Old 04-20-2010, 06:40 AM   #1
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default Pre Fader Monitoring

Is there a way to set the VU meters in REAPER to PRE fader monitoring? I can't for the life of me find it anywhere!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 07:11 AM   #2
Mike Thrussell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 73
Default

Isn't it monitor>input?
Mike Thrussell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 07:45 AM   #3
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Nope, don't think it's possible yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Thrussell View Post
Isn't it monitor>input?
Yes, but only for the signal that is coming from hardware, not
for what has already been recorded.
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 07:50 AM   #4
imMute
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Nope, don't think it's possible yet.
...
Yes, but only for the signal that is coming from hardware, not
for what has already been recorded.
I'm going to agree with EricM: I don't think it's possible (yet).
HOWEVER, you could throw one of the many metering plugins as the first thing in the plugin chain and that will get you a "pre-fader/pre-eq" meter. Clumsy, but it works.
imMute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 04:00 PM   #5
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Wow this seems crazy!

I've only ever used pre-fader monitoring, I'm not sure why anyone would want to monitor post-fader at all!

Do you guys know if anyone has put in a feature request for this one? I assume it must be a pretty simple thing to implement..
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 05:20 PM   #6
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2,208
Default

If you let us know what you're trying to do, it may make a bit more sense, as we all use reaper for different purposes. It SOUNDS like what you want is possible using the monitor/input option on the meters as mentioned. This allows you to see the input signal pre-fader/fx for stuff coming into reaper. If you're wanting to monitor pre-fader for already recorded stuff, then no, there doesn't seem to be that option (and its not an option I would ever use myself, so do you have a description of why you would use it that way?)
moliere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 05:42 PM   #7
bennisixx
Human being with feelings
 
bennisixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the woods, Arkansas
Posts: 1,063
Default

what about recording on, say track 1-- send to track 2 and track 3 and monitor from
track 2 and 3 ? fx and fader changes an track2..dry 0db trk 3
do not adjust track 1 at all

send all new recorded tracks to track 3 for input/prefader monitor on a single track-add fx to track three for making the headphone recording mix sound "cool"

I dont know if I am saying this right
bennisixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 06:03 PM   #8
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moliere View Post
If you let us know what you're trying to do, it may make a bit more sense, as we all use reaper for different purposes. It SOUNDS like what you want is possible using the monitor/input option on the meters as mentioned. This allows you to see the input signal pre-fader/fx for stuff coming into reaper. If you're wanting to monitor pre-fader for already recorded stuff, then no, there doesn't seem to be that option (and its not an option I would ever use myself, so do you have a description of why you would use it that way?)
I'm wanting to monitor pre-fader for all recorded material. ie. so when you adjust the fader it doesn't change whats happening on the VU meters. They just show the levels reaching them.

This is a standard feature on all audio equipment I've ever used. This way you can monitor the gain structure as it is coming from the region, or out of the FX plugins etc.

I personally don't see the point in monitoring post fader as it does not provide me any useful information. But I'm willing to be proven wrong!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 06:05 PM   #9
ngarjuna
Human being with feelings
 
ngarjuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 2,298
Default

Pre-fader monitoring is useful when you're gain staging, sometimes seeing the signal level as it's going into the fx stack is more important than the output metering.

I believe there is a tracker request but I don't have time to look this minute, maybe someone else can find it more quickly than I'll get a chance to look.
ngarjuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 07:49 PM   #10
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdutaillis View Post
This is a standard feature on all audio equipment I've ever used. This way you can monitor the gain structure as it is coming from the region, or out of the FX plugins etc.
I can now understand why you'd want it for gain staging etc, and why its been mandatory on hardware for years (because things will clip otherwise), I guess I've just got used to a 64bit signal path where you have to be doing something really wrong to clip anything, and alot of plugins tend to have input and output metering on their own.

