Old 03-14-2011, 01:32 AM   #1
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 980
Default Issue during undo

I start to undo corrections and then it jumps to Multiple undo's and wipes things I have done 30 mins ago or so....Doesn't happen every time but enough to mess with my workflow and ruin things I have already corrected....

P.S. I have never seen MULTIPLE CHANGES message before this last week and I have updated to 3.75(?) in Jan. using win 7 x64 @ 32 bit

Cheers, jeff

Last edited by onewayout; 03-14-2011 at 02:49 AM. Reason: CORRECTING MESSAGE
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 02:40 AM   #2
JonnyGinese
Human being with feelings
 
JonnyGinese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 1,373
Default

If you are using big macros like slip edit or auto pocket you should go into the options menu and set custom actions to count as 1 action. You cab also increase the undo size.
JonnyGinese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 05:01 AM   #3
PAPT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,082
Default

I've had this happen also, but only recently.
I don't use macros.

I went to undo the last thing I did and it did multiple undos.
PAPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 06:23 AM   #4
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyGinese View Post
If you are using big macros like slip edit or auto pocket you should go into the options menu and set custom actions to count as 1 action. You cab also increase the undo size.
Thanks Jonny, I could find the undo increase setting but couldn't find the Custom action count setting...Where is that again, could you send a pix?
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 07:29 AM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,700
Default

Same issue as here I guess:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=76484

Really, as several users seem to stumble over this (including me), as said in the other thread, I think Reaper should show a warning message when this happens.

I'll report this in the nitpicks section because technically it doesn't really count as bug I guess, but I'd at least consider it not user-friendly behaviour.

edit:
It's here:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=76507

Add your voice/suggestion/etc. there if you like.

Last edited by nofish; 03-14-2011 at 07:39 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 08:50 AM   #6
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Same issue as here I guess:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=76484

Really, as several users seem to stumble over this (including me), as said in the other thread, I think Reaper should show a warning message when this happens.

I'll report this in the nitpicks section because technically it doesn't really count as bug I guess, but I'd at least consider it not user-friendly behaviour.

edit:
It's here:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=76507

Add your voice/suggestion/etc. there if you like.
Cheers Nofish!! (-:
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 10:31 AM   #7
thedargon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default issue during undo

I have been experiencing similar frustrating behavior while heavily slip editing some drum tracks. Not a multiple item issue, if i undo 1 step i will frequently loose 1 or more peak files in the edit window and then have to go back up to 30 sometimes more steps before they reappear in the edit window. during the process of backing up the 30 or more steps i will more often than not lose more if not all of the peak files in the edit window. And the hard drive which normally makes a little noise every time i use the undo command is silent until the step backwards that brings all the peak files back. I have posted in another thread about this issue with no success in finding resolution. I looked for this setting to treat custom actions as 1 but could not find anything like that. Could you please provide more detail.
thedargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.