Old 06-13-2011, 09:42 PM   #1
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default AlphaTrack (PRO) Control surface plugin

This is a plugin for the Frontier AlphaTrack control surface (http://frontierdesign.com/Products/AlphaTrack).
The original thread can be found here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=29100. This thread was started by the original developer Peterrabbit, but has changed hands a few times during the development.

*Note: Latest builds only support Reaper 4
CURRENT BUILDS:
Win 32bit v1.1: http://sourceforge.net/projects/alph...k.dll/download

Win 64bit v1.1: http://sourceforge.net/projects/alph...4.dll/download

OSX 32/64bit v1.1 http://sourceforge.net/projects/alph...k.dmg/download

INSTALLATION:
1) 32bit: copy dll to C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins or 64bit: copy dll to C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins

2) Open Reaper, click Options > Preferences > Control Surfaces > Add

3) Select AlphaTrack PRO from the list

DOCUMENTATION/MANUALS:
https://stash.reaper.fm/7048/AlphaTrackDocs.zip

The documenation is a bit out of date (ver 0.83), but it covers a lot of the features.

CREDITS
Peterrabbit
RuairiAU
NandyC
captain caveman
sws (Tim)
Everyone at the original thread for all the testing and feedback.

FUTURE DEVELOPMENT:
There are no plans to develop this plugin any further. However, it would be nice if someone could update the documentation. So feel free to post up if you would like to help. I'll keep this first post up to date with any future changes.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro

Last edited by RuairiAU; 09-26-2011 at 07:02 PM.
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 03:02 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,280
Default

I can vouch for it being utterly amazing too!

Really powerful and flexible!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 01:06 PM   #3
audioguytodd
Human being with feelings
 
audioguytodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Yes, all AlphaTrack users should be using this.

Moderators: Sticky this please!!!!!!
__________________
Comp Specs: WIN XPSP3, Q6600, ASUSP5K, 3 GB PC6400 RAM, Focusrite Saffire, AlphaTrack, lots of plugins and hardware.
audioguytodd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 02:48 PM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,280
Default

I agree..

MAKE IT SUPER STICKY GUYS!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 04:32 PM   #5
jazzdude
Human being with feelings
 
jazzdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Default MIDI Error

I am getting a midi input could not be opened error & a midi output could not be opened....I can plow through it after a few trys by clicking on OK and the alpha works ok....then if I stop it will happen yet again.

any ideas?

thanks
jazzdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 07:05 PM   #6
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

Are you using POD Farm? If so, POD Farm has a bug in it where it will grab hold of some random MIDI ports each time you start it. It forgets your settings each time you close the application. Just go into the preferences and unselect the AlphaTrack and go back to Reaper and add the AlphaTrack again. Or start up POD Farm, fix it, then start Reaper. Or better still, go shout at the guys at Line 6 Support forum, I'm sick telling them about this bloody bug

If not, check and see if you have any other applications using the MIDI ports for the AlphaTrack.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 03:59 PM   #7
jazzdude
Human being with feelings
 
jazzdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Default Midi Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by RuairiAU View Post
Are you using POD Farm? If so, POD Farm has a bug in it where it will grab hold of some random MIDI ports each time you start it. It forgets your settings each time you close the application. Just go into the preferences and unselect the AlphaTrack and go back to Reaper and add the AlphaTrack again. Or start up POD Farm, fix it, then start Reaper. Or better still, go shout at the guys at Line 6 Support forum, I'm sick telling them about this bloody bug

If not, check and see if you have any other applications using the MIDI ports for the AlphaTrack.
Thanks for the reply RuairiAU........not running and midi operations beside alpha track
jazzdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 08:08 PM   #8
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

@jazzdude
I'm at a loss mate. The very fact that it works after several attempts seems to indicate that it is an issue with something else grabbing control of the MIDI port.

I can only recommend that you double check your configuration. Check what processes are running and make sure you have the latest driver for AlphaTrack. And confirm you have no virtual MIDI controller software like DSMIDIWifi - I've had issues with that in the past.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 08:52 PM   #9
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 475
Default

Guys, I'm on a mac, don't know much about programing (it's been a while since I last worked with C, Basic, Pascal, dBase...) but I'm willing to port this plugin to use on MacOS.
Do you think it's possible? Can you help me out if I struggle?
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 01:18 AM   #10
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

@Jeronimo
I wouldn't even know where to start.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 06:38 AM   #11
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

I don't seem to have the right permissions to add files to the project (the 64 bit build currently in the Reaper stash). Is it a brain fault at my end or is it a permission thing?
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 06:24 PM   #12
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

Why are you updating Reaper stash? Update Sourceforge with the build, that's where the links point to.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 02:56 AM   #13
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RuairiAU View Post
Why are you updating Reaper stash? Update Sourceforge with the build, that's where the links point to.
I put the file in the Reaper Stash originally, but I am trying to access Sourceforge since you added me to the project. The File menu in Sourceforge should apparently give me an option to add a file but it doesn't, hence the request for clarification about permissions with Sourceforge. I haven't used it before so though it may be a brain fart at my end. Do you add files via the File menu in the Sourceforge web interface?
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 06:05 PM   #14
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

@captain caveman
Yeah, I use this on the website for the release files:



You have the same permissions as me, so you should see it.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 02:41 AM   #15
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

That's weird, yesterday I wasn't in the list of devs and there were no Add File/Folder buttons and now I am and there is. Maybe the Sourceforge gnomes did something overnight.

