Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2011, 09:39 PM   #1
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default MIDI Editor: Remember last used zoom and stable default zoom

The zoom in the midi editor is constantly erratic.

If you insert a one bar clip and open it, it is zoomed way too far in. If you insert a 8 bar clip and open it, it is zoomed way to far out.

Example: http://i259.photobucket.com/albums/h...eaperzoom5.gif

This behaviour makes no sense. Regardless of clip size the default zoom should be a point where it is easy to see notes. If you want to view further along, just scroll. If this is zoomed way to far out you won't be able to edit the notes anyway.

Requesting:

- Default zoom level is zoomed in far enough to be able to view notes accurately.

- If a user manually changes zoom this is remembered and used every time a midi editor is opened within this project. If the zoom changes again the new value is used.

This means a user can work at the level they want.


Vote here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3353

Cheers!
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 08:38 AM   #2
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,256
Default

This is very important to me as a MIDI guy, I want a certain zoom level that I'm happy with, and not have Reaper fight me.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 10:35 AM   #3
cyberturbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 292
Default

Just voted.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/briankim
cyberturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 10:38 AM   #4
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,521
Default

That would certainly improve my workflow.

Take it this way: it's the same as changing your pair of glasses each time you put a new document on your desk. Multiplied by as many documents you have on your desk... Swapping madness.
krahosk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 01:02 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,556
Default

There are segments of Reaper where it behaves in a very irrational and stupid way. This is one of them. Especially because pretty much any other DAW behaves just as you would expect w.r.t. this issue.


Needs to be fixed, ASAP.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 02:27 PM   #6
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
That would certainly improve my workflow.

Take it this way: it's the same as changing your pair of glasses each time you put a new document on your desk. Multiplied by as many documents you have on your desk... Swapping madness.
That is a good analogy. These sort of problems are irrational, I haven't heard any argument to explain why this behaviour is in any way beneficial.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 02:05 PM   #7
env
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
There are segments of Reaper where it behaves in a very irrational and stupid way. This is one of them. Especially because pretty much any other DAW behaves just as you would expect w.r.t. this issue.


Needs to be fixed, ASAP.
Wouldn't count on it. It's obvious devs are not using midi editor at all
env is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 06:14 PM   #8
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

Bump.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
There are segments of Reaper where it behaves in a very irrational and stupid way. This is one of them. Especially because pretty much any other DAW behaves just as you would expect w.r.t. this issue.


Needs to be fixed, ASAP.
Yeah...

Also, hi ED.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 07:02 PM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

Wake up devs!!!!!!!!!!!I!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 12:23 AM   #10
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

I would also vote this a high priority fix. Such issues
really kill the workflow.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 02:37 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Such issues really kill the workflow.
The truth.


So why aren't devs fixing this already...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 03:25 AM   #12
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 02:32 AM   #13
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

Bump for fixing this constant frustration.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 03:12 AM   #14
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default

Amen.
__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 03:21 AM   #15
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 04:40 AM   #16
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Bump!

Yeah, that has always annoyed the hell outta me :/
__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 05:30 AM   #17
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,946
Default

glad you bumped this! I have somehow or other managed to register a NO vote for this FR instead of a YES.

Is there a way to either get the vote changed or delete it so I can vote the way I intended to?
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 06:02 AM   #18
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

can we please get this fixed. please please please ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:23 AM   #19
Amazed
Human being with feelings
 
Amazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Perth, W.A.
Posts: 1,643
Default

Other thing if I explain it right is .. I would like the item to be centered vertically in the editor in regard to the notes in the item. I hate coming into the editor with nothing in view because the notes are say 2 octaves under middle C.
Amazed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:48 AM   #20
MichaJo
Human being with feelings
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,767
Default

Just voted. Didn't know this FR exists.
I'm using a custom action as workaround.
Maybe not suitable for others because of some disadvantages.
But for me it does.
It zooms to 4 Measures and opens the Midi item.


Edit: I've assigned Shift-Ctrl-double click to that action
MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:54 AM   #21
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default

hmm.., I can create multiple MIDI items and set different zoom levels for each one and they are always remembered.., even after saving project, closing and then reopening it. I thought maybe there was an option somewhere for this but I searched and could'nt seem to find it. If I do find the setting I'll be sure to let you know.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 02:10 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,556
Default

The point of this request is having a consistent zoom level globally for the whole project, at least I understood it like that?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 03:14 AM   #23
MichaJo
Human being with feelings
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
The point of this request is having a consistent zoom level globally for the whole project, at least I understood it like that?
The TO's intention regarding MIDI item editing:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eyes
...zoom should be a point where it is easy to see notes
That's what i want too and what i now do with a custom action.
But it would be fine if one could set the desired zoom level to measures or beats.
MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 09:54 PM   #24
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Bump?

lol, Please... this is making me crazy!

