Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2010, 12:00 PM   #1
MaximKorobov
Human being with feelings
 
MaximKorobov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 42
Default Auto-arm/disarm focused tack (like in FL Studio)

In FL Studio (at least v5-v9) when you focus track in the pattern list, you can play your midi keyboards immediately.

In Reaper you should select input device on new track, arm/disarm it when you need.

I already found in Preferences->Project->Default option to choose default input device for new track. But I don't know how to solve second issue (Auto-arm/disarm focused tack). I also know about action "Track: toggle automatic record-arm when track selected", but don't wanna to execute it on every track of every song.
MaximKorobov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 08:41 PM   #2
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

I use midi almost exclusively, and here's what I did;
Open a new project and insert a track. Set the midi inputs to all, channels all. Set it to monitor input and automatic record arm when selected. Go to project settings and click save as default.
Whenever a new track is added it's ready for its instrument.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 12:18 PM   #3
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 695
Default

I use this:

options...Preferences...Project...Defaults...
tracks - 'Record Arm' enabled, Record config' set to my kbd
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 01:16 AM   #4
MaximKorobov
Human being with feelings
 
MaximKorobov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
I use midi almost exclusively, and here's what I did;
Open a new project and insert a track. Set the midi inputs to all, channels all. Set it to monitor input and automatic record arm when selected. Go to project settings and click save as default.
Whenever a new track is added it's ready for its instrument.
Steve
Much better then I found. Thanks! Now it should to do once per project.

Quote:
Originally Posted by keys View Post
I use this:

options...Preferences...Project...Defaults...
tracks - 'Record Arm' enabled, Record config' set to my kbd
Yes, but this is not all, cause if you have several tracks, all of them will be armed and you he should ban it.
MaximKorobov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 01:39 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,231
Default

Did you know that tracks also have auto-arming mode?

Right-click the arming button and select "Automatic record-arm when track selected". You can have this as default behavior as well, and even save it in a project template, which you then set as a default project.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 01:42 AM   #6
MaximKorobov
Human being with feelings
 
MaximKorobov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Did you know that tracks also have auto-arming mode?

Right-click the arming button and select "Automatic record-arm when track selected". You can have this as default behavior as well, and even save it in a project template, which you then set as a default project.
Yes. Thank you. bradleyfilms said about it + how to set it by default.
MaximKorobov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 01:47 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,231
Default

Oh, I see. Didn't see it because I posted right away
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 04:52 AM   #8
moonfiremusic
Human being with feelings
 
moonfiremusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
I use midi almost exclusively, and here's what I did;
Open a new project and insert a track. Set the midi inputs to all, channels all. Set it to monitor input and automatic record arm when selected. Go to project settings and click save as default.
Whenever a new track is added it's ready for its instrument.
Steve
Did that, but when I make a new track, it arms it but monitoring is still off (I have to enable it manually)
moonfiremusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 10:15 AM   #9
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default 'defaut track template' rec.mon ON not working (project template/default)

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonfiremusic View Post
Did that, but when I make a new track, it arms it but monitoring is still off (I have to enable it manually)
When you guys use this method, are your rec.arms ON when you create a new track?

Cause this isn't working for me.

When I open the (project template), the first track has rec.mon ON, but new tracks still don't, and have to be clicked...

Just saved a tracktemplate - thankfully this works so no biggy


win 7 x64 - this just me?
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 01:06 PM   #10
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

aSA, you set that up here:

preferences
-project
--track/send defaults
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 02:30 PM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaximKorobov View Post
In FL Studio (at least v5-v9) when you focus track in the pattern list, you can play your midi keyboards immediately.

In Reaper you should select input device on new track, arm/disarm it when you need.

I already found in Preferences->Project->Default option to choose default input device for new track. But I don't know how to solve second issue (Auto-arm/disarm focused tack). I also know about action "Track: toggle automatic record-arm when track selected", but don't wanna to execute it on every track of every song.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtE_UAUGNng
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 01:49 AM   #12
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 601
Default

It would be better if there was an option to enable new tracks to have automatic arm when selected.
This isn't that handy for every single track in the project since it enables real time FX and you have no way to turn that off since at least one track will always be armed.
__________________

Last edited by inertia; 02-26-2017 at 01:57 AM.
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.