Old 10-22-2011, 11:26 AM   #1
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,607
Default Recording bypass envelope... is it me or Reaper?

I really have a problem with recording bypass envelopes. Clicking the bypass check box in the FX window is (for me) by far the easiest way to set the bypass of an FX, but I cannot seem to get it written to the envelope correctly.

I have the bypass envelope set to write and record armed. Playing the project I click the bypass check box in the FX window, and the slider on the envelope TCP pane moves, but nothing gets recorded. Is that as it should be?

If I drag the envelope fader, I get the envelope written, but with lots of spurious envelope points that does not make sense. The bypass envelope is on/off only, so points in-between are really useless (right?)

So... how should I work this?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:27 PM   #2
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post

I have the bypass envelope set to write and record armed. Playing the project I click the bypass check box in the FX window, and the slider on the envelope TCP pane moves, but nothing gets recorded.
I can confirm I'm getting the same thing. Looks like a bug to me ...
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:59 PM   #3
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

EDIT This post was in error because I've not yet acquired the skill of reading.
I'm going to go away and practice.
With Nicholas' books I think.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est

Last edited by bradleyfilms; 10-23-2011 at 03:27 PM.
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 10:14 AM   #4
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
EDIT Sorry guys, without realising, I had the track record armed too. When I turned that off and tried again it did record, but with a strange envelope point being pushed ahead of the cursor.
The envelope point pushed ahead of the cursor is the record "point" (or whatever it's called). But for me, and apparently nicholas, it does not record the bypass on/off effected by clicking in the FX window. The slider does, though...

So you are saying that you could record bypass on/off by clicking in the FX window? I'm on W7x64 R4.10x86
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 03:14 PM   #5
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
So you are saying that you could record bypass on/off by clicking in the FX window? I'm on W7x64 R4.10x86
Ah, no. I missed the point about clicking the bypass button, sorry. Must learn to read.
As you said, the slider moves, but nothing gets recorded. Only if the slider is moved by any other means does anything get recorded.
It's a bug.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:14 AM   #6
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,607
Default

Thanks for confirming. Will post in the bug tracker.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 09:19 AM   #7
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,282
Default

Where's the bug report? I can confirm this is still happening. No automation is recorded on shortcut (Ctrl+B) or when pressing check marks in FX window

Last edited by Breeder; 03-02-2019 at 09:47 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 10:56 AM   #8
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Where's the bug report? I can confirm this is still happening. No automation is recorded on shortcut (Ctrl+B) or when pressing check marks in FX window
Hm... seems I forgot all about it before even posting the bug report, sorry. But please report it.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.