Old 04-15-2007, 05:02 PM   #1
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default 1.842a1...

http://www.reaper.fm/files/reaper1842a1-install.exe

Test out the screen set functionality.. and if you're so inclined you can use the "non-TempoSync" mode of NINJAM for VOIP type chat.. try connecting to test.ninjam.com:2600 with it and unchecking the channel temposync...

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 05:14 PM   #2
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

wooohooo!

thanks for the update!

does the (internal) MIDI editor belong to the "Windows" screenset?

i've opened a MIDI part and saved to "windows 3", saved "windows 1-2" without opened MIDI editor.

MIDI editor stays always opened here.

the mixer docking, the track sizes, cursor positioning are ok.

Last edited by beatbybit; 04-15-2007 at 05:18 PM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 05:23 PM   #3
Christophe
Immortal
 
Christophe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sucka Free
Posts: 250
Default

Yeah, the midi windows are the only ones who are not registered to the screenset mechanism (for now). Will be fixed in the next alpha.
Christophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 05:26 PM   #4
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

Nice!

Thanks! Really dig the save track hieght option.

Tool window position?

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm...............interesting

Last edited by todd24; 04-15-2007 at 05:29 PM.
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 05:49 PM   #5
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

shortcuts seems to be fine


a bit OT: is there any way/plan for using 2 keyboards, or you think just go for those programmable USB-"keyboards"?

Last edited by beatbybit; 04-15-2007 at 05:51 PM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 06:07 PM   #6
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,243
Default Awesome!

Great work Justin & Christophe!

I've assigned the shortcuts to the keypad with a modifier, nifty! Feels like I'm back in Logic!

Yeah, what's up with the 'tool' window position? Should I be suspect?
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 06:20 PM   #7
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,243
Default One more shortcut please

Small request, would you be able to put in a shortcut for 'view: show screen sets', just to bring the dialogue box up fast? Looks like all the other shortcuts work fine.

Disregard if it's already planned, thanks!

*btw Sebas is going to freak when he sees this
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 06:28 PM   #8
Christophe
Immortal
 
Christophe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sucka Free
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Yeah, what's up with the 'tool' window position? Should I be suspect?
Ha! The "tool window" term is actually meant as a Windows GUI term. It refers to windows with a smaller titlebar, like for the MIDI editor, etc...

Guess I'm gonna change the title to "Opened window positions"
Christophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 06:29 PM   #9
Christophe
Immortal
 
Christophe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sucka Free
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Small request, would you be able to put in a shortcut for 'view: show screen sets', just to bring the dialogue box up fast? Looks like all the other shortcuts work fine.
It should already be in there and assigned to Ctrl+E by default.
Christophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 06:45 PM   #10
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,243
Default

Cheers! My bad, had that assigned to another function (Secondary external editor) and I guess looked in the wrong place.

Again, great work!
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 07:11 PM   #11
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

Perhaps it should be dockable?

Not a biggie.
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 07:11 PM   #12
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

+1 on the show screensets idea.
***edit: oops! it is in there! [ctrl]+E

[fr] I'd like to see the current screenset / track view displayed on the window somewhere.

[fr] It would be very cool if the track view remembered to state of folder tracks

very nice to see screensets!

thanks J!
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"

Last edited by Tallisman; 04-15-2007 at 10:14 PM. Reason: found the request!
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 07:20 PM   #13
JPV
Human being with feelings
 
JPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd24 View Post
Perhaps it should be dockable?
Yeah, my thought too.

Conversely, when the window is "floated" it doesn't seem to remember its last position. This is true of many of Reaper's windows. Some remember their last position, some don't. It would be nice, IMO, if this was more consistent.

Anyway, as usual... cool update guys. Much appreciated.
JPV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 08:12 PM   #14
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,243
Default #5 isn't alive!

I know this has been brought up before, but is there anyway you can get keypad #5 working? I mapped Ctrl-keypad numbers to the load track screensets, and just realised number 5 still doesn't map (unless I use shift of course). Thanks if you can.
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 09:09 PM   #15
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

Wow Justin ! Can't wait to test YOUR screenset extravaganza

If they work the way we were talking about... I'm in heaven.
Thank you so much for implementing them !
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 09:15 PM   #16
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

weeee... this is fun!

[fr] It would be great to have a hot key that updates the currently active screen set/track view - one key press new window locations, etc remembered no need to step through the name dialogue.

cheers.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 09:35 PM   #17
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

Here's the freshest "Screenset Report" from your Screenset Lover:

The windows open very quickly and without problems ! Great. Much quicker than in Cubase... I dare say, this is the Logic way .


