Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

View Poll Results: Should REAPER introduce PRE-Fader METERING?
YES 123 97.62%
NO 3 2.38%
Voters: 126. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2010, 04:37 PM   #1
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default Pre Fader Monitoring

Very simple request here.

Could we please have PRE-Fader Monitoring implemented into REAPER?

It seems very strange to me that a DAW of this caliber does not have such a simple (and needed!) feature.
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 06:36 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,221
Default

I would like Pre Fader metering specifically. Is this what you're asking for?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 06:50 PM   #3
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Yes exactly!

Sorry my mistake
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 07:11 AM   #4
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Yes, post fader metering is confusing +1.

This would be very much appreciated as a user option...

>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 08:20 PM   #5
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

ok, feature request added in correct location!

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2355

Sorry for the mix up guys.
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 05:13 AM   #6
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

*BUMP!* For Scott
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:39 AM   #7
preachers
Human being with feelings
 
preachers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jilin
Posts: 179
Default

really need this feature

+1
preachers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 03:30 PM   #8
Stanrea
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 29
Default

What's the update on this guys?? This is so vital especially that I am considering dumping sonar for reaper.
Stanrea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 05:03 PM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,568
Default

I wouldn't say no to this either.

Reaper has some of the most detailed abilities when it comes to mixing and not to have this seems wrong
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 05:06 PM   #10
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

YES ...
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 05:11 PM   #11
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Thanks for bring this back to life guys.

I was just thinking about it yesterday and still can't believe that REAPER doesn't have this fundamental feature! It would be like not having the option to monitor in mono, or not having a clipping indicator. It's just wrong!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 05:14 PM   #12
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

or not having optionally automatic project-relative filetype organisation, or a fully functioning automatic floating window z-order management system :-/

timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 12:17 PM   #13
Stanrea
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Just to add, I think a pre-fader trim would also be appropriate along with the pre-fader monitoring
Stanrea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 12:41 PM   #14
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,901
Default

39 to 1 !!

__________________
I found it in the Google Reaper search
http://cse.google.com/cse?cx=0024585...%3Anbhva-j9iic
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 12:42 PM   #15
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,901
Default

and pre-fader / pre-fx and pre-fader / post-fx.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanrea View Post
Just to add, I think a pre-fader trim would also be appropriate along with the pre-fader monitoring
__________________
I found it in the Google Reaper search
http://cse.google.com/cse?cx=0024585...%3Anbhva-j9iic
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 04:52 PM   #16
Stanrea
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
and pre-fader / pre-fx and pre-fader / post-fx.
yeah, actually this too
Stanrea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 03:21 PM   #17
soundguy84
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Default

I just googled reaper pre fader metering for a quick way to learn how to do it, only to learn that it isn't available. Very disappointing that such a great daw is lacking such a basic feature.
soundguy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 05:43 PM   #18
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Glad to see people are still wanting this!

Common Cockos!!!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 12:50 PM   #19
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,221
Default

In the meantime we have a few options.

A) keep your record level conservative and around line level, there should be no risk of clipping.
B) Keep the fader at unity, at least for setting record level
C) use metering in your plugin chain (already prefader)
D) use the meters in your interface control panel (if available)

Shouldn't be any reason to need pre-fader metering while mixing. I personally find it to be incredibly distracting to see moving meters on tracks with faders all the way down or muted.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 01:09 PM   #20
benmrx
Human being with feelings
 
benmrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 198
Default

IMHO it's close to impossible to track drums, or almost any source where your recording someone else (like a client) without pre-fade metering. There's just no way to judge their dynamics while playing.

This is a BIG feature that most 'engineers' recording clients use on a daily basis.
benmrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:36 AM   #21
preachers
Human being with feelings
 
preachers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jilin
Posts: 179
Default

bump this the second time, really need this!!!!
preachers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 10:11 AM   #22
Analogy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 871
Default

When you're tracking, all track meters are pre-fx... Would be nice if they were pre-fx during playback too, but during tracking it's not an issue.
Analogy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 11:44 AM   #23
Some Guy
Human being with feelings
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 415
Default

yeah right... i'm thinking to myself, what is everybody on about, i haven't noticed meters being post fader while recording. can someone explain? i'm just guessing some people want it while not recording, but a lot of comments are about tracking
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 08:31 PM   #24
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

