Old 06-20-2010, 02:07 PM   #1
Dionysis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Default Performance issue with multiple takes

Hello everyone

I am a new user (still trying the demo) and I am *REALLY* excited about Reaper. It seems to
do almost everything I ever asked for! Having said that I found something that may stop the
ideal workflow I have in my head...

I need to be able to keep multiple takes for large numbers of items (for sound design). I used
to do that in Nuendo with the offline processing feture. In Reaper the system is even better than
that but the fx of previous takes produces CPU spikes when clicking on the item and the selection is really unresponsive.
That means that I have to put the new takes into a new track if I want them to be
responsive but that defeats the whole innovation of the takes system.

Is there a way for reaper to ignore the previous takes completely when they are deactivated?

Best

Dionysis
Dionysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 02:29 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,632
Default

IF I understand you correctly there's a "don't run muted fx" and a "run fx on stop" (not near reaper to check names though) but they should help.

Also if the takes are not being used or muted they shouldn't take up any processing power.

Uploading an image might help me and others see what your trying to do as I feel I've misunderstood you

also you can bounce track fx to a new take to stop them eating processing power (but I think that defeats what you want to do right?)
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 02:58 PM   #3
Dionysis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Default RE: Performance issue with multiple takes

Thank you for the quick reply

I attached an image. As you can see I have six items in which I have applied six separate
z-noise. I rendered as new takes and I am now dealing with the sounds without the plugins
(in theory). In reality when I click in an item I get a delay of almost a second until it is selected (!!).
I even tried to explode the takes in the same track and mute the inactive ones but it didn't help.
Only exploding them in a new track does it but as I said that defeats what I am trying to achieve...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 1.jpg (29.2 KB, 199 views)
Dionysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 03:10 PM   #4
Dionysis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Default RE: Performance issue with multiple takes

Sorry to bump that at the top like that..
Am I confused with something? Because if I got that right then
rendering into takes is not really an alternative for offline processing
or even freezing! I wonder what it is that Reaper is doing with
the deactivated effects when you click on the track. And most
importantly why is it that it happens instead of freeing all the resources,
keeping only the visual representation?

Best

Dionysis
Dionysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 04:40 PM   #5
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Its the Media Buffering that Reaper uses. You can disable it by right clicking on selected tracks and going into Track Performance Options and Prevent Media Buffering....

Oh, and if you want to totally disable FX you Offline them, which unloads them from memory.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 02:47 AM   #6
Dionysis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Default RE: Performance issue with multiple takes

Thank you
The offline fx did it!!!
That is it! Reaper is my dream DAW

Best

Dionysis
Dionysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 05:19 AM   #7
Dionysis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Default RE: Performance issue with multiple takes

Hmmm... I was a bit fast to celebrate there. Definitely an improvement (thank you)
but still some things missing in order to really have something
like offline processing. Please tell me if I am missing something (again)...

I should be able to take media offline for inactive takes.
Have actions 'take all fx offline for selected takes/take
media offline for selected takes' to be able to create a shortcut.

Only then multiple takes could be used as pure archiving of previous
processes without any load on the project.

Best

Dionysis
Dionysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 05:37 AM   #8
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

For some reason there aren't actions to offline/online per-item FX so you need to go through the FX window of each take to offline the FX. It's strange 'cause it's just about the only thing in Reaper you can't access via direct actions.

Re the media aspect, I suppose that if the media buffering is enabled on that track that the other takes are essentially offline anyway. Perhaps my logic is slightly flawed, but the way I am thinking is that because there is a delay when selecting different takes with media buffering on that track enabled it means that the audio for the other take wasn't getting streamed/buffered before being selected anyway. (?)

But I agree that actions to offline/online selected items/takes FX would be a welcome addition. I mentioned it in the SWS extension thread, but having had an amateur glance through the API it looks like it's down to Cockos to either open it up in the API or implement it themselves.

Again, I could be wrong and am happy if someone could confirm or deny these spurious ramblings.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 10:27 AM   #9
Dionysis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Default set media offline for a take

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain caveman View Post

Re the media aspect, I suppose that if the media buffering is enabled on that track that the other takes are essentially offline anyway. Perhaps my logic is slightly flawed, but the way I am thinking is that because there is a delay when selecting different takes with media buffering on that track enabled it means that the audio for the other take wasn't getting streamed/buffered before being selected anyway. (?)
Hmm, it seems that this is not the case. When I render new takes of a file
without any kind of FX I get increase in RAM usage. It is a shame because
this is literally the only thing missing in order to have an unlimited offline
processing history on separate items.

Please someone tell me that I am missing something again!!

Best

Dionysis
Dionysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 11:35 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,059
Default

FYI,

If you have FX on inactive takes (and the items do not have "all takes play" set), those FX should never run, using no CPU (unless the plug-ins have their own processing thread, etc).

They do however use RAM.

Also, depending on how large their configuration data is, they use RAM in the undo system. If they have a lot of configuration, and you have a large number of these items, you can end up with a great deal of data in the undo system, which can cause edits etc to be slow. You can check how much undo RAM is being used by looking in the undo history window.

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 07:58 AM   #11
Dionysis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I really think that it is very important to have a way to completely
deactivate a take. In this way you can keep a history of processes in a manner
superior to all other DAW.

I understand why that is not that important for 'normal' mixing purposes but it is
essential for people like me that are closer to sound design and acousmatic
composition. In my work it is more meaningful to deal with items as seperate
events than tracks as separate events.

Is there a way to get feedback from the developers on the subject?

Best

Dionysis
Dionysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.