Old 04-10-2007, 03:04 AM   #1
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default does reaper have a edit suffle mode? (not ripple!)

Sorry, i'm suffering from an excess of PT in the workplace..

I'd like to be able to quickly re-order slices of drums in such a way that if i drag one slice to a new position, the rest of the track shuffles up exactly by the length of the slice i'm just dragging to make room for it.That way, if i make some cuts, i can play with different edits lightning fast.

This kind of edit mode is different from R's ripple, i guess it's a kind of 'auto ripple' as you don't have to move things forwards and backwards yourself to make room for the new sample.

Does this make any sense at all (?) and is there a quick way to do this in Reaper.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 03:09 AM   #2
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

No, not for single tracks. If you drag regions, it will do what you want across all tracks.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 03:15 AM   #3
Xaake
Human being with feelings
 
Xaake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 242
Default

Yes, this makes sense, at least to me. A shuffle mode would be a really nice addition to reaper, I would definitely use it if it were in there. This is something that should be made a thread in the FR forum!
__________________
/Rickard Haake

AMD Athlon-XP 3000+ @ 3200+, 1GB DDR-RAM, Presonus Inspire 1394, Edirol MA-15D

It is always good weather indoors!
Xaake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 03:24 AM   #4
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
No, not for single tracks. If you drag regions, it will do what you want across all tracks.
Thanks Art - that's the kind of thing, but on individual slices in individual tracks. It would also have to auto-turn on a snap mode where you can just pop the bit you're dragging directly to where a cut is.

I've tried with some keyboard macros, but can't get close enough.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 04:19 AM   #5
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Hmmm... if it can be done across all tracks with region dragging, I would assume there's no particular reason why it couldn't work with selected tracks.

Maybe it could work in conjunction with the loop selection - some new mode such that any parts of items within the loop selection on selected tracks would be shuffled when you dragged the whole loop selection?

Interesting idea.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 06:03 PM   #6
simplecarnival
Human being with feelings
 
simplecarnival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 364
Default

I thought this might make a great FR, so I posted it...

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?p=105013
simplecarnival is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.