Old 03-01-2011, 12:18 PM   #1
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default Reaper 4 and OS X Lion 10.7

Hey,

I thought I'd drop a line to let you guys know that I have an external drive with Lion 10.7 installed (Dev Release) and that Reaper 4 works just fine - apart from the usual issues. That's neat.
__________________
12-core MacPro-32Go , Logic 9.1.4, Reaper, DP 7.23, Reason 5. 3x FF800. Over 900 plugins. Tons of sound banks. Neve 24-track console, Studer 2" 24-Track, many mics. 60's Marshall & Fender amps. '50s Fender guitars, '60's Fender Basses, vintage pedals, etc...
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 02:53 PM   #2
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 632
Default

For me it works on Lion, but it crashes on Actions-Show Actions List
axel_ef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 09:26 AM   #3
jehmii
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I have a few things to post about Mac OSX Lion so far with Reaper.

I have been using on windows xp, 7, snow leopard and lion
with different hardware software etc.

currently line 6 drivers can be installed if you use a pod monkey won't detect it but it can be manually installed copying authorization from snow leopard.

issue is the pod starts stuttering when you start to load up FX channels.
i tried to recreate this in pro tools and there wasn't an issue.

If you use your system for audio production don't install deveolper previews
jehmii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 09:36 AM   #4
CQ7String
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 89
Default

Lion is out today. Anyone have anything to report?

Reaper launches on my Macbook and seems to load up fine, but the audio is stutter-y (is that a word?). I wouldn't call it a problem yet, as my CPU usage is super high since the upgrade does a spotlight re-index.
__________________
http://www.metalguitarist.org
CQ7String is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 09:45 AM   #5
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Maybe it's worth creating a thread in the pre-release subforum for this topic?
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 10:02 AM   #6
CQ7String
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 89
Default

As it turns out, there is no need!

Spotlight indexing finished up after the install, and so far everything is working just perfectly, Reaper 64, OSX Lion, using mostly default plugins along with Superior Drummer 2.2.
__________________
http://www.metalguitarist.org
CQ7String is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 10:13 AM   #7
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Did you install on a partition? I'm curious about any potential performance differences
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 07:56 PM   #8
CapitalC
Human being with feelings
 
CapitalC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 206
Default

Pardon my ignorance, but us lion 64 bit only? And will that mean I have to update all my waves plugins? And my version of reaper?

I would love to dive into lion but only if it's seamless with my reaper setup.
CapitalC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:45 AM   #9
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 1,002
Default Saffire Pro 40 not working with OS X Lion

Slightly OT but probably worth mentioning.

I installed Lion last night on my April 2010 MacBook Pro and now the audio settings will not recognise my Saffire Pro 40 at all.

Strange behavior, if I boot the mac with the pro 40 active and plugged into the firewire, there are no devices in the audio settings at all - not even the on-board sound card.

If I re-boot without the Pro 40 hooked up, I get the internal sound card as you'd expect.

After some fiddling around I discovered that you have to force the 'coreaudio' process to quit and then everything runs as you expect - it recognises the Pro 40.


Just thought I'd share that.
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 02:04 AM   #10
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

^^ so after a force re-boot of coreaudio (via Activity Monitor?), the Saffire Pro40 driver works?
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 02:09 AM   #11
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 1,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
^^ so after a force re-boot of coreaudio (via Activity Monitor?), the Saffire Pro40 driver works?
yes, that's correct.

the process re-starts pretty instantly but then recognises the Pro 40 - presumably this will happen with other devices.

It's pretty annoying that you have to do this every time you boot (and coming out of standby!) but I'm sure a fix will come along shortly - I've raised the issue with Focusrite.
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 03:31 AM   #12
nib0rd00h
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CapitalC View Post
Pardon my ignorance, but us lion 64 bit only? And will that mean I have to update all my waves plugins? And my version of reaper?

I would love to dive into lion but only if it's seamless with my reaper setup.
I updated my iMac (Core 2 Duo) from 32bit Snow Leopard to Lion. My first impression is that REAPER and all plugins (mostly IKM, NI, Waves, NF) are still working without any problems. All product registrations (serial numbers, licenses and iLok) are still active.

As far as I know some people have problems with NI plugins updating from 64bit SL to 64bit Lion.
nib0rd00h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 06:43 AM   #13
CapitalC
Human being with feelings
 
CapitalC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nib0rd00h View Post
I updated my iMac (Core 2 Duo) from 32bit Snow Leopard to Lion. My first impression is that REAPER and all plugins (mostly IKM, NI, Waves, NF) are still working without any problems. All product registrations (serial numbers, licenses and iLok) are still active.

As far as I know some people have problems with NI plugins updating from 64bit SL to 64bit Lion.
excellent, thanks!!! that is a very similar situation to me. I think I'll go for it....I'm on holidays, not back ror a week and a half, but I'll keep my eye on this thread.....and report in when I upgrade.
CapitalC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 11:23 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,701
Default

Please see here for a workaround to REAPER crashing on OSX Lion:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=83968
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 02:09 PM   #15
CQ7String
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 89
Default

I had to reinstall my MOTU drivers. They were maybe 6 months old and there was a new version, but just a heads up for anyone. (I have an 828mkii). Superior Drummer, Waves, Izotope and NI Kontakt are all working just fine under Lion, to name a few.

