Old 12-08-2010, 02:51 PM   #81
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,711
Default

My guess is that it uses the colour of one of the other named theme elements - you'll have to go through them till you find the blue-green colour (which looks like the default v3 green to me), change it (to red) and see if it changes the BPM value / border.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 06:03 PM   #82
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
My guess is that it uses the colour of one of the other named theme elements - you'll have to go through them till you find the blue-green colour (which looks like the default v3 green to me), change it (to red) and see if it changes the BPM value / border.
Oh boy have i searched!!

i will find the bugger!

was hoping i would get lucky & one of you would say you know what it is

unless its a envelope or group color its definitely not in the theme editor & i cant find a png (the bpm color seems to match the color i'm trying to find but main window text is set to light gray)


is it maybe something in the RT config?

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 06:18 PM   #83
jhrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 189
Default

how can I set the max height in the mpc?

From WT theme:
mcp_min_height

but this does not work:
mcp_max_height
jhrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 07:46 PM   #84
jhrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhrv View Post
how can I set the max height in the mpc?

From WT theme:
mcp_min_height

but this does not work:
mcp_max_height
Bump.
jhrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 08:04 PM   #85
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,919
Default

Grey Theme Thus far

http://img222.**************/img222/4603/grayscreen2.png

Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 08:07 PM   #86
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
Nice work dude. I was thinking of doing the same. Then I saw what WT was doing with WALTER :O

Now I think I'll leave theming to the real pros...
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 08:33 PM   #87
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,801
Default

question for theming experts: is it possible to have a different color fader depending on the folder 'level'?

i.e. tracks at root level are blue, tracks at 1st child level are white, tracks at 2nd child level are blue, at 3rd and higher are grey?
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 09:44 PM   #88
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dub3000 View Post
question for theming experts: is it possible to have a different color fader depending on the folder 'level'?

i.e. tracks at root level are blue, tracks at 1st child level are white, tracks at 2nd child level are blue, at 3rd and higher are grey?
No -- so far you can only change the color of text based on folderdepth. Changing the images requires loading a different layout.
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 09:53 PM   #89
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Stop Continues View Post
No -- so far you can only change the color of text based on folderdepth. Changing the images requires loading a different layout.
could you have one image but different offset positions within that image based on the folderdepth?
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 10:07 PM   #90
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dub3000 View Post
could you have one image but different offset positions within that image based on the folderdepth?
Nope. :\
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 04:53 AM   #91
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,919
Default

its finished for Reaper 4 (i think need to do a bit more testing)

trying to port this to V3 now

this is how it looks so far in Reaper 3

http://img140.**************/img140/3542/gr3.png

now i just need help in finding out how to not make the IO panel change to input FX in tcp & mcp when selected

[IMG]http://img808.**************/img808/2493/gr3help.png[/IMG]

any ideas on what lines of code i need to edit in the RTConfig? (or do i edit the actual theme file?)


Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 07:34 AM   #92
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,919
Default

Ok, attached is the Grey version of White Tie's theme (For Reaper 4) with the Apollo toolbar buttons

White Tie did all the hard work so don't thank me! i didn't even make the toolbar buttons!!




Subz
Attached Files
File Type: zip Ski R4 Gray.zip (381.2 KB, 301 views)
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 04:48 PM   #93
blueskies
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default centering buttons on panel?

Great guide, thanks! I have been trying out reaper the past month and actually jumped in and bought it right after seeing what is possible with theming. Fantastic, also the examples in the "experiment lab" by WT!

Right now I'm trying to do some waltering, and am trying to have the buttons always centered in the transport bar, also during resizing reaper. But I can't seem to figure out a way to know how many pixels the center is away from say the left or right. I tried with the edge attachment but that resizes the buttons.

Can someone tell me wether there is a way to "know" and use this information inside Walter? Is the actual size of a given panel some variable to access?
blueskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:11 PM   #94
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,259
Default

OK, first things first, you define your overall panel size. You define it. I can't stress this enough - y'know the panel size? That gets defined by you. The definition of the panel size is what you make it.

We super clear on that?

OK, so on the transport bar this will be your 'set trans.size' numbers. Make it whatever you like (did I mention its defined by you?...), and then go an make a sketch at that size in the graphics app of your choice. Or maybe some graph paper, if you're of an old school persuasion. Now place your buttons in the middle of that area - since you defined the area size, you'll have no trouble figuring out what half way across it is. Measure off the positions from the top left of the area to the top left of each button, and drop them in as the button positions in Walter.

