Old 04-03-2010, 05:55 PM   #1
Dan Lail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Loganville Ga
Posts: 24
Default Cannot Render mp3

I just purchased Reaper and recorded a 17 multitrack project. I was able to render it to a wav file, but cannot render it to an mp3 file. I downloaded lame enc.dll, then opened it with 7zip and placed in the Reaper directory. I restarted my computer and opened Reaper, but am still getting the pop-up window requesting me to download Lame enc.dll.
Dan Lail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 06:04 PM   #2
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 616
Default

Lame comes in two flavors, 32and 64 bit and they have to match with your version of REAPER. Could this be your problem?

Finding the 64Bit version of Lame was difficult at one time but should be easy now. Actually, last time I had to reinstall Lame 64 Bit, Reaper laid the link right for me.
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS i7, 16G Ram, Win 10 64Bit, REAPER 64Bit, MOTU Audio Express, PG Music - BIAB 2019, Kontakt 5, more VSTs than I know what to do with. Will trade all to play the guitar better!
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 09:02 PM   #3
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

I can't get it to work and I've done the proceedure that is laid out. I watch these threads with interest hoping to find the one little thing I'm doing wrong.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 10:28 PM   #4
Dan Lail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Loganville Ga
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzmandan View Post
Lame comes in two flavors, 32and 64 bit and they have to match with your version of REAPER. Could this be your problem?

Finding the 64Bit version of Lame was difficult at one time but should be easy now. Actually, last time I had to reinstall Lame 64 Bit, Reaper laid the link right for me.
The lame I have DL'ed is 64bit and I am using Reaper(64bit). Is there a glitch somewhere?

Last edited by Dan Lail; 04-03-2010 at 10:59 PM.
Dan Lail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 10:25 AM   #5
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 616
Default

Isn't the answer here??

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...highlight=lame

and then here:

http://slackerbitch.free.fr/lame/

This works great with my rig.
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS i7, 16G Ram, Win 10 64Bit, REAPER 64Bit, MOTU Audio Express, PG Music - BIAB 2019, Kontakt 5, more VSTs than I know what to do with. Will trade all to play the guitar better!
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 04:08 PM   #6
Dan Lail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Loganville Ga
Posts: 24
Default

Jazzmandan, I have done exactly as the links said and I still get the Reaper window requesting that I download Lame.
Dan Lail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 04:56 PM   #7
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

ditto
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 06:01 PM   #8
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 616
Default

Here you should see a picture of my Reaper x64 directory with the old Lame_dll and new Lame64_dll. Does yours look the same?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Lame_in_Reaper_64.JPG (42.1 KB, 308 views)
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS i7, 16G Ram, Win 10 64Bit, REAPER 64Bit, MOTU Audio Express, PG Music - BIAB 2019, Kontakt 5, more VSTs than I know what to do with. Will trade all to play the guitar better!
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 07:56 PM   #9
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzmandan View Post
Here you should see a picture of my Reaper x64 directory with the old Lame_dll and new Lame64_dll. Does yours look the same?
Yeah. I've tried with both like you have, one, the other.....

I know, it should work.......there has to be a reason :shrug:

I will try again later......
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 08:17 PM   #10
Dan Lail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Loganville Ga
Posts: 24
Default

Jazzmandan,

Thanks for the pic. I don't see it in my Reaper folder. I went to the link you provided and downloaded lame enc 64.dll, then opened it with 7zip, then saved it to C: program files reaper(64). When I opened the reaper(64) file folder I did not see lame there.
Dan Lail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 08:36 PM   #11
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Lail View Post
Jazzmandan,

Thanks for the pic. I don't see it in my Reaper folder. I went to the link you provided and downloaded lame enc 64.dll, then opened it with 7zip, then saved it to C: program files reaper(64). When I opened the reaper(64) file folder I did not see lame there.
I think you're not downloading the correct files. You need to download these:



Then copy/paste them to your REAPER install directory (where the reaper.exe is, not in a folder or something, place it exactly there where the reaper.exe is)
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 08:54 PM   #12
Dan Lail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Loganville Ga
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks, Mercado.

I was downloading the correct lame, but I wasn't installing it in the Reaper directory properly. When Jazzmandan showed me the folder pic I finally figured it out and now it all works. Thanks everyone for working with me on this.

