Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2011, 08:20 PM   #1
italy2012
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Default Rendering Addictive Drums Midi to separate Audio tracks.

I've been searching the forums for a basic answer to this for about two weeks and figured it's time to just ask on my own.

If there is another thread on this on this please forgive me.


" what I'd like to do is render the drum tracks I created in Reapers Midi Editor with Addictive Drums or EZD to their own tracks. For example, Kick (Audio Track), Snare (Audio Track), etc. Instead of exporting all to 1 file, I'd like to render them as individual tracks then mix each audio to my liking and mix-down to one audio drum track after that. Vox, Guitar, Bass, I have covered."

I know it's not the orthodox-ed way but it is a method I used a few years ago and it just works for me. But all that was using a combination of Cool Edit, WaveLab, and FL Studio (don't ask why). However, even if I was going to use the same software today for the same purpose it could never beat the speed of creating my drum grooves with AD/EZD and Reaper. I'm just missing this tiny much needed peace to the puzzle.

I have already created a full drum groove using addictive drums and reaper and I'm just stuck. Any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by italy2012; 09-24-2011 at 08:28 PM. Reason: Grammer
italy2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 11:26 PM   #2
iob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

If you add the vst to your project, doesn't it give you a dialog to do exactly what you want? (create 8 or 16 tracks with all outputs?).

If you havent done so when adding the instrument, you will prolly have to do some rerouting in your vst, though i still haven't understand it exactly.
iob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 12:53 AM   #3
stratman
Human being with feelings
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,680
Default

If you've already got AD loaded on a single track do the following:-

In the Reaper FX window containing AD, click on Options then "Build multichannel routing for output of selected FX...". Select Yes to "Build Routing Confirmation"

In AD, click on the little 'Out' arrows for each channel so they light up. Note see post 7 on the thread at this link http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=addictive

In Reaper's TCP select all of the AD output tracks (i.e. click on the first AD output then hold shift and click on the final output).

Now right click and then "Render tracks"/"Render tracks to stems tracks and mute originals..."

Alternatively, if AD isn't already loaded, right click in the TCP area and select "Insert virtual instrument on new track...". This will give you the option to select multiple outputs from the outset.


For EZD its a similar process, except you set up the multi outputs as follows.

In EZD click on Open Mixer

Hover the mouse over any of the Outputs (e.g. "Trk 1"). Right click and select "Multichannel". If you want completely separated instruments, you might want to switch of the Bleed options.

Pete

Last edited by stratman; 09-25-2011 at 01:28 AM.
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 06:00 PM   #4
italy2012
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks a ton Pete. That was the answer I was looking for.
italy2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 11:54 AM   #5
ry_cooder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratman View Post
If you've already got AD loaded on a single track do the following:-

In the Reaper FX window containing AD, click on Options then "Build multichannel routing for output of selected FX...". Select Yes to "Build Routing Confirmation"

In AD, click on the little 'Out' arrows for each channel so they light up. Note see post 7 on the thread at this link http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=addictive

In Reaper's TCP select all of the AD output tracks (i.e. click on the first AD output then hold shift and click on the final output).

Now right click and then "Render tracks"/"Render tracks to stems tracks and mute originals..."

Alternatively, if AD isn't already loaded, right click in the TCP area and select "Insert virtual instrument on new track...". This will give you the option to select multiple outputs from the outset.


For EZD its a similar process, except you set up the multi outputs as follows.

In EZD click on Open Mixer

Hover the mouse over any of the Outputs (e.g. "Trk 1"). Right click and select "Multichannel". If you want completely separated instruments, you might want to switch of the Bleed options.

Pete
Hi, I can route everything with no problem, but the overall sound of my separated channels changes dramatically from the stereo mix of AD. Why does it happens? After routing should I re-pan everything?
ry_cooder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 12:29 PM   #6
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ry_cooder View Post
Hi, I can route everything with no problem, but the overall sound of my separated channels changes dramatically from the stereo mix of AD. Why does it happens? After routing should I re-pan everything?
Answered on your other thread.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.