Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2007, 01:42 PM   #1
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default MIDI: Glitch at the end of loop-selection (FIXED)

how many bugs/issues did i report today? i don't know. here another one:

-> insert a track with a vsti
-> monitor-arm (to play from a midi-keyboard) or insert a midi-item with some notes (and give the synth a bit release)
-> make a loop-selection
-> enable repeat
-> playback (and just hold a note on your midikeyboard if you have one)

=> glitch at the end of the loop-selection almost everytime !?


what's up here? thought i can produce a bit tonight. nothing. i could cry ...



FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:01 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2007, 07:04 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

22 views and noone has a vsti to test and confirm it (or not)?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:19 AM   #3
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

That happens to me sometimes. I glue the item and it goes away.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:28 AM   #4
ten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Windsor, England
Posts: 73
Default

I have a similar issue when listening to a loop on repeat. The audio glitch happens at the start of the repeat of the loop, just a little crunch or click. Has always happened for me though, not just in this new version

Worse thing tho is getting stuck midi notes on repeat, especially for external synthies.

tom
__________________
Carlsberg dont code daw software, but if they did... http://reaper.fm
ten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:48 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Here a soundfile where you can hear it. Live output recorded while playback loop-selection with repeat enabled.


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:02 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:50 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ten
Has always happened for me though, not just in this new version
I could bet it worked properly in older versions ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:51 AM   #7
ten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Windsor, England
Posts: 73
Default

Yea, I get pretty much the same, although Ive had it since version 1.820 or so.

tom
__________________
Carlsberg dont code daw software, but if they did... http://reaper.fm
ten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 11:21 PM   #8
jba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 68
Default

i can confirm this. the only way to stop the glitch is to move the first note-on message forward so it's not exactly on the 1. i assumed this had been reported already since it's an obvious problem.
jba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:26 AM   #9
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

bump. still happens in 1.849. i hate it. this was working fine already sometime ago!


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:02 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 02:12 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

I'll take a look at this.. is it necessary to hold the key down on the midi keyboard to glitch?

did this break when we went to sample-accurate looping?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 02:26 AM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I'll take a look at this.. is it necessary to hold the key down on the midi keyboard to glitch?
no, it also happens with midi-items (which contain notes). if you make a loop-selection over this item, then you also hear these glitches on every repeat.


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
did this break when we went to sample-accurate looping?
i think yes. but i didn't really test things in these days ...

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:02 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 04:15 AM   #12
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

I have been missing the first note if it's at the same position as the loop selection start since 1.848
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 10:37 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
I have been missing the first note if it's at the same position as the loop selection start since 1.848
can you post a project using (ideally) reasynth or something that does it? I cant get it to break here...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 10:37 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
no, it also happens with midi-items (which contain notes). if you make a loop-selection over this item, then you also hear these glitches on every repeat.
Ah this might be unavoidable for now.. since at the loop it has to render some excess that doesnt get played.. the glitch is probably the removal of that excess...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:08 PM   #15
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

ok. but would be really great to get a fix for this in the future ...


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:02 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:34 PM   #16
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Ok - well my problem has been resolved (thanks Justin!) - hope yours has, Dandruff
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:43 PM   #17
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

no, it hasn't. this is really something i hate at the moment (as i listen to loop-selections almost all the time) ...


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:03 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 04:19 PM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
no, it hasn't. this is really something i hate at the moment (as i listen to loop-selections almost all the time) ...
but this is only an issue when you have a note that is on at the end of the loop and another that is on at the start, and they are the same note, right?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:21 AM   #19
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
but this is only an issue when you have a note that is on at the end of the loop and another that is on at the start
not only. it's also a problem where just one note is at the beginning. with a large release on the sound (which plays till the end of the loop-selection), you get a glitch on the next repeat too.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
and they are the same note, right?
doesn't matter which notes. doesn't need to be the same note to get a glitch on every repeat.


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:03 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 01:48 PM   #20
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

any chance to get this fixed justin? really unacceptable for me


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:03 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 01:31 PM   #21
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

bump. really need this working properly. recording live played vsti to new audio-tracks while playback a repeating loop-selection ...