Now, if you try that in Reaper and you managed to stretch your screen size such that the transport is being drawn at the exactly same size as the trans.size, you'd see your buttons are in the middle. Now we just need to tell Reaper to move them about when the size changes, so now we do the edge attachment thing.

For each button, make the edge attachment [0.5 X 0.5 X]. And you're done!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:27 PM   #95
blueskies
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default

WT, thanks! It was the [0.5 x 0.5 x] setting that did the job. After putting that in everything nicely stayed put in the center without stretching.

Understood how the 1's and 0's in edge attachment work, but really need to think some more about how these fractional settings like the 0.5's work, powerful stuff.
blueskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 07:38 AM   #96
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

I guess it's stupid to wish (if only a little) that we were using xml/css to style our interface...
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 07:54 AM   #97
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Stop Continues View Post
I guess it's stupid to wish (if only a little) that we were using xml/css to style our interface...
it would make ME happy. I'd settle for line-break-anywhere support though...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 05:42 PM   #98
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Is a tcp_vu with an odd height strictly prohibited?

It seems to be that I can't make a height of 15 because it rounds down to 14... And yet, it could easily reduce the between-channels padding to 1 pixel rather than two... any ideas?
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 07:03 AM   #99
jhrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 189
Default

White Tie, Is it possible to fix the height of the MPC?
jhrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:36 AM   #100
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,724
Default

It is possible to specify a minimum height.

Place this with the commands at the top of the rtconfig.txt.

mcp_min_height 850

White Tie used this in the Imperial theme experiment.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 01:11 PM   #101
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,053
Default

Could anyone tell me if it's possible to display inputs within the meter in the mcp as in the tcp? Right now I have both mcp.meter and mcp.recinput set to fill the same space, but that does not accomplish the effect.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 08:32 PM   #102
SpaceDyeVest
Human being with feelings
 
SpaceDyeVest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 29
Default WALTER Z-Order?

Is there a way to define a Z order for elements? i.e. can I define one element to render under/on top of another element?

Thanks,
-Matt
SpaceDyeVest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 08:36 PM   #103
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceDyeVest View Post
Is there a way to define a Z order for elements? i.e. can I define one element to render under/on top of another element?

Thanks,
-Matt
I believe that whatever you list last is on top... except for the meter, which is always-on-top.
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 08:39 PM   #104
SpaceDyeVest
Human being with feelings
 
SpaceDyeVest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Stop Continues View Post
except for the meter, which is always-on-top.
...which happens to be the one I wanted to render over. Ah well, thanks.

-Matt
SpaceDyeVest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 11:38 PM   #105
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhrv View Post
how can I set the max height in the mpc?

From WT theme:
mcp_min_height

but this does not work:
mcp_max_height
Havent tried it myself, but i suspect that

mcp_minmax_height [x x x x]

might work

first two numbers are min, second two are max.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 11:51 PM   #106
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 899
Default

Yes .... in the default v4 theme rtconfig we find this in the set.trans section

set trans.size.minmax [500 40 2048 200]
So it SHOULD work with tcp/mcp/env as well

Note the brackets for the numbers.
Note the fullstops, not underscores, between the words
note the "set" at the start

WT imperial does NOT have any of these this for his

mcp_min_height 850


The mystery deepens


.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 02:01 AM   #107
jhrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
Havent tried it myself, but i suspect that

mcp_minmax_height [x x x x]

might work

first two numbers are min, second two are max.
That didn't work.
jhrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 02:22 AM   #108
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhrv View Post
That didn't work.
try this

set mcp.size.minmax [x x x x]
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 02:31 AM   #109
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,002
Default

Does anybody have a bit of insight about the margin stuff? What is it in plain words that I would do with it? Sorry if it's obvious, I'm obviously a bit slow .
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 03:53 PM   #110
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 899
Default

@ gofer

Ive believe the margin stuff creates a transparent "border within a border" for stuff like volume/pan-labels.

Im not certain about that, its just trial and error on my behalf that led to that.

For example, my set trans.status window kept displaying the digits/playstatetext butted up hard against right edges, and i couldnt seem to fix it. Repositioning the status window just moved both the window AND the text around in sync, and resizing the window shrank the text in a way i didnt like.

I chopped in some "set trans.status.margin" code and that was able to centre the display a bit more to my liking.

The v4 default is festooned with margined stuff.
Some great examples in there.