A very nice feature and one I would love to see in Reaper.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 02:50 PM   #25
Crand
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Default Still dreaming of pre-fader metering

Reaper's meter routing code must be intense, I'm still surprised this isn't a quick "yeah, let's throw that into the next update" feature. No pre-fader metering means gain staging has more steps than necessary, and you still can't see what's happening on a track if your fader is down.
Crand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 08:40 PM   #26
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

So I started this almost two and a half years ago now. Glad it's still being brought up by people but common Cockos! This is pretty essential for a professional system!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 11:07 AM   #27
vala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 67
Default

isn't this coming soon?
vala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 11:28 AM   #28
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

The issue is that it can not be done, this is not hardware we are talking about it here. This is all software options when it comes down to it.

Prefader Meters
VCA groups ( once you use them you will never stop using them)
4 point editing
Automation clip tracks
Asio Hardware monitoring ( Studio use)


Okay those options can be put in within 1 week, how willing is cockos to do it though?




If Cockos want's Reaper in the Studio then they will have to add these features in.




COPY, and improve.

Not copying and improving stagnates our future.

Last edited by danfuerth; 03-20-2013 at 11:40 AM.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 02:52 AM   #29
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,127
Default

BUMP since this thread was just referred to today......

Over a hundred people voted to have this and 3 dissenters.....
C`mon, devs!
__________________
Why can`t we just all get along? Because the moneyed elite dont want us to.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 07:56 AM   #30
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,452
Default

IMHO, "Pre-Fader" does not make much sense.

Monitoring the input-signals "pre-everything" (i.e. pre-FX, etc), should allow for estimating the headroom of the A/D.

But supposedly the display would need to be (technically) different from the normal meters, as it needs to take into account the Bit count of the A/D and the way fixed point -> floating point conversion is one.

I suppose the conversion is (with 24 Bits) +2^23->1.0, -2^23-> -1.0. but other methods could be possible.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 12:50 PM   #31
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Part of the standrd workflow, all of my mixing consoles (and I have a few) offer pre-fade listen and metering.

Bumpity-bump... Pleeease!!



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 09:07 PM   #32
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 335
Default

*Bump* essential feature for pro mixing consoles. Doesn't need a complex UI, can just be added to a right-click menu.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2016, 04:45 PM   #33
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 335
Default

Bump.

Really missing pre-fader metering to check if the post-fx signal is clipping, without having to add a metering plugin at the end of every chain.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2016, 06:50 PM   #34
Zirus
Human being with feelings
 
Zirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 127
Default

......wait, REAPER has no pre/post-fader metering? of any kind?! O-O
Zirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 01:17 AM   #35
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Post/Pre fader metering (amongst other track metering options like RMS, offsets. PPM and LUFS) as well as toggleable solo/PFL mode or PFL button please!!


Edit: also -solo to nominated output -separate solo buss please!



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 01:22 AM   #36
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,197
Default

Yep. It's a good thing to have when you need it.

I have a lot of ambiences and other quiet stuff that gets a little too quiet for the meters to show enough of it during a larger mix.

I answered the poll a long time ago. Hopefully it's not a big technical issue.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 02:37 AM   #37
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post

Edit: also -solo to nominated output -separate solo buss please!



>
Agreed! Would be very useful.

P.S. Piffle bump. It is WAY past time for this.
__________________
Why can`t we just all get along? Because the moneyed elite dont want us to.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 09:55 AM   #38
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zirus View Post
......wait, REAPER has no pre/post-fader metering? of any kind?! O-O
I would love to be wrong about this, and have been wrong about features not being present in Reaper (when they are just buried or challenging to find). Anyone is welcome to chime in!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 10:19 AM   #39
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,901
Default

in the time I asked for this feature too, i lost an entire house in a tornado and rebuilt another house.....still no go here ? come on guys muscle up !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 11:27 AM   #40
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
I would love to be wrong about this, and have been wrong about features not being present in Reaper (when they are just buried or challenging to find). Anyone is welcome to chime in!
The record arm button puts the track in pre-fader metering.
With the track monitor switch set to play or auto, you still hear the track's audio when in rec arm mode.

People are upset that the monitor switch is tied to the rec arm switch. This is apparently so obnoxious that it is expressed as "Reaper has no pre-fade monitoring!" I'm not suggesting to dismiss the excellent idea of a more user friendly monitor switch though.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.