Chrisharbin, after you have downloaded lame enc64.dlll, go to the folder it is stored in. When you find it, right click on lame enc64.dll and select "copy". Then locate your Reaper icon and right click on it and select "open file location". In the Reaper file location right click in the white area and select "paste". lame enc64.dll should appear in the file line up. Now open reaper studio and see if you can render to an mp3 file. Let us know how it works out. Good luck!
Dan Lail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 09:14 PM   #13
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Nope.

Now I'm pissed. It has to be something I'm doing wrong. It's so simple though, you put it in your reaper folder...like the photo says. I get nothing.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 09:28 PM   #14
Dan Lail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Loganville Ga
Posts: 24
Default

Did you restart your computer? Also, are you using a zip file with lame?
Dan Lail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 10:39 PM   #15
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Restart the computer? No, but I'll try it. I of course restarted reaper.

The .dlls Mercado_Negro provided are simple the .dll itself. I have tried a couple of other downloads, but there isn't any difference.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 10:45 PM   #16
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisharbin View Post
Restart the computer? No, but I'll try it. I of course restarted reaper.

The .dlls Mercado_Negro provided are simple the .dll itself. I have tried a couple of other downloads, but there isn't any difference.
Just out of curiosity, could you please show us a screenshot of your REAPER directory? Thanks
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 10:55 PM   #17
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

here we go
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper lame.jpg (73.1 KB, 319 views)
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 11:10 PM   #18
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,261
Default

hmmmm... Something is weird there. That's the only file showing its extension (.dll). If I'm not wrong you have "Hide file extensions for known file types" enabled in your browser tools, right? Could you please try to disable it so you can see all your files' extensions and check if that "lame_enc64.dll" is not really a "lame_enc64.dll.dll"?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 11:21 PM   #19
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Yeah, this is a bit weird.

If you want to try some other things....

Theres a different version of the lame64.dll available here.

http://www.mediafire.com/?thyk5eiyvfz

...and you could try putting the dll file in the >C:\Windows\System32 folder.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 11:26 PM   #20
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,261
Default

Nah... that doesn't make sense, forget what I suggested your system probably consider a .dll as an 'unknown' file type. I don't understand why it is not working. Do something, please try a fresh and clean installation. Copy the whole REAPER folder to a safe place in your PC, go to C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\REAPER and back up all files you see there too then try a clean and fresh installation.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 11:26 PM   #21
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Please forgive me, but I'm not sure what I'm doing (obviously)

I unchecked the "hide" button and this is the way it looks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mo reaper.jpg (57.9 KB, 260 views)
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 11:30 PM   #22
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,261
Default

Btw, if you install REAPER again and try to render an mp3 it will give you an error saying it can't find the lame encoder. It will show you a window with a 'Download' button you can click on to go to the site I linked above. Go to that site (again), download the 'lame_enc64.dll' (again) and copy/paste it to your reaper folder (where the reaper.exe is). Just for fun
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 11:40 PM   #23
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

I'll be damned.

I installed 3.4 (which I had been putting off) and now it works fine. I actually didn't change the .dll at all, just the reinstalling did it :shrug:

Good gawd what a mess that was..........

Thank you thank you thank you!!
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 12:26 AM   #24
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,261
Default

Yeah! Victory! hahaha Glad it worked with v3.4 Take care, see you around.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 05:08 AM   #25
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 616
Default

Gald it all worked out fellas.
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS i7, 16G Ram, Win 10 64Bit, REAPER 64Bit, MOTU Audio Express, PG Music - BIAB 2019, Kontakt 5, more VSTs than I know what to do with. Will trade all to play the guitar better!
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 10:06 AM   #26
Dan Lail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Loganville Ga
Posts: 24
Default

That's fantastic! Carry on.
Dan Lail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 07:37 AM   #27
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 7,843
Default

Finally.
This is just another example of unexplained virtual trickery which actually has a parallel in hardware.
Only difference is we call this the MIDI blues.
When unexplained problems with stuck notes, and lack of realtime CC controls occur, turn everything off using your Furman/SurgeX, and start it back up.......Viola.
Thanks for the above guys helping out.
And thankfully a decent, organized forum with accurate and helpful workarounds.
__________________
.
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 06:34 AM   #28
thebo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisharbin View Post
I'll be damned.