Cheers.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 03:41 AM   #16
enamodeka
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

hi guys,

does that only happen to me? When I scroll through tracks using the Alphatrack the track and mixer view doesn't follow track selection. So when I have more tracks in the project that fit the screen and I select a track outside the view with the Alphatrack I can't see the track (just the name on the Alphatrack display).

anyone?
enamodeka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 03:08 AM   #17
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 429
Default

SourceForge is giving me the same file for 32+64 bit
Can I find it elsewere?
Thanks, Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:37 AM   #18
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Hi, that's the 64 bit file uploaded and the download button on the main page will now download a zip package with both versions in it.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:41 AM   #19
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 429
Default

Thanks for the reply, No zip file,just 1 .dll, Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 07:40 AM   #20
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwood View Post
Thanks for the reply, No zip file,just 1 .dll, Eddie
Yup, I changed it after I saw your first post so if you try again it will be a zip file with 2 files inside. I just downloaded it myself to make sure.


Last edited by captain caveman; 06-30-2011 at 07:52 AM.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 07:53 AM   #21
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 429
Default

Thanks for your fast replies, Still only getting the 1 .dll file. Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 07:56 AM   #22
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

The download button on the main page links to a zip file....

https://sourceforge.net/projects/alphatrackpro/

Maybe you are going to a different page?

edit: ah, I see you were downloading from the links in the OP. Those files do have the same name. The 64 bit versions had the same name up until the latest one (1.1) where I've added _x64 to the file to make it clear.

Last edited by captain caveman; 06-30-2011 at 08:12 AM.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 10:11 AM   #23
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 429
Default

That link did it. Thank you, Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 10:50 AM   #24
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 429
Default

Works great except Loop isn't working.
Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Thanks Again, Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 02:04 PM   #25
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

I've no idea, it's ages since I used it. My music 'pute has been out of action for a while so I can't test anything. It'd be handy if you could try 32 bit Alphatrack plugin in 32 bit Reaper to see if you get the same behaviour. At least that would confirm that it's not some (unlikely) 64 bit specific issue so the 32 bit users could help.

All the best.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:41 PM   #26
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

@captain caveman
Thanks for fixing those links and doing the 64bit build, much appreciated. I've updated the first post and added you to the credits.


@Edwood
I'll check the loop when I get back from the office, it worked last time I checked though.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 02:36 AM   #27
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 429
Default

Hi, Loop not working on 32 Bit either, Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 12:18 PM   #28
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 429
Default

My Bad,Loop button was stuck in. Everything works great!
Thank's Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 12:38 PM   #29
Ricky Reject
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 217
Default

I say...top notch work! Absolutely beautiful and works like a charm! Much obliged...
Ricky Reject is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 06:05 PM   #30
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky Reject View Post
I say...top notch work! Absolutely beautiful and works like a charm! Much obliged...
It is a fantastic mod indeed
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 07:40 AM   #31
bharris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 583
Default

I just bought an AlphaTrack and found this thread. How does this mod compare with the one written by Padre PC (found here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...t=AlphaTrack)? Can this mod be used to control VSTs as well?

Thanks!
bharris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 06:36 AM   #32
philait
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bharris View Post
I just bought an AlphaTrack and found this thread. How does this mod compare with the one written by Padre PC (found here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...t=AlphaTrack)? Can this mod be used to control VSTs as well?

Thanks!
You can't really compare them except fro the fact they they're both plugins which make use of Reapers Csurf programmability to add feature the manufacturers didn't do. Padrae's is a plugin for Automap only controllers, which due to it's tech means his plugin and the Novation controllers can kind of on the fly switch between being Automap for your plug-ins and Csurf for Reaper. Only Novation do this as they own the AutoMap tech/software.
However I find the AlphaTrack a much better transport and fader control than anything Novation have produced, so therefore I use both for maximum power and flexibility.
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 01:18 PM   #33
bharris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 583
Default

Thanks. I was trying to compare the AlphaTrack plugin that Padre wrote with this one. Does anyone have experience with both?
bharris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 05:26 PM   #34
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 475
Default

Anyone interested in using this plugin on a Mac, take a look here:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...041#post811041
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:43 PM   #35
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

FYI, mac version is now available here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/alph...k.dmg/download
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:46 PM   #36
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 475
Default

Dude, I almost CRIED when I started using all the funcions...
Sends, plugins... oh man!!!
Thank you so much!
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:56 PM   #37
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
FYI, mac version is now available here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/alph...k.dmg/download
I put the link into the original post. Cheers.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:57 PM   #38
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RuairiAU View Post
I put the link into the original post. Cheers.
Excellent. Code's committed. Let me know if you need anything else!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 03:43 PM   #39
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeronimo View Post
Dude, I almost CRIED when I started using all the funcions...
Sends, plugins... oh man!!!
Thank you so much!
lovely isn't it! Have you tried pressing plug in twice? on a pc (and hopefully mac) it gives you access to the track control knobs that you may have assigned to a track. It gives you the names which is very cool!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 05:36 PM   #40
Mod Bod
Human being with feelings
 
Mod Bod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 257
Default

New Reaper user here. I'm coming from SONAR and the functionality you have created for the Alphatrack is amazing. Thanks for your hard work.
__________________
Dave Modisette

http://www.gatortraks.com
Mod Bod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.