Post fader metering is important for any post fader hardware sends, and for general visual indication of mix level (which most people seem to use it for)

definitely try and find an FR and vote, I'm pretty sure i've seen one before.
moliere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 10:39 PM   #11
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Pre Fader monitoring is indeed essential, I'm sure I've seen a FR
for this and have likely voted.
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 01:34 AM   #12
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

FR with Yes/No poll added here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=56310

Please vote guys! Reaper NEEDS this simple option!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 02:08 AM   #13
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdutaillis View Post
FR with Yes/No poll added here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=56310

Please vote guys! Reaper NEEDS this simple option!
Thanks for setting up that poll, but you probably want to raise a feature request, where people can vote, otherwise people have to vote twice.

Go here

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 04:19 AM   #14
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,391
Default

I know this doesn't solve a proper switchable pre-fader mode, but
since it hasn't been mentioned in this thread just thought I'd add (I may have overlooked it or it's obvious):

When a track is record armed and track monitoring is on, Reaper's VU automatically changes to pre-fader for that track.

Last edited by nofish; 04-21-2010 at 04:34 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 04:56 AM   #15
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
When a track is record armed and track monitoring is on, Reaper's VU automatically changes to pre-fader for that track.
... but not for what is on track (as in play mode), it's pre fader
live input monitoring
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 05:19 AM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
... but not for what is on track (as in play mode), it's pre fader
live input monitoring
Yeah, I've been sloppy.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 06:04 AM   #17
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
Thanks for setting up that poll, but you probably want to raise a feature request, where people can vote, otherwise people have to vote twice.

Go here

Yves
Cheers, will fix this. Sorry I'm new around these parts
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 06:51 AM   #18
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,271
Default

+1 again to this old FR. You really need three switchable points for the channel meter...



Last edited by Lawrence; 04-15-2012 at 07:22 PM.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 08:19 PM   #19
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdutaillis View Post
Cheers, will fix this. Sorry I'm new around these parts
ok, feature request added in correct location!

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2355

Sorry for the mix up guys.
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 05:11 AM   #20
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

*BUMP!* For Scott
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 04:11 AM   #21
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,850
Default

Bump! Essential!!!!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 07:07 AM   #22
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
Bump! Essential!!!!
This and rms are my main two wishes to complete reaper's mixing skills
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 08:28 AM   #23
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Workaround: unity gain pre-fader send to a second otherwise unused track. Watch the meter on this second track.

For bonus points, use REAPER 4 and use a no-meter layout for the main track and a meter-only layout for the second track.
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 08:50 AM   #24
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default re

I don't get it. You want meters that show you what the volume would be if you hadn't changed a tracks volume levels or added plugins to it when you have changed the tracks volume level and added plugins.

What's the point?

That's like wanting to see a picture of the ingredients used to make your meal before you eat it.

Who cares?

Last edited by Guncho; 12-03-2010 at 11:43 AM.
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 09:23 AM   #25
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guncho View Post
I don't get. You want meters that show you what the volume would be if you hadn't changed a tracks volume levels or added plugins to it when you have changed the tracks volume level and added plugins.

What's the point?

That's like wanting to see a picture of the ingredients used to make your meal before you eat it.

Who cares?
Personally I want to monitor an effected signal (e.g. guitar amp sim) while checking via the meter that the dry signal is not clipping at the input. But maybe I'm pointless...
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 04:10 PM   #26
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

I'm REALLY hoping this is part of V4! It is an ESSENTIAL part of REAPER becoming a truly professional DAW.

If you don't get it, then don't worry!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 04:17 PM   #27
Modular
Human being with feelings
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 242
Default

This is a very needed feature for mixing. +1
Modular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 06:41 PM   #28
Feusté
Human being with feelings
 
Feusté's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Colombes,France
Posts: 1,680
Default pre fader monitoring

I juste start with reaper and I miss this feature .
pre fader monitoring is realy important to make a
good primary level on a track
Feusté is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 10:22 AM   #29
romik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feusté View Post
I juste start with reaper and I miss this feature .
pre fader monitoring is realy important to make a
good primary level on a track


I don't see the point in pre-fader metering. Whenever I record I monitor input via soundcard's meters. Then I use a method described in mixing with your mind book, every track is soloed and fader raised fully, then adjust trim so each track averages 0VU=-20DBFS. So you know you aren't clipping anyway as your post fader meters would show clipping same as pre-fader ones would IMHO.
romik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:52 PM   #30
pianogineer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 101
Default

Just wanted to add my 2c... This is indeed necessary! Can't believe the option doesn't exist in a DAW with so many options!
pianogineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:04 PM   #31
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Well this thread is coming up to its second birthday now!

