Old 07-03-2010, 04:03 PM   #1
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default Who's had succes Rewiring to Pro Tools?

unless im at 1024 samples latency in Pro Tools, I get audio dropouts. gltiches etc etc.

Any success stories? if so, please share any advice

tx
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:03 PM   #2
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

Bump

I'm surprised, I hear of many people migrating from PT to Reaper, though it seems no one is interested in rewiring them. I think this would be HIGHLY advantageous for Cockos and it's users to have this working well, though that's just my opinion.....


g
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 03:23 PM   #3
RussUK
Human being with feelings
 
RussUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: London - Centre of the Universe
Posts: 203
Default

I have!
__________________
AIR Users Blog http://www.airusersblog.com Pro Tools support and training for the neglected thousands.
NEW :: Reaper Blog http://www.reaper-blog.com/
RussUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 03:26 PM   #4
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

your talkin my ear off here Russ!

any specifics?
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 01:38 AM   #5
e.g.:
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USSA
Posts: 31
Default

Works for me as well.

What kind of specifics do you want?
e.g.: is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 04:38 AM   #6
Gizzmo0815
Human being with feelings
 
Gizzmo0815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 509
Default

From everything I've hear it works just fine...

I just don't see the point. The two hosts are in the same category. I see value in rewiring things like Ableton, FL Studio, or Reason into something like PT or Reaper, but rewiring Reaper and PT together is sort of redundant I think. :shrug:

Last edited by Gizzmo0815; 07-05-2010 at 04:45 AM.
Gizzmo0815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 04:54 AM   #7
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

PT 8 has some nice Instruments.
I could use a step by step rewire help
Right now I'm using the Stereo headphone jack out of the M Box to my
Tascam FW 1082 into Reaper

Last edited by Edwood; 07-05-2010 at 05:00 AM. Reason: Added Content
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 05:18 AM   #8
RussUK
Human being with feelings
 
RussUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: London - Centre of the Universe
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizzmo0815 View Post
From everything I've hear it works just fine...

I just don't see the point. The two hosts are in the same category. I see value in rewiring things like Ableton, FL Studio, or Reason into something like PT or Reaper, but rewiring Reaper and PT together is sort of redundant I think. :shrug:
You couldn't be more wrong, here are just some reasons for the PT LE crippled gang:
* Increase to unlimited track count.
* Track freeze and render offline
* Use the great plug-ins included, for example I export vocal tracks into REAPER and then tune them and fly them back in via ReWire.
* VI's run far more efficiently in REAPER and they have crash protection, so if a plug-in crashes the whole session doesn't die!
* There's a brilliant set of MIDI tools as part of REAPER.
__________________
AIR Users Blog http://www.airusersblog.com Pro Tools support and training for the neglected thousands.
NEW :: Reaper Blog http://www.reaper-blog.com/
RussUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 05:31 AM   #9
e.g.:
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USSA
Posts: 31
Default

I use REAPER ReWired to host VSTi's. I still prefer PT for many things, and have found no effective replacement in REAPER for elastic audio warping.
e.g.: is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 11:07 AM   #10
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

Well my point wasn't wether there is a point to this, all I'm asking is who has it running nice...

as for specifics...

latency settings, soundcard, computer system, OS, PT system (HD\LE), PT\Reaper versions etc etc

I'm just rollin out the door, I'll post my system specs later

tx

g
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 01:04 PM   #11
cedrorum
Human being with feelings
 
cedrorum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 108
Default

I've successfully rewired Reaper into PT. I used this video by Russ to set it up. He speaks of Apple, but I'm running a PC and still got it to work.

http://www.reaper-blog.com/

If that link doesn't get you straight to the video it is under the video section and may be on page 2.

As far as what I'm running;

Any latency setting within reason, Intel Pentium Dual Core 2.6 GHz, 3 GB RAM, Vista Home Premium SP2, Mbox 2 PT LE 8.0.1, and I think when I did it last I was around Reaper V. 3.5?
cedrorum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 05:05 PM   #12
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

Success!

thanks cedrorum for the help, though i found the true culprit to my woes.

as i said i couldn't run at latency lower then 1024 samples - until....

i changed the number processor threads in the preferences of Reaper. SWEET!

now in runs beautifully

I'm runnin PT HD on OSX, so i thought maybe it was my system, though now i know...

tx again


g
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 07:52 PM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,537
Default

Had no problem rewiring Reaper to PT MP last time I tried.

Buffer was likely at 128, 4 cores. on a PC.
Reaper inserted on a stereo Aux.
The pro tools session had 2 dozen tracks at least. I was importing my guitar tracks into Reaper to edit, gluing and bringing them back in.

Didn't have to mess around with anything.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 08:09 PM   #14
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
Success!

thanks cedrorum for the help, though i found the true culprit to my woes.

as i said i couldn't run at latency lower then 1024 samples - until....

i changed the number processor threads in the preferences of Reaper. SWEET!

now in runs beautifully

I'm runnin PT HD on OSX, so i thought maybe it was my system, though now i know...

tx again


g
What did you change them too?

Are you on a PPC mac?
Kenny Gioia is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 08:35 PM   #15
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
What did you change them too?

Are you on a PPC mac?
I'm on a MacPro\Intel Xeon dual quad.

I set it to 8, which im not sure if that's actually half of my cpu's (in PT I get 16 cores, even though there's really 8)

and i got PT on 4 cores

now im running at 256 no prob!

g
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 05:07 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
i changed the number processor threads in the preferences of Reaper.
That setting should default to the number of cores the processor reports. Did it default to a different number, or had you changed the setting previously?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 10:09 AM   #17
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That setting should default to the number of cores the processor reports. Did it default to a different number, or had you changed the setting previously?
hey schwa, I'm almost positive I never changed it. Also Auto Detect right above it is also off by default, which seems like it would have an affect too.

I've also found that many of my preferences got reset when running rewire. My midi devices were all disabled, default midi input, background tint and maybe a few others were changed when booted in rewire. So maybe it's the same issue that changed my # of cpu threads, or at least changed how reaper detected the cpu's.

anyway, if there's an explanation with the preference reset thing, I'd be interested to know, ATM though, we's good to go!

g
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 11:28 AM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,237
Default

By default, Reaper will store a separate configuration for running as a ReWire slave, you can change this via prefs/plugins/rewire/use alternate configuration when in slave mode.

Also by default, the number of cores in the rewire slave configuration is set to 1, so as not to steal CPU from the ReWire master. We may need to rethink this default, especially on an 8-core system
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 11:33 AM   #19
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

ah nice schwa - thanks -
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 12:22 PM   #20
EGS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
...I export vocal tracks into REAPER and then tune them and fly them back in via ReWire..
Can you explain how this would be done? Thanks.
EGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.