTi (always inserted before effects by default)
[Instrument Slot]
[Instrument Slot]
[Instrument Slot]
+
>-----Section 3: Effects, VST (always inserted after VSTi by default)
[Effect Slot]
[Effect Slot]
[Effect Slot]
+
>-----Section 4: Post Fader Fx (has been requested, nothing added here by default)
[Post Fader Slot]
[Post Fader Slot]
[Post Fader Slot]
+

Of course any plugin should be moveable between sections and slots at any time

For greatest speed and least confusion, the default slot should default to section 2 or 3, first available slot depending on type (instrument or effect), and not require any extra steps, decisions, or menu navigation when adding new plugins. Sections 1 & 4 should be collapsed by default, also to minimize confusion)

We can right click particular slots/sections to add fx to that particular location.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music

Last edited by foxAsteria; 03-03-2015 at 03:11 PM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 06:16 AM   #32
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 481
Default

I think your Add slot button goes against the idea of having a fixed number of slots (which is why I'm against slots as such). Fixed because people are used to having let's say a compressor in slot 5, a reverb in slot 8, etc. If not, I don't get the whole idea.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 06:42 AM   #33
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,503
Default Fixed position, not fixed number

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
Fixed because people are used to having let's say a compressor in slot 5, a reverb in slot 8, etc. If not, I don't get the whole idea.
I thought the whole idea was that the position is fixed so that newly added plugins don't need to be manually reordered every single time like now (since they always get added to the end of the chain).

Fixed slot positions would also enable you to have, for instance, all of your EQ's in a row across the Mixer, regardless of how many other fx are in each chain. A fixed number of slots represents an imposed limitation and is therefore not a good idea, imo.

Maybe my idea is too different from this one to be included here, but I don't think they are incompatible. I think we could just have fx chains insertable at any position, replacing selected slots or adding slots as necessary. I really don't really see anyone always using a certain position for compression, reverb etc forever. That's bound to change, and with fixed number positions, it's bound to be a PITA.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 03:15 PM   #34
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
Fixed slot positions would also enable you to have, for instance, all of your EQ's in a row across the Mixer, regardless of how many other fx are in each chain. A fixed number of slots represents an imposed limitation and is therefore not a good idea, imo.
This might work in the mixer. What about track fx view? Does this mean it will show empty slots as well? With only one fx chain on screen there is nothing to line up with so I'd rather have empty slots hidden.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 04:20 PM   #35
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
This might work in the mixer. What about track fx view? Does this mean it will show empty slots as well? With only one fx chain on screen there is nothing to line up with so I'd rather have empty slots hidden.
we wouldn't need to hide anything if we wouldn't have to use empty js workaround.. it's a workaround... so it's not perfect. But I don't mind having them also in the FX chain.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 04:24 PM   #36
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
This might work in the mixer. What about track fx view? Does this mean it will show empty slots as well? With only one fx chain on screen there is nothing to line up with so I'd rather have empty slots hidden.
naturally, that's a good idea. that's why i suggested they be collapsible. i meant the sections primarily, but empty slots should show up collapsed of course to save screen space of course.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 01:50 PM   #37
albatteur
Human being with feelings
 
albatteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: France
Posts: 1,202
Default

I want this !!!!!
albatteur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 02:56 PM   #38
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,815
Default

I hope this to be implemented in REAPER 5.1. Otherwise I would be disappointed.
Post fader inserts are very nice for analysis plugins without having to create a bus.
It would be great for HeDa Loudness Graph script. Right now we need to add a bus for each track we want to analyse the loudness to have the post fader volume.

Last edited by heda; 06-20-2015 at 05:06 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.