Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2010, 10:41 AM   #1
brucer2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default Error creating project file! Project not saved!

the problem is that i try to save and the error message comes
up saying Error creating project file! project not saved
and i just did a whole lot work!!!! please help i dont
want to restart there must be something i did or need to do
in order to save my project!!!!
brucer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 10:46 AM   #2
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,496
Default

Just a thought

Make sure you are not trying to save to a CD rom or some other drive that you either dont have permission or that might not be writable.

Maybe try a 'save as' to some other location.
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 01:17 PM   #3
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,971
Default

Typically, when this happens to me I try to save somewhere where I do not have permission to write (or the disk is full). Do "Save As...", just as Runaway says, and be sure to "Copy media" at the same time.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 09:44 PM   #4
bobby yarrow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 84
Default

I was just running a search before starting my own thread. I get this error message with every project, but only on the automatic backup saves . . . when I manually save the project, it saves fine.

It must be an error in my project settings, in the template I use for all my projects.

Any thoughts on that?
bobby yarrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 09:58 PM   #5
bobby yarrow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 84
Default

I figured out what my particular problem was. I had the backups set to go an additional directory, but the directory was gone. I'm kind of an idiot.
bobby yarrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 10:15 PM   #6
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby yarrow View Post
I'm kind of an idiot.
Kind of ?? LOL

We've all been there in some shape or form ;-)
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 04:38 AM   #7
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 4,803
Default

I just did the exact same thing..rearranged my media drive during a housekeeping push and moved my back up folder.

But now its all good.

I was an hour looking for the answer though,because I was too lazy to type in the exact error message into google.So theres a lesson there also.
__________________
it aint worth a bop,if it dont got that pop
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 09:35 AM   #8
Sal-Ca Musician
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default Sorry for been stupid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby yarrow View Post
I was just running a search before starting my own thread. I get this error message with every project, but only on the automatic backup saves . . . when I manually save the project, it saves fine.

It must be an error in my project settings, in the template I use for all my projects.

Any thoughts on that?
Could you reply me with the guide of how to fix it step by step?
I'm not able to find out the solution for the same issue you had (or I think you had): "Error creating project file! project not saved!"
Sal-Ca Musician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 06:07 AM   #9
Scoox
Human being with feelings
 
Scoox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 265
Default Is this a bug?

After re-installing Windows, I was getting the same error.

I had set REAPER to automatically save projects every 5 minutes to the following folder:

C:\Users\Scoox\AppData\Local\Temp\REAPER\Autosave

Because it was a fresh Windows install, the \REAPER\... folder structure was gone. However, I had also set REAPER's "Alternate waveform peak (.reapeaks) cache path" to:

C:\Users\Scoox\AppData\Local\Temp\REAPER\Reapeaks

which was also non-existent, yet REAPER had no trouble creating the missing folder structure, therefore it should too be able to create the missing folder structure when auto-saving projects.

This is probably a small bug/oversight.
Scoox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 09:31 AM   #10
Gunpowder
Human being with feelings
 
Gunpowder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 3
Default

Yep, just got hit by this little bug as well. I'm surprised it's still an issue.
Gunpowder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2021, 09:45 AM   #11
virgo47
Human being with feelings
 
virgo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 175
Default Got here too!

I'd say creating the missing directories to save temporary files (autosaves/backups) is a "standard". I cleared my disk a bit, not using REAPER for a few days and then I got surprised by the error obviously triggered by the autosave mechanism (still better to have it triggering errors than not at all - I'm looking at you Maschine!).
Never mind, browsed through the settings for a while to find the location, created the dir and I'm good to go again.
__________________
...and a little bit of humility
virgo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 09:59 AM   #12
bd32
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 283
Default

I'm still having this problem after using a USB drive for recording on another PC. For quickness, to get rid of this error message popping up every few minutes, I put everything in the same directory. It still keeps coming. Where are the other places in settings I have to change. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg save settings reaper.jpg (60.4 KB, 44 views)
bd32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 10:27 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,502
Default

Improving the error message descriptions to help this! The path you need to fix is in Preferences/Project.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 10:30 AM   #14
bd32
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Improving the error message descriptions to help this! The path you need to fix is in Preferences/Project.
That seems to be the solution. Thanks!

Last edited by bd32; 05-14-2022 at 11:26 AM.
bd32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.