I installed 3.4 (which I had been putting off) and now it works fine. I actually didn't change the .dll at all, just the reinstalling did it :shrug:

Good gawd what a mess that was..........

Thank you thank you thank you!!
Have similar problems rendering to mp3. Should I install an older version of lame, such as 3.4? I thought I needed lame enc64.dll for Reaper 64.
thebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 02:18 PM   #29
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebo View Post
Have similar problems rendering to mp3. Should I install an older version of lame, such as 3.4? I thought I needed lame enc64.dll for Reaper 64.
iirc, the 3.4 was the version of reaper. Indeed you do need the x64 version for x64 reaper. It was reinstalling reaper that did the trick. Have no idea why.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 02:53 PM   #30
thebo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks, Chris. I just reinstalled Reaper with the x64 version of lame, no luck.

Last edited by thebo; 06-09-2011 at 02:59 PM.
thebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 03:26 PM   #31
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Crap!

All I have are dumb questions. Is the lame_enc64.dll in the folder

Computer/disk/program files/REAPER(x64)?
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 04:12 PM   #32
thebo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default

Yes, it's there. I've been trying to follow everything I've read, and I keep getting the "no mp3 encoder" window.
thebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 09:53 AM   #33
thebo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default

I'm giving up on rendering to mp3. No matter which directions and lame encoders I install, I keep getting the "MP3 encoder missing" window. I'm resigned to making cds and then using Windows Media Player to rip them to mp3. It's strange that Windows Media Player can easily convert to mp3, you'd think Reaper should be easy and trouble-free too!

Unfortunately, the cds at times sound out of phase and certain tracks delayed. So far, the results I'm getting from Reaper are not what I was hoping for and expecting
thebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 03:03 PM   #34
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebo View Post
I'm giving up on rendering to mp3. No matter which directions and lame encoders I install, I keep getting the "MP3 encoder missing" window. I'm resigned to making cds and then using Windows Media Player to rip them to mp3. It's strange that Windows Media Player can easily convert to mp3, you'd think Reaper should be easy and trouble-free too!

Unfortunately, the cds at times sound out of phase and certain tracks delayed. So far, the results I'm getting from Reaper are not what I was hoping for and expecting

I wish I could help
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 08:41 PM   #35
ezod
Human being with feelings
 
ezod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: eleven thirteen
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XITE-1/4LIVE View Post
Finally.
This is just another example of unexplained virtual trickery which actually has a parallel in hardware.
Only difference is we call this the MIDI blues.
Someone once told me MIDI stands for "Mine Isn't Doing It."
ezod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 08:45 PM   #36
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

A dumb question again but have you tried installing an earlier version? That might be kinda dicey but there has to be a reason mine finally worked.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 07:06 PM   #37
thebo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default

No, I haven't tried installing an earlier version. I'm content for now just creating cds with Reaper 64 and ripping them with Windows Media Player to mp3s. Thanks very much for your help, Chris. Starting to know Reaper better, and getting better results, liking it
thebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 07:10 PM   #38
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Well, it's just weird that some people have had the issues while some (I think most) it just works.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 07:50 PM   #39
bennisixx
Human being with feelings
 
bennisixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the woods, Arkansas
Posts: 1,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebo View Post
I'm giving up on rendering to mp3. No matter which directions and lame encoders I install, I keep getting the "MP3 encoder missing" window. I'm resigned to making cds and then using Windows Media Player to rip them to mp3. It's strange that Windows Media Player can easily convert to mp3, you'd think Reaper should be easy and trouble-free too!

Unfortunately, the cds at times sound out of phase and certain tracks delayed. So far, the results I'm getting from Reaper are not what I was hoping for and expecting
since I like having wav files instead of mp3s, I use format factory to convert my wav files to whatever I need (if I happen to need a mp3 for some weird reason). It only takes a second to convert.
here's a link http://www.formatoz.com/

it's killer on video conversion too
good luck

ben
bennisixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 03:08 AM   #40
thebo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default

Thank you, Ben, good to know another method to convert to mp3. That could save me from having to make a cd every time I want an mp3. I use mp3s for sending to other bandmates.

Update: I was able to copy lame_64enc.dll into Reaper and now it works. Beats me why it didn't before! Works great. Thank you for your help!

Last edited by thebo; 06-16-2011 at 05:10 AM.
thebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.