***

Three very important points/features that make the screensets work quickly:

1) optional "autosave" of every screenset when changing to another [without additional operations]
2) a toggle command to lock/unlock the "autosave" status for current screenset.
3) default names for screensets are simply numbers (or their shortcuts), so you only type them if you want to change them. Current screenset name is shown in the Arrange Window menu bar, together with a sign indicating its lock status (in Logic it's "#")

I love the new "advanced mode" window that reminds me the ProTools screensets (the window could even include shortcuts for loading each screenset !) yet, on the basic level the screenset idea is to visit such a Power-Window only when you want to override the default settings.

So one keystroke does all this:
1 no asking for a name (default: number is the name, you may change it),
2 save old screenset (or discard changes if locked),
3 load the new one.
Done. :-) Like sort of a "dynamic shortcut": just one key.

And the "link" button does the rest of the magic, linking selection between windows and screensets...

The "screenset locking" feature is faster than manual saving, because there are more times you want to save, than not to save, and as it's per-screenset, you can easily lock any of them, if you really want.

I'm crossing fingers for 1.842a2

Logic users, let's celebrate the Screenset Feast ! How about singing a gentle song, a .lso of course... :-) ? [Freaking Time ]

=======
Btw I'm ready to post you tomorrow the "Reaper Magic Kit" allowing anyone to "rationalize" the mighty Reaper to feel at home in one second (a skin, keycommands, preferences, and a template).

The mega-futuristic feature would be allowing switching of the se files on-the-fly, while working in a session (if one user is ex-PT, another ex-Cubase, ex-Logic, or has his VERY CUSTOM idea on what's the best Reaper interface.) But wait... this is the SCREENSET Celebration Time. Definitely FRs will wait .

Last edited by sebas777; 04-15-2007 at 09:56 PM.
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 10:06 PM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
use the "non-TempoSync" mode of NINJAM for VOIP type chat..
...! VOIP "type" chat? It's actually VOIP, isn't it?

Is this the future of ninjam?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 10:26 PM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,250
Default

... well I had a lovely VOIP chat with Xenakios who I think is in Finland, with about 1000 ms latency.

... any intention of allowing more than 2 outgoing channel strips in reaninjam? Like, 4 mono channels?

Last edited by schwa; 04-15-2007 at 10:42 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 10:33 PM   #20
caleb
Human being with feelings
 
caleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 635
Default

Hey guys - how do you usually use screensets in Logic?

I'm just trying to understand the whole thing better so that I can make it work for me in REAPER as it develops.

In the arrangement view I can see it as a shortcut to isolating things you want to display for specific editing - maybe expanding a folder of drum tracks and setting the tracks to a certain height for example?

Is that the kind of thing you do with this?

Sorry if this is a particularly stooopid question, but I didn't grow up with Logic screensets and am trying to assess its value to me in the future.

Anyone want to take a crack at spelling out the advantages etc..?

Regards
Caleb
__________________
Happiness is the hidden behind the obvious.
caleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 11:14 PM   #21
rforssell
Human being with feelings
 
rforssell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Skellefteå, Sweden
Posts: 365
Default

Woa!!! Thanks so much for this! Perfect for a guy with only one screen. Now it gets so easy to fast bring up a big mixer window and then back to the tracks in a second!
rforssell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 11:37 PM   #22
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Sure... that works! But , in reaper, the hiding of tracks in a folder (smallest minimize) overrides the stat in the trackview.

It is also great for setting up mix spaces: all VSTi Return levels. Or all Vox... but alas, screensets and trackview stes do not remember the show selected tracks in mixer setting
Quote:
Originally Posted by caleb View Post
In the arrangement view I can see it as a shortcut to isolating things you want to display for specific editing - maybe expanding a folder of drum tracks and setting the tracks to a certain height for example?

Is that the kind of thing you do with this?
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 11:40 PM   #23
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default please make trackview sets & Screen sets Remember "Show track in mixer status"

[fr]- Itwould be uber-useful if these screensets and trackview sets remembered the Show selected tracks in mixer status...
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 01:50 AM   #24
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default totally rad!

Well, you've pimped my Reaper ride with the session mode thing.
Can't wait to try it out later, but for now, THANK YOU!
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 01:58 AM   #25
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default Do i need a special server EXE?

Do i need a special version of the ninjam server to make this work locally, or will this run with the exisiting system.

This really is a fantastic step forwards towards a collaborative creation environment. I think you need both - a jam mode, and a mode where people can organise, remote track, and structure their musical ideas together in a shared session. Very cool.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 02:11 AM   #26
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default zoom settings only (too)

screensets: can we save just the zoom magnification too, please?

You could then flip between detail and overview really quick. (or have i missed something?)
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 02:17 AM   #27
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by griz lee View Post
screensets: can we save just the zoom magnification too, please?

You could then flip between detail and overview really quick. (or have i missed something?)
I saved a track zoomed in max in the track view screenset, calls up fine. Is that what you meant?

* ahh you probably mean zoomed in without regard to position...yeah, that would fulfill an outstanding FR actually

Last edited by Bevosss; 04-16-2007 at 02:19 AM.
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 03:19 AM   #28
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Cool, new REAPER and new NIN both on the same day, yay.

