Old 01-29-2011, 01:12 AM   #121
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,493
Default HELP!: us 428 doen't work with reaper X64

Hello i'm a new Reaper user, and i want to use my "Us 428" as a control surface with reaper x64 (OS: win 7 x64). "TASCAM Us 428" doen't work with reaper X64 (it's perfectly working on cubase 5 on the same OS).
Is there any programmers able to update the file called "Reaper_us428.dll" (released by kfoltman) for x64 OS?

thanks
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 06:14 PM   #122
RichJr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Mac OSX

Quote:
Originally Posted by kfoltman View Post
New version, v0.8.

http://foltman.com/us428/us428v08.zip

Just copy the Reaper_us428.dll into C:\Program Files\Reaper\Plugins (or wherever your plugin directory is) and start Reaper.

Changes:

* EQ knob support
* some fixes (the F1-F3 buttons didn't seem to work at all)
* support for other surfaces is now removed (they're provided by the "normal" Reaper_csurf.dll instead)
Is there a way to make this work for Mac OSX?
RichJr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:49 AM   #123
Digitalbubble
Human being with feelings
 
Digitalbubble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London UK
Posts: 7
Default what're the chances

I've tried reading all the way through this thread to pick up all I can and it's been really helpful but one thing that I've not seen mentioned (but probably has been) is whether this will work with windows 7 (in or out of compatibility mode. I don't have to much trouble with the tascam itself as the new driver installs fairly easily. but I'm not getting any MIDI just annoying messages about no MIDI found.
Digitalbubble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:52 AM   #124
Digitalbubble
Human being with feelings
 
Digitalbubble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London UK
Posts: 7
Default sorry missed

Sorry missed a bracket

work with windows 7 (in or out of compatibility mode). I don't have
Digitalbubble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 04:21 AM   #125
Digitalbubble
Human being with feelings
 
Digitalbubble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London UK
Posts: 7
Default oh look

Right how stupid do I feel? just above my window is a mention of win 7

But I'm running 32 bit cos I've yet to upgrade my chip (AMD 64 but 7 wont see it perhaps cos it's a bit old) and as I said having no trouble but the MIDI.

Maybe our long suffering friends are bored & would like to spend a bit (last time was more than a generous "bit") more of their time on stick in the muds like us
Digitalbubble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 03:29 PM   #126
hux
Human being with feelings
 
hux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 73
Default

thanks for this .DLL my 428 is working as a fantastic control surface in conjunction with my UX2 as the audio interface. I wish it had phantom power, but that's OK. brilliant!
hux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 01:55 PM   #127
Madame Butterface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Hello, all!

First, I want to thank everyone who worked long and hard to make this happen for us US-428 users. The US-428 is still very popular on the used gear market and shouldn't be ignored.

Here's my question:

I'm having generally good results with kfoltman's plugin, but I've run into a slight snag in ReaEQ. When I press the band select buttons for parametric eq on the Tascam, instead of switching between bands 1 - 4 in ReaEQ, it opens the effects list for the selected channel. Does anyone know how to correct that?

Regards,
Jim
Madame Butterface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 02:15 PM   #128
Madame Butterface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Ah, never mind. I had MIDI output enabled on the control port. The only problem I'm seeing now is the one bestcontrol mentioned in #86 about the wrong track's ReaEQ window being displayed. I guess that's not a big deal considering everything else works so well. Thanks again!
Madame Butterface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 03:36 PM   #129
Madame Butterface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I was actually just thinking how annoying it is that a window pops up over the mixer in the first place every time you press one of the band select buttons. That doesn't happen with a desk and rackmount eq.
Madame Butterface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 02:19 PM   #130
datguykirt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1
Default Casio MT-68 manual

Unrelated really to this thread but I just wanted to stop by and sa thanks for the owners manual download for the Casiotone MT-68...assuming you are the Madame Butterface from madamebutterface.com. If not, never mind, but have a great day anyway. I was looking all over for that darned thing. What I need to know now is, for the AC adaptor, is is pin positive or pin negative?

Thanks again
datguykirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:06 PM   #131
experimentfailed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Bartet View Post
We need a .dll 64 bit for Reaper x64, please!!
Thanks.
yes, please! +1

I have way too little programming knowledge/experience to help, though sorry =/
experimentfailed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 01:47 PM   #132
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: on the road
Posts: 646
Default

Thank you, kfoltman!

I really appreciate the awesome work of your US-428 implementation! Well, if you'd have the time for a 64bit version this would be greatest deed on earth

I now use the Tascam on Win7/64Bit but run the Reaper in 32Bit for the mixes.. That's fine, too.

Has anyone solved the problem with the FX window popping up when adjusting the EQ?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 03:51 PM   #133
Zackbum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Default Control surface - recompiled dll working for 64bit OS

Hi,

a bit late ... agreed. So probably no one uses the oldie but goldie ... except for my son, who set the tascam back into working mode last month.

I recompiled kfoltman's code and it works like a charm on my box (Win8.1 64Bit). If you need a copy, just send me a PN. Unfortunately I do not have a permanent webserver available to make a download available for everyone. So in case you have one, I can send the dll.

Some install details:
- do proper cabling (power, USB)
- install latest driver for us428 (I use version 3.40f)
- install ASIO4all latest version (optional, not really required)
- copy reaper_us428-x64.dll to plugins-folder of Reaper (X64) installation folder
- Power up the tascam device
- Start reaper
- Manage settings:
-- Preferences->Audio->Device (refer to picture):
Audio System: ASIO
ASIO driver: ASIO US-428 (24 bit)
Enable Inputs: checked
first: US428A
last: US428D
Output range:
first: 1: US428 L
last: 2: US428 R
Request Sample Rate: checked, value. 48000
Click "ASIO Configuration" (refer to picture):
Protocol: US-428 Native
Master fader sends MIDI only
At Startup Recall: Last settings
Snapshots: Click Save, Select 1
Select "Close"
Click "Ok"
-- Preferences->Audio->MIDI Devices (refer to picture):
MIDI input: disable US-428 Control (uncheck "Enable Input ...")
MIDI output: disable US-428 Control (uncheck "Enable Input ...")
-- Preferences->Control/OSC/Web (refer to picture):
Click "Add" box, select "Tascam US-428 (native) v0.8" from dropdown
-- Click "OK"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper_x64_TascamCSurf.jpg (21.3 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper_Audio_device_ASIO.jpg (34.9 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper_Audio_device_ASIO_config.jpg (27.0 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper_Audio_MIDI Devices.jpg (37.6 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper_Control_CSurf.jpg (36.8 KB, 21 views)

Last edited by Zackbum; 11-01-2017 at 04:48 PM. Reason: Screenshot added
Zackbum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 02:07 AM   #134
fundorin
Human being with feelings
 
fundorin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 197
Default

You can easily upload your plugin to reaper stash. https://stash.reaper.fm/tag/Extension-Plug-ins
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 03:34 AM   #135
Zackbum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Default x64 csurf now on stash

Thanks for the hint. So I uploaded it.

Without mailing me you can get it now from https://stash.reaper.fm/32054/reaper_us428-x64.dll
Zackbum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.