Old 04-27-2010, 11:42 AM   #1
BobM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 344
Default Restore Reaper to Default Settings.

I'm still playing around with Reaper and have lost the transport bar at the bottom and have gained an Automation lane every time I create new tracks, (I don't know how..).
As the terms the manual are different from my currant software it might be best to start again, so how do restore to the original?
BobM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 11:44 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,446
Default

If you're on Windows, select REAPER (reset configuration to factory defaults) from the Start menu.

If you're on Mac, delete (or move) the directory <user>/Library/Application Support/REAPER.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:20 AM   #3
BobM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 344
Default

Thanks.
BobM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013, 07:11 AM   #4
bluewolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default Help

I'm having a hell of a time trying to reset reaper to factory defaults on my new Mac, I am not really familiar with Macs, but can any of you guys be more specific as to where to find it and go about it. The internet provides no clue or video tutorial for this. I'd appreciate all the help.
Thank you.
bluewolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 08:17 PM   #5
breakeven
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

here
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=51164
breakeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.