Last edited by Aeolian; 12-16-2010 at 04:01 PM.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:20 PM   #111
jhrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
try this

set mcp.size.minmax [x x x x]
Is this working for you?
jhrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:25 PM   #112
blueskies
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default

did some experiments as well. Format for margin seems to be:

set trans.bpm.edit.margin [leftpx toppx rightpx bottompx]

positions a textlabel starting a number of leftpx pixels from the left (etc..) of the parent panel, in this case the bpm edit window.

leftpx and toppx seem to have precedence over the others.. having [0 0 x x] places text in top left corner..

Figured that: trans.status.margin, trans.rate.margin, trans.sel.margin work much in the same way.

However I have no idea what trans.margin does.. have played with it but couldn't observe anything. Does anyone know?
blueskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:35 PM   #113
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhrv View Post
Is this working for you?
Nope .... i plugged it in to the mcp section myself last night and it did SFA.
I tried and tried .... to no avail

The set.trans.size.minmax line seems to only work for the transport.
It sets the transport exactly as specified, but when chopped into the mcp section and renamed as an mcp, it does nothing.


At the moment we are still stuck with WT's

mcp_min_height xxx


Let me know if you hit a winner here
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:50 PM   #114
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,002
Default

Thanks Aeolian and blueskies, that should help a lot
Appreciated.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:51 PM   #115
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 899
Default

I just tried it on the tcp too. No Dice

I tried this in the top pre walter section

tcp_min_height 300

and it did nothing


I also tried this in the tcp section

set tcp.size.minmax [200 300 400 600]

and it did nothing



So ..... it seems the 1st one (WT's mcp_min_height) only works on the mcp minimum size (no maximum) and it lives in the pre walter top section.
It wont work on anything but mcp minmum size.

the second one (set trans.size.minmax) only works for the transport, and resides in the transport section.


WT, we need just one more clue, something, ANYTHING!
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:53 PM   #116
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,259
Default

Sorry, been busy

As you've figured out, text margins work as a pixel offset from the bounding box (in most cases the image behind the text). As it says in the sdk:

For *.margin, the first four coordinates represent left, top, right, bottom margins, respectively, and the fifth coordinate represents (when supported) where to justify text (0=left,0.5=center,1=right)

trans.margin does the same, but with everything in the transport. You might find it of use in an undocked transport bar, but I didn't bother with it.

Alas, and yes, you can't set min/max height/width for many of the panels where it would be super useful ...its early days.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:08 PM   #117
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 899
Default

Cool

Its great to know there is still more to come yet.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 11:56 PM   #118
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,053
Default

I'm having some trouble coloring. I've added this line in order to make my pan knob black, but nothing changes. Anyone?

set mcp.pan.color [0 0 0]

Edit: I see that this is working with other elements, so is it just that pan/knobs cannot be colored yet?

Also I have a new problem. I would like to tint the track panel background red when armed, could anyone tell me how? I understand !recarm, just not how to tint the track panel.

Last edited by run, megalodon; 12-17-2010 at 12:02 AM.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 01:48 AM   #119
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

@White Tie

Currently is it possible to import elements from mcp into tcp?

Lets say, if I wanted to duplicate the plugin list from the mcp, onto somewhere on the tcp .. is that possible ?

I would learn how to edit walter just for that purpose.

Really hope you can shed some light on this. Thanks
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 03:40 AM   #120
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
I'm having some trouble coloring. I've added this line in order to make my pan knob black, but nothing changes. Anyone?

set mcp.pan.color [0 0 0]

Edit: I see that this is working with other elements, so is it just that pan/knobs cannot be colored yet?
You can't recolour bitmap elements. You can only recolour certain text elements, I'm afraid sticking .color on the end of things isn't going to change the laws of physics. Jim.

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
I would like to tint the track panel background red when armed, could anyone tell me how? I understand !recarm, just not how to tint the track panel.
You'd need to use LVG for that (I haven't had time to play with LVG properly yet, sry), because you can't recolour bitmap elements. Or you could do some kind of massive overlay hack from the recarm button ...but don't.

Leave this for now, I'd suggest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
@White Tie

Currently is it possible to import elements from mcp into tcp?

Lets say, if I wanted to duplicate the plugin list from the mcp, onto somewhere on the tcp .. is that possible ?
No, sorry. You can't walter outside a 'parent' panel, and plugin list on the TCP is something we can't currently do.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.