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:03 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 03:56 AM   #22
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

bump. nobody else cares?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2007, 03:04 PM   #23
AON
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

I care, that bug made me stop using Reaper.

And if you load Energy XT as an Insert in Reaper, load a VSTi (in Energy XT), Reaper cuts off the midi at the end of the loop-selection.
AON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 05:00 PM   #24
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

yeah. it will make me stop too if there's no solution for this. i'm working under headphones most of the time and such (unwanted) clicks and glitches drive me crazy. really. i hate it.


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:03 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 05:35 PM   #25
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I thought this had been fixed... but it seems to have carried through into the latest build.

hmmmm.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2007, 05:41 PM   #26
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

happens since 1.848 if i'm correct. no fix seen.


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:03 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 03:56 AM   #27
AON
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
happens since 1.848 if i'm correct. no fix seen.
I just installed 1.845 to see if the glitch was there, and it was.
AON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 08:15 AM   #28
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

ah yeah, seems the problem was introduced in 1.844 then ...


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:03 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 02:21 PM   #29
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

I'm really curious to know more about this bug - can you upload a "Save Live Output To Disk" audio example? I don't seem to be getting this but this sounds like it's affecting some people a lot.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 02:25 PM   #30
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
can you upload a "Save Live Output To Disk" audio example?
Didn't I? -> http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...42&postcount=5
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 11:27 PM   #31
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Sorry missed that!

It doesn't normally click for me when I play VSTi notes over audio files & loop them - I also tested with a sine playing continuously it seems absolutely fine.

But.. when I played some notes and quantized them just now, I got a click when looping a single measure.

In this case, the list editor showed me that the note at 3.1 had quantized to 2.4.99 and that seemed to be the cause of a click.

I guess this is a different thing, but Lord knows why quantizing would move a note away from .00! Sounds like another bug.

Try this RPP.. looping measure 2
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 01:18 AM   #32
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
It doesn't normally click for me when I play VSTi notes over audio files & loop them - I also tested with a sine playing continuously it seems absolutely fine.
mmh, did you test this with a long release (so that the sound is "longer" than the loop-selection)?

at least justin even confirmed it: http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...5&postcount=14
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 01:22 AM   #33
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
mmh, i don't know. did you use quantisation strenght 100%? i've loaded your project -> quantise positions to 1/4 beat -> all fine (notes snapped properly to the correct positions) ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 04:21 AM   #34
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah this might be unavoidable for now.. since at the loop it has to render some excess that doesnt get played.. the glitch is probably the removal of that excess...
unavoidable = unfixable? or just "hard" to fix?


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:03 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 08:31 AM   #35
beyond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm Beach FL
Posts: 263
Default

I am sorry Dandruff, I hope this will get fixed for all of us. I have definatly been hearing crackles at loop restarts, too..

I am sure Justin will find a solution, there is always a way, and people like him can find it.

Last edited by beyond; 06-07-2007 at 08:33 AM.
beyond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 02:39 PM   #36
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beyond View Post
I am sure Justin will find a solution, there is always a way, and people like him can find it.
i really hope so (because this issue drives me a bit crazy) ...

Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2007, 01:01 AM   #37
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

could this problem be related to (or even the reason for) the rendering-problems (glitches) there: http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...6&postcount=25?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 03:42 PM   #38
AON
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

I installed 1.831 today and it didn´t glitch.

Last edited by AON; 06-17-2007 at 03:53 PM.
AON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 06:19 PM   #39
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

yeah i know. it happens since justin fixed the audio-looping problem. this it working fine now. but now midi has the problem.


FIXED (2.99 alpha preview 1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-16-2008 at 06:04 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 06:19 AM   #40
i978
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London
Posts: 9
Default

Bump.

This glitch is extremely irritating. (I've already mentioned it in another post).

I've noticed the "pop" comes on the first note of the loop. It's fine if midi note does not fall on the first beat of the bar - but most of the time this is what I need.

Most of my stuff is done using VSTi's and I use looping a lot.

Justin - Realistically, what are the chances of this getting Fixed in the near future?
i978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.