Old 01-12-2011, 06:54 AM   #1
PAPT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,082
Default Kontakt takes a long time to load.

I thought taking close to 1 minute for Kontakt to show up after I load it was normal, until I tried it in an old version of Tracktion that I used prior to getting Reaper.
Kontakt loads almost instantly in Tracktion.

Also, If I have Kontakt in a project, close the project and then reopen it and click the fx button on the track that Kontakt is on, it takes close to 1 minute for Kontakt to show itself.
There is also a pause of a few seconds when I close kontakt before it goes away.

Does anyone else have this issue?

Is there a way to fix it?
PAPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:24 AM   #2
stupeT
Human being with feelings
 
stupeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: frankonia
Posts: 1,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PAPT View Post
I thought taking close to 1 minute for Kontakt to show up after I load it was normal, until I tried it in an old version of Tracktion that I used prior to getting Reaper.
Kontakt loads almost instantly in Tracktion.

Also, If I have Kontakt in a project, close the project and then reopen it and click the fx button on the track that Kontakt is on, it takes close to 1 minute for Kontakt to show itself.
There is also a pause of a few seconds when I close kontakt before it goes away.

Does anyone else have this issue?

Is there a way to fix it?
REAPER 3.7x 32bit
KONTAKT track template incluing EPiano

3.6 Ghz 1 core 2 GB WinXP 32 -> 1 second to create some seconds to load samples and show up GUI

4 x 4Ghz 4 core 16 GB Win 7/64 -> instant / almost instant
__________________
------------------------------------------
Don't read this sentence to it's end, please.
stupeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:31 AM   #3
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PAPT View Post
Does anyone else have this issue?
Yes and no. Kontakt interface does take longer to show up than any other VST(i)'s I've ever had, but longer in my case is 12 seconds ± 1 second from the time I click on the FX button to the time I'm presented with the interface, not 1 whole minute.

GR4 is also a bit sluggish(also Native Instruments work), but it take about 3-4 seconds to open once I clicked the FX button.

What's annoying is that the whole Reaper interface is completely unresponsive while the kontakt interface loads up.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:59 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,942
Default

6 seconds here. No sluggishness of Reaper interface here.


I blame NI.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 12:33 PM   #5
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default

I have the same problem here...
very very slow (not measured it, and I am not in front of my music computer right now, but I would say around 20 seconds, on a Quad Core), and Reaper is totally unresponsive while Kontakt loads.

For this reason, I am wondering if I'll buy the K7 elements or not... we are in 2011, I must say I enjoy when things are snappy, responsive, and Kontakt is not. On the other side, when it is loaded, it is very fast....
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 05:21 PM   #6
PAPT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,082
Default

When I actually timed it it turned out to be 12-15 seconds like someone else said.

It doesn't sound like much but it seems to take forever and most others load instantly or in 2-3 seconds.

It looks to be a Reaper issue because Kontakt loads very fast in Tracktion.
PAPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 03:44 AM   #7
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default

I have same issue here. A bit worrying at first until you realise it's Kontakt that is causing it.
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 11:45 AM   #8
PAPT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curvespace View Post
I have same issue here. A bit worrying at first until you realise it's Kontakt that is causing it.
But Kontakt will load in Tracktion in 1-2 seconds.
It seems like a Reaper issue, not a Kontakt issue.
PAPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 07:09 PM   #9
calico6
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PAPT View Post
I thought taking close to 1 minute for Kontakt to show up after I load it was normal, until I tried it in an old version of Tracktion that I used prior to getting Reaper.
Kontakt loads almost instantly in Tracktion.

Also, If I have Kontakt in a project, close the project and then reopen it and click the fx button on the track that Kontakt is on, it takes close to 1 minute for Kontakt to show itself.
There is also a pause of a few seconds when I close kontakt before it goes away.

Does anyone else have this issue?

Is there a way to fix it?

Not sure about Vista or 7 but if you are on XP I would check your swap file size. Ideally it should be at least one and a half times the size of your RAM and fixed. As the amount of ram increases swap file size becomes less important (depending on what you're loading) so if you have over 16Gb and aren't loading much then it's probably something else. May be Traction handles it different than Reaper but increasing the swap file size on my system decreased loading time for Kontakt in Reaper from around 15 secs to the blink of an eye. Worth a try if nothing else works. Cheers, Cal.
calico6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 08:15 PM   #10
Sheppola
Human being with feelings
 
Sheppola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3,292
Default

Check that all your drives have the correct drivers installed so they run in Ultra DMA mode where applicable.

HTH
__________________
"Music washes away from the soul the dust of everyday life."
http://www.reverbnation.com/pauldouglas
https://www.youtube.com/user/TalosIO
Sheppola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 11:00 PM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,444
Default

you should be seeing 3 different kontakt dll's in your fx browser

each with a diff number after the name, like nothiing, then 8 out, and also 16 out...

try loading the first one with no number after it and see if helps...

I don't use traktion so can't compare here
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:07 PM   #12
mattfaulkner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
Default

I have a similar problem, maybe not as severe:

Kontakt loads up pretty fast but when I've loaded more than 50 megs of samples into memory the interaction between kontakts window and other plugin window becomes awfully slow. For example:

1) I open kontakt GUI window

2) I drag another plugin EQ window on top of the kontakt window

3) I close the EQ window

Result: A grey box remains where the EQ GUI just was and reaper is unresponsive for about five seconds. The same kind of sluggishness happens with all other plugin window movements etc. If I close the Kontakt 4 GUI everything is back to normal.

I have tried these exactly same settings and combinations in sonar and cubase and no problems or slowdowns whatsoever, so I'd say this has something to do with the special and more efficient way maybe that Reaper handles plugins.

