Old 11-23-2010, 07:31 PM   #1
interceptor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default Control surface question

Hi everybody. Just recently I discovered Reaper after years of using Cubase and it was the love at first sight. The problem (I spent the whole day and night yesterday googling and trying out different approaches):

I want to connect my control surface (Yamaha Promix 01) to control my mixes, however I only managed to get one way communication (my mixer controlling Reaper mixer) using learn function but I don't want to give up on convenience of having faders lined up the way I left them when I reopen the project. So, I need the return signal from the Reaper controlling the physical faders on the control surface.

Is this possible in any way as I don't mind going any length in order to keep working on this beautiful software or is it going to be back to Cubase?

Any help would be appreciated!
interceptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 01:03 AM   #2
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by interceptor View Post
Hi everybody. Just recently I discovered Reaper after years of using Cubase and it was the love at first sight. The problem (I spent the whole day and night yesterday googling and trying out different approaches):

I want to connect my control surface (Yamaha Promix 01) to control my mixes, however I only managed to get one way communication (my mixer controlling Reaper mixer) using learn function but I don't want to give up on convenience of having faders lined up the way I left them when I reopen the project. So, I need the return signal from the Reaper controlling the physical faders on the control surface.

Is this possible in any way as I don't mind going any length in order to keep working on this beautiful software or is it going to be back to Cubase?

Any help would be appreciated!
Does the yamaha support a MCU control surface mode ? If yes, configure it in the control surface section of the preferences window. Then you dont need to MIDI CC learn actions anymore.

Unfortunately Reaper doesnt have a 'generic' control surface yet. Are you using generic in Cubase ?

Alternatively you can use the control surface code i wrote for my VS2480, see http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=41391
If you can reprogram the CC's in the yamaha to match the ones i used for the roland, things might just work.

Yves

Yves

Last edited by yhertogh; 11-24-2010 at 01:15 AM.
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 05:52 AM   #3
interceptor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the input.

MCU gave the same result however your script worked like a charm! Now all I need to do is remap CC messages in my Yamaha and hopefully I will be ready to go. What CC messages are you using for solo/mute? I just need my faders and solo/mute options working and that's it.

Thanks a bunch for the help!!! You made me really happy.
interceptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 08:39 AM   #4
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by interceptor View Post
Thanks for the input.

MCU gave the same result however your script worked like a charm! Now all I need to do is remap CC messages in my Yamaha and hopefully I will be ready to go. What CC messages are you using for solo/mute? I just need my faders and solo/mute options working and that's it.

Thanks a bunch for the help!!! You made me really happy.
I use CC61-76 for SOLO. Unfortunately i use the same CC's for MUTE, as the Roland support multicolour LEDS. I imagine the yamaha doesnt ? To mute i press SHIFT (CC110) and the button of the track. SOLO gets precendence over MUTE (as a muted track still SOLOs). For banking I use CC90,91,92,93, this gives you four banks of 16 tracks.

Let me know if you succeed in using the same button for solo and mute, with appropriate led feedback. I do remember i did a one off plugin for a guy who wanted seperate MUTE and SOLO buttons, just dont remember where i put it. That'll be plan B :-)

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 07:22 PM   #5
interceptor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks again. I will spend next couple of days on it and hopefully by weekend I will let you know how the whole thing went. At least with your help I got the main functionality online.
interceptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 08:28 AM   #6
interceptor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

It seems that my moment of happiness was premature...

From beginning I did something wrong. I assumed that your control surface appears as "BCF2000(using preset 1)" as that was the only preset that actually works with my mixer and that "using preset 1" was not there before. Now I realized that I don't have that option at all - your surface does not appear at all in my list although I did copy it in the plugins folder. BCF2000 works like a charm but only for 8 channels and I want 18.

What could be the reason that your plugin is not in the list?

Thanks!

P.S. Is the source code for the dll available?

Last edited by interceptor; 11-26-2010 at 09:40 AM. Reason: Adding content
interceptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 12:51 PM   #7
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by interceptor View Post
It seems that my moment of happiness was premature...

From beginning I did something wrong. I assumed that your control surface appears as "BCF2000(using preset 1)" as that was the only preset that actually works with my mixer and that "using preset 1" was not there before. Now I realized that I don't have that option at all - your surface does not appear at all in my list although I did copy it in the plugins folder. BCF2000 works like a charm but only for 8 channels and I want 18.