Common Cockos, do us proud!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:07 PM   #32
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Can you get away with it by arming a track to record, then right click the red record button and click "Record Disabled:Input monitoring only" as this will allow you to mess with the inputs, do PREFADER checks on volumes without recording anything on that track while recording other tracks at the same time.

Again sorry but just a weird way that you may be able to do it
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:27 PM   #33
pianogineer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 101
Default

Yea this will get you though the most critical point of monitoring, but as others have mentioned for gain staging purposes it really should be an option at all times. IMO post fader meters really add very little information (as what's the point of meters if not for gain staging?)
pianogineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:50 PM   #34
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

The reason I posted that is because I use that live a lot to see the levels ( kind of a backup to see if levels are dropping spikes in audio, when FX units go off and on.. that kind of thing.
I record a guitar always with 2 tracks
1 track recording and 1 track set to "recording disabled:monitoring only"
So that I get a true feel on the VU to see how much level FX changes your input level (gaining)


I approve, we should have that feature but VCA GROUPS like protools 9 or 10 native has would be my hope for REAPER this year.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 02:18 PM   #35
brentturbeaux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Had to make an account just to bump this thread. The absence of pre-fader metering makes Reaper difficult for me to use for serious mixing.

The post-fader levels are completely useless, as meters are really only useful for gain-staging and some sort of visual representation of what's going on in a muted/quiet track.

It would be interesting to hear Cocko's perspective on this, and if there's a philosophical reason why they feel it shouldn't be a feature, or if they've coded themselves into a corner and just can't route the signal where it needs to go in order to pull that off.
brentturbeaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 03:51 PM   #36
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guncho View Post
I don't get it. You want meters that show you what the volume would be if you hadn't changed a tracks volume levels or added plugins to it when you have changed the tracks volume level and added plugins.

What's the point?

That's like wanting to see a picture of the ingredients used to make your meal before you eat it.

Who cares?
That's not what this is. This should display EVERYTHING that happens before the faders (which would include plugins).
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 05:38 PM   #37
zsettel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brentturbeaux View Post
Had to make an account just to bump this thread. The absence of pre-fader metering makes Reaper difficult for me to use for serious mixing.

The post-fader levels are completely useless, as meters are really only useful for gain-staging and some sort of visual representation of what's going on in a muted/quiet track.

It would be interesting to hear Cocko's perspective on this, and if there's a philosophical reason why they feel it shouldn't be a feature, or if they've coded themselves into a corner and just can't route the signal where it needs to go in order to pull that off.

I have to agree with this. I'm working on a 24 track live recording (chamber orchestra). It was done quick and dirty, meaning that I need to mute down sections of each track (instrument) when there's nothing being played. I need a way to monitor everything (muted or not) to double check my work-- so I can mute or un-mute any tracks that were overlooked.

Pre-fader (mute etc.) source monitoring is essential for sanity checking when dealing with larger mixes.
zsettel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 08:25 PM   #38
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,740
Default

I'm not desperate for this but it would be good to have...

It's one of the standard features in Steinbergs DAW, where you actually have an input trim like on a hardware board...

That would be kewl to see again but this time in reaper...

On the other hand, I can see it in the control panel for the audio card, eh?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 09:52 PM   #39
Steve36
Human being with feelings
 
Steve36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Geelong,Australia
Posts: 505
Default

I find putting a vu meter plug at the the start of the 'input fx' chain useful...

Steve
Steve36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 10:13 PM   #40
Steve36
Human being with feelings
 
Steve36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Geelong,Australia
Posts: 505
Default

You can also throw a trim plug in there...but I guess the only way to monitor after it's been recorded is to throw a vu at the start of the standard fx chain (as has already been mentioned)...this would indeed be handy to have as a monitoring option...

Steve

Last edited by Steve36; 10-14-2012 at 10:30 PM.
Steve36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.