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
Did you install on a partition? I'm curious about any potential performance differences
I have a few Macs, so I just exported my most "busy" project plugin-wise to my Macbook pro, did the Lion upgrade there and tested it all before upgrading my iMac, which is my main recording machine. I haven't really noticed a performance difference either way, but I have 16GB of RAM which certainly helps. (And my projects top out under 20 tracks anyway).

The only gremlin I've run across is that for some reason, I can't set tracks to custom colors. The picker doesn't show up, and Random does nothing either. Small beans.
__________________
http://www.metalguitarist.org

Last edited by CQ7String; 07-21-2011 at 02:24 PM.
CQ7String is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 02:26 PM   #16
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CQ7String View Post
I haven't really noticed a performance difference either way, but I have 16GB of RAM which certainly helps. (And my projects top out under 20 tracks anyway).
blooody 'eck ... 14 more than my l-top

I've decided to leave it until the .1 update, but I'm glad to hear it's mostly working for everyone!
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 10:13 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Srokosz View Post
So far the only issue I have found is in the reaper plugins. For example; I use the graphic eq and instead of the graphic eq looking black with the white controls and being horizontal......it is now vertical and grey.
Which plugin do you mean exactly? ReaEQ looks fine here on 10.7. I think you might be referring to Apple's AUGraphicEQ -- that is an Apple plugin, not a REAPER one.

We will look into why that plugin doesn't show its GUI.

[edit] Fixed for the next build.

Last edited by schwa; 07-23-2011 at 10:37 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 12:53 PM   #18
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Which plugin do you mean exactly? ReaEQ looks fine here on 10.7. I think you might be referring to Apple's AUGraphicEQ -- that is an Apple plugin, not a REAPER one.

We will look into why that plugin doesn't show its GUI.

[edit] Fixed for the next build.
are you saying apple plugins now have a GUI?! afaik they never did in any version of reaper...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 01:43 PM   #19
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
are you saying apple plugins now have a GUI?! afaik they never did in any version of reaper...

Apple Plugins have a GUI...

axel_ef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 02:00 PM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,701
Default

I see you are on 10.7, but I don't understand why the FX wet/dry knob looks so crappy in your screenshot. Does it look like that in real life?

It looks like this here:

Last edited by schwa; 07-25-2011 at 02:06 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 02:08 PM   #21
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I see you are on 10.7, but I don't understand why the FX wet/dry knob looks so crappy in your screenshot. Does it look like that in real life?
They look fine on my Lion.

But... GUI for Apple AU's!! This is cool!
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 16" Late '19 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE SC207 .. Focal: Shape 65, Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 02:36 PM   #22
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I see you are on 10.7, but I don't understand why the FX wet/dry knob looks so crappy in your screenshot. Does it look like that in real life?
I have no pink and yellow lines. I will change it.
axel_ef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 02:45 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,701
Default

Ah OK ... it's a custom knob image. No offense intended, I thought I was looking at a drawing bug
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 02:47 PM   #24
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by axel_ef View Post
Apple Plugins have a GUI...

are apple plugins different from logic plugins? maybe it's logic plugins that have no GUI in reaper and that's what I'm thinking of...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 03:09 PM   #25
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 632
Default

you can not use logic plugins in reaper or any other daw.
axel_ef is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 03:30 PM   #26
CQ7String
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 89
Default

NI Kontakt isn't working, FYI. They're updating this page if you use any of their other plugins:

http://www.native-instruments.com/en...compatibility/
__________________
http://www.metalguitarist.org
CQ7String is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 09:46 AM   #27
drache713
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzathedrummer View Post
Slightly OT but probably worth mentioning.

I installed Lion last night on my April 2010 MacBook Pro and now the audio settings will not recognise my Saffire Pro 40 at all.

Strange behavior, if I boot the mac with the pro 40 active and plugged into the firewire, there are no devices in the audio settings at all - not even the on-board sound card.

If I re-boot without the Pro 40 hooked up, I get the internal sound card as you'd expect.

After some fiddling around I discovered that you have to force the 'coreaudio' process to quit and then everything runs as you expect - it recognises the Pro 40.


Just thought I'd share that.
confirming this issue on my end as well, using osx lion 10.7.1, saffire pro 24 dsp, have to force quit the core audio process to get reaper to recognize my interface. Not sure if it's a REAPER issue, 10.7 lion issue, or focus rite issue.
drache713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 10:33 AM   #28
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 1,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drache713 View Post
confirming this issue on my end as well, using osx lion 10.7.1, saffire pro 24 dsp, have to force quit the core audio process to get reaper to recognize my interface. Not sure if it's a REAPER issue, 10.7 lion issue, or focus rite issue.
Focusrite have addressed this in a driver update - works fine now.
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 10:33 AM   #29
drache713
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzathedrummer View Post
Focusrite have addressed this in a driver update - works fine now.
link to update? I have the most up to date software from them installed
drache713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 10:45 AM   #30
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 1,002
Default

ah its actually a beta.....I thought it was a proper release that everyone knew about.

You can get to it here.... http://beta.focusrite.com/
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 07:28 AM   #31
maccompatible
Human being with feelings
 
maccompatible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by axel_ef View Post
Apple Plugins have a GUI...
That's odd. In reaper 4 I don't get a gui for my apple plugins... Why?
maccompatible is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.