BTW the slowdown also happens if you bridge kontakt or turn on the generic GUI (which is kind of weird). Any help is welcome, Kontakt is my most used plugin and this is turning out to be a real showstopper for me...

Last edited by mattfaulkner; 01-19-2011 at 02:12 PM.
mattfaulkner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:13 PM   #13
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,842
Default

A few question:
-- which versions of Reaper and Kontakt?
-- did it happen with previous version (of either)?
-- how much RAM do you have, how much is in use?
-- how does that change when you close the Kontakt GUI?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:21 PM   #14
mattfaulkner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
Default

In my case:


-- Reaper 3.74 (32-bit) (win 7 64-bit)
-- Kontakt 4.11 (32-bit)
-- I have 8 Gigs of DDR2, 500 megs in use by reaper, 6,7G free
-- RAM usage does not significantly fluctuate with opening/closing kontakt or any other GUI

( No pdc latency problems or others either)

BTW from NI user forum Kontakt 4.2 update feature list:
-- Startup and shutdown time in plugin mode improved
mattfaulkner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:58 PM   #15
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,842
Default

All that looks fine.

I'm stumped, sorry.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 03:16 PM   #16
mattfaulkner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
Default

It might have been worth noting that what I DO get is a sizeable CPU spike when closing the Kontakt window. Yeah, opening is almost instantaneous - it's the closing that causes the lag.
mattfaulkner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 12:18 PM   #17
mezzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 28
Default

Hi! Up this problem:

WIN7x64 (24gb RAM i5-2400),Reaper 4.76x64 (and 5.0pre):

Kontakt 5 too slow close windows (4-5 sec).
Kontakt 4 it's all right,less than 1 sec.

In both cases use ~2gb samples loaded in Kontakt.
I like Reaper,but I can't use Kontakt 4 with new librarys :-)
mezzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 12:54 PM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,444
Default

win7 64, reaper 64, kontakt 4.xx

kontakt window shows up in 4 seconds [approximately]

Now let's say opening it as used in a project with some Kontakt instruments loaded... it will take longer... and could be much longer depending on the instruments...

My kontakt lib's are spread across 3 diff HD's so it can take some time to load diff ones....

but I don't see any of this as a reaper issue...

pretty sure IF I had the lib's on an SSD they would load much faster... [when I get rich ...someday]
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 01:18 PM   #19
mezzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
win7 64, reaper 64, kontakt 4.xx

kontakt window shows up in 4 seconds [approximately]
Thanks,but I talk about kontakt window CLOSE UP :-)

In K4 and K5 to load the same amount of samples,but K4 close up 0,5sec and
K5 4-5 sec. Аnd this does not depend on the mode "Show Gui" in Reaper.

Show Up both Kontakt too fast.
mezzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 01:34 PM   #20
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mezzo View Post
Thanks,but I talk about kontakt window CLOSE UP :-)

In K4 and K5 to load the same amount of samples,but K4 close up 0,5sec and
K5 4-5 sec. Аnd this does not depend on the mode "Show Gui" in Reaper.

Show Up both Kontakt too fast.
When you talk about CLOSE UP, what exactly do you mean?

Are you closing Reaper while you've got Kontakt showing?

Or are you talking about closing the Kontakt GUI in Reaper?

I can't say as I've had any problems with either of those scenarios.

I can say though, that I think K5 is less stable in Reaper then K4.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 02:47 PM   #21
mezzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 28
Default

Yes,I talk about too slow close up Kontakt's GUI in Reaper. (see attach).
Thanks!

Last edited by mezzo; 10-28-2015 at 06:10 AM.
mezzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 04:11 PM   #22
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mezzo View Post
Yes,I talk about too slow close up Kontakt's GUI in Reaper. (see attach).
Thanks!
Hi mezzo, I just tested K5 closing the FX box like you did and it closes immediately for me. I also had it floating and when I closed it, it closed immediately. This is on a fairly large project that has three instances of K5 and a total of 86 tracks.

So I'm not sure what to tell you.

Perhaps try a fresh portable Reaper install in a new folder and see what happens. I had problems a couple of days ago where I totally lost all my extensions actions. I ended up having to create a new portable install and import my configuration files to it in order to fix it. Somehow the Reaper install I had used for some time got corrupted.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 02:39 PM   #23
mezzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks for all!

This problem resolved :-) (see attach)

"Save minimal undo states" need to activate.
By default this options "on" for Kontakt4 and "off" for Kontakt5 somehow :-).
Set this "on" and Kontakt5 windows close up too fast.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MinUndoStates.jpg (64.9 KB, 542 views)
mezzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 07:03 PM   #24
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,479
Default

In case it wasn't mentioned yet, turn off your antivirus software for your Kontakt sample paths. I was having much longer load times on my DAW (10+ minutes compared to ~1min) until I turned on Microsoft Security Essentials for my Kontakt sample paths. Everything works now. Keep that in mind.
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 11:00 AM   #25
ekanthgopl
Human being with feelings
 
ekanthgopl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mezzo View Post
Thanks for all!

This problem resolved :-) (see attach)

"Save minimal undo states" need to activate.
By default this options "on" for Kontakt4 and "off" for Kontakt5 somehow :-).
Set this "on" and Kontakt5 windows close up too fast.
Wow It really solved the problem. I was getting annoyed. Now the workflow is smooth
Thanx Mezzo
ekanthgopl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 04:36 AM   #26
MRT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Wanted post a thanks for the tip on not scanning sample folders.
The project 've been working on went from a 10 minute load time to under 2!

The slow loading has been bugging me ever since I switched to Win 10.

Thanks again.
MRT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.