What could be the reason that your plugin is not in the list?

Thanks!

P.S. Is the source code for the dll available?
Did you put it in Program Files/reaper/plugins ? What windows version are you running? Are you even running a windows version ? 32 bit or 64 bit? I only compiled it as a 32 bit plugin at the time, and i still need to set up my new visual2008 environment on my new laptop and wont get around soon to compliling it for 64 bits.

The source code for the officially supported plugins can be found at the 'resources' link at the cockos website. If you want the source code of my plugin, PM me. But first try to at least have my plugin appear in the list of surfaces.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 01:54 PM   #8
interceptor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Ahhhh, that would explained it!

I am running Win7-64bit and 64bit version of Reaper. I will try reinstalling 32bit version and see what happens.

Again, I appreciate your help.
interceptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 11:19 PM   #9
interceptor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Ok, I reinstalled Reaper 32bit and your plugin appeared and works flawlessly. I managed to reprogram my unit and all faders and solo buttons are working. However, I did not manage to get Mute buttons to work so if it wouldn't be too much trouble for you I need your "plan B". Also, my CC's go only up to 95 (times 6 banks).

Thanks!
interceptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 04:54 AM   #10
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by interceptor View Post
Ok, I reinstalled Reaper 32bit and your plugin appeared and works flawlessly. I managed to reprogram my unit and all faders and solo buttons are working. However, I did not manage to get Mute buttons to work so if it wouldn't be too much trouble for you I need your "plan B". Also, my CC's go only up to 95 (times 6 banks).

Thanks!
Hi,

I couldnt send an attachment with my response to your PM, so i've attached the Visual2008 project here. I am not sure if it will compile and if its even the latest version, as i havent been maintaining it lately.
Yves
Attached Files
File Type: zip roland vs control surface for reaper 20 Oct 2009.zip (103.1 KB, 181 views)
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 09:03 PM   #11
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
Unfortunately Reaper doesnt have a 'generic' control surface yet.
Maybe it has, check this: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...2&postcount=13
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 01:08 AM   #12
interceptor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
Hi,

I couldnt send an attachment with my response to your PM, so i've attached the Visual2008 project here. I am not sure if it will compile and if its even the latest version, as i havent been maintaining it lately.
Yves
Thanks, I really appreciate it. I will give it a shot and post it here if it works.
interceptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 06:23 PM   #13
Andy Hamm
Human being with feelings
 
Andy Hamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
Hi,

I couldnt send an attachment with my response to your PM, so i've attached the Visual2008 project here. I am not sure if it will compile and if its even the latest version, as i havent been maintaining it lately.
Yves
Any idea where Lice.h can be found? I was going to try to mod this so that it works on the promix 01 with the 4 additional fader flips.
Andy Hamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:45 AM   #14
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Hamm View Post
Any idea where Lice.h can be found? I was going to try to mod this so that it works on the promix 01 with the 4 additional fader flips.
I dont think i am using any LICE functions, but you can get it here: http://www.cockos.com/wdl/

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 09:34 AM   #15
Andy Hamm
Human being with feelings
 
Andy Hamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
I dont think i am using any LICE functions, but you can get it here: http://www.cockos.com/wdl/

Yves
Thanks, I am using VC++ 2010 Express and it won't build without it - debug finds all kinds of references to it and I didn't just want to comment them all out and then find out later that I needed them.

To anyone that does find this thread looking to get their ProMix 01 working, you can just assign the MIDI CC controllers (in assign keys) that will allow you to control your faders and mute groups without setting up a contol surface at all. The issue is that if you grab and move a fader with the mouse, it will not move the fader on the board (one way communication) so your surface can get out of sync with your mix if you use the mouse or automation. Also, I use Reaper to mix live FOH and I start with all of the faders off. You could store your fader mix snapshots in the promix 01 and just remember to call up the snapshot when you open your project though.

I have 5 banks of 16 faders (ie 80 channels) working this way, as well as using the Stereo IN fader and its mute to control the 'selected' channel. I have the 16 ON buttons set up to toggle the Mute groups, and the Stereo Out and Mute mapped as well. I haven't decided what to assign to the 4 instances of the return fader as of yet.

Using an old digital board to get 80 channels, a focus strip and 16 mute groups working is a really good thing

Last edited by Andy Hamm; 01-16-2012 at 10:06 AM.
Andy Hamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.