Hey Justin, thanks for including the new bitred/dither plugs ...not sure if youve seen it yet, but the dither_psycho has been updated with 48kHz support(that schwa worked out himself)...could you include the latest version in the next release please,...

The latest version is always available here...

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...0&postcount=76

Ive linked to it in the fisrt post of the 64bit Dither thread for easy access.

Ta, B.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 03:39 AM   #29
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,243
Default

I suppose there's a thread on this I should read?
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 03:55 AM   #30
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
I suppose there's a thread on this I should read?
Of course, its only 3 pages.

Probably worth checking out griz lees dither thread as well, for a bit more info. Someone linked to Bob Katz' site as well somewhere, lots of juicy stuff there.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 04:10 AM   #31
hansdampf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 237
Default


Thanks very much for the Screenset-feature. Great work! Very appreciated. One small FR: The "Fullscreen"-state may also be remembered for each Window-view-screenset. Right now the "on"-fullscreen-state is remembered even for smaller track-views that were configured with fullscreen-state set to "off". This may lead to windows like this:

The (small) problem with this track-view-window is, that you cannot change its position or dimensions. You would have to use "F11" to set fullscreenset to "off", tweak position and/or dimensions and then use "F11" again. But that would create a maximized trackview, so you would have to go back to the screenset where the track-view is not maximized, simply because you just wanted to change position/dimensions.
I hope this doesn`t sound too confused, it is not that easy to explain...

Last edited by hansdampf; 04-16-2007 at 04:12 AM.
hansdampf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 04:11 AM   #32
caleb
Human being with feelings
 
caleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 635
Default

The track arrangement screensets do not remember the folder collapsed state which is a bit of a bummer.

Regards
Caleb
__________________
Happiness is the hidden behind the obvious.
caleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 04:14 AM   #33
hansdampf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caleb View Post
The track arrangement screensets do not remember the folder collapsed state which is a bit of a bummer.

Regards
Caleb
Confirmed here. Sounds like a bug to me.
hansdampf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 04:56 AM   #34
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by griz lee View Post
Do i need a special version of the ninjam server to make this work locally, or will this run with the exisiting system.
I ninjammed for the 1st time last night. You don't need anything special, just insert reaninjam on a track (or the master) and connect to the "test" jam farm. You can send 2 mono or stereo tracks out to the jam. The server syncs up the bpm (obvious) and bpi (less obvious, beats per interval, basically your groove window size), takes a bit of getting used to, but I could see it being addictive.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 05:32 AM   #35
caleb
Human being with feelings
 
caleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
[fr]- Itwould be uber-useful if these screensets and trackview sets remembered the Show selected tracks in mixer status...
Indeed it would.

+1.

Regards
Caleb
__________________
Happiness is the hidden behind the obvious.
caleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 06:15 AM   #36
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
... well I had a lovely VOIP chat with Xenakios who I think is in Finland, with about 1000 ms latency.
Sorry, I was just too tired to say anything meaningful, was about to go to sleep. In fact I bumped my head to my mic, maybe you you noticed in the beginning...

The sound quality of drums and bass tracks over Ninjam wasn't too bad at all (IMO) but the latency was a bit disorientating for voice chatting. (Wasn't like Skype that was almost instantaneous when I tried it a few months ago with a Finnish friend. However, I guess that even Skype gets latency if used between continents...?)

-X
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 08:06 AM   #37
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Sorry, I was just too tired to say anything meaningful, was about to go to sleep. In fact I bumped my head to my mic, maybe you you noticed in the beginning...
I sure did notice ... I was wondering how to say 911 in Finnish and whether I could call them using ninjam.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 10:31 AM   #38
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by griz lee View Post
Do i need a special version of the ninjam server to make this work locally, or will this run with the exisiting system.

This really is a fantastic step forwards towards a collaborative creation environment. I think you need both - a jam mode, and a mode where people can organise, remote track, and structure their musical ideas together in a shared session. Very cool.
It should work with the existing server, though we'll be releasing an updated server that should help reduce the latency slightly.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 01:11 PM   #39
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

Thanks J. I'm set to rock (well, noodle actually, and locally - not live to the world!! That would be painfull.)

How about a "personal server mode" which just starts up a server running on local host so you could just peer-to-peer with someone?

Anyway, this is a landmark release, what with the screensets and let's not forget the dither. Great stuff!
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 02:18 PM   #40
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

Awesome usability feature. Thanks a lot for the screensets. Didn't see it coming .

The Ninjam server also lends itself to recording VO talent remotly. Hmm. There's a thought. I could find ways to use this.

Have you considered sending projects or simply clip/track/range selections to another client, to pop up instantly in the other persons project ? The EDL comes first, then it slowly the offline media is filled up with online media. Or is this already there ?

That way, someone could record his/her take and send it out to a running project. Instant fun.

Last edited by airon; 04-16-2007 at 02:23 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.