A simple:

[x] Remember midi editor zoom level

would do...
__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 07:52 PM   #25
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

is this thing on ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 12:20 AM   #26
nonobvious
Human being with feelings
 
nonobvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 284
Default

BUMP!
nonobvious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 12:50 AM   #27
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,946
Default

THIS THREAD IS BEING CLOSED DUE TO LACK OF INTEREST


I guess...


Gave up on thi one ever making it into V.4 a long time ago.
It seems there are some things the devs just arent interested in - after a brief flurry of activity right across the MIDI board we now appear to be getting into minuter and minuter detail about less an less.....

Shame. But my Amiga and BPP still work just fine.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 02:54 PM   #28
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

What are you doing exactly here? Do you have to set a time selection in the arrange view to get the desired zoom level in the midi editor ? I need a way to open my midi editor like this:


Not like this:



Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaJo View Post
Just voted. Didn't know this FR exists.
I'm using a custom action as workaround.
Maybe not suitable for others because of some disadvantages.
But for me it does.
It zooms to 4 Measures and opens the Midi item.


Edit: I've assigned Shift-Ctrl-double click to that action
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 02:59 AM   #29
MichaJo
Human being with feelings
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
What are you doing exactly here? Do you have to set a time selection in the arrange view to get the desired zoom level in the midi editor ?
Yes, that's what the action does.
- Store the edit cursor position (for later recalling it)
- Set start point for a selection where the mouse cursor is.
-Move the cursor forward one measure (4 times the action = 4 measures)
- Set end point for this selection
- Recall the edit cursor position (to point there where the mouse cursor has been)
- Zoom the view to the amount of selection
- Open Item in New Midi Editor

I have assigned Shift-Ctrl-DoubleClick-LMB to this action.

In the below GIF you can see how it works.
I move the mouse cursor to the position where i want the Zoom to start (In the GIF a little before measure 19 starts)
When the mouse pointer gets the little plus sign that's the moment i Shift-Ctrl-DoubleClick-LMB.
Does this answer your question?

MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 06:23 AM   #30
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

thanks but i never get the plus sign.

In Mouse Modifiers I tried Media item double click, Media item bottom half double click and Track double click but none give me a plus and double clicking opens the midi editor zoomed all out.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:30 AM   #31
MichaJo
Human being with feelings
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
thanks but i never get the plus sign.

In Mouse Modifiers I tried Media item double click, Media item bottom half double click and Track double click but none give me a plus and double clicking opens the midi editor zoomed all out.
1) The plus sign comes from the Ctrl - key being pressed.
2) In Midi Editor i have set the Piano roll timebase to "Project synched". Thus the Midi Editor shows the same range as the project itself.
That should work independently of any (custom)actions.
MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:53 AM   #32
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

Ok, i kinda got it but I can't use it because I don't want it changing my time selection just to be able to open the Midi editor. Oh well, Hopefully devs will one day get to it. Thanks for the ideas too.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 06:00 PM   #33
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,779
Default

I'm with you guys on that one too.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 11:49 AM   #34
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,598
Default

bump









.
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 08:37 PM   #35
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

Bump.

Hoping this can be looked into at some point, it may seem simple but is endlessly frustrating.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 09:18 PM   #36
medicine tactic
Human being with feelings
 
medicine tactic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: central Texas
Posts: 962
Default

Yup, I'd really like to see this fixed as well. Since it doesn't remember zoom or docked state or timebase consistently, there's no telling what you'll see when you open the MIDI editor. It's a hard context shift every time.
medicine tactic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 02:28 AM   #37
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

Almost at 100 votes!

Bumping in hope of midi love (since some seems to be going around as of late).
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 02:46 AM   #38
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

make it so !!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 06:43 AM   #39
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 177
Default

99 votes!

Also i would REALLY like an undo zoom in the midi editor too.
Its already there in the main window....
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 03:53 AM   #40
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,016
Default

I agree that there is room for improvement in MIDI editor's zoom behavior.
But I think the desired behavior is not as clear-cut as many posters in this thread seem to assume.

More details and discussion of different use cases is needed in this FR.

For example, MIDI zoom in Ableton Live works pretty much exactly like Reaper. This zoom behavior seems to be good for "item/loop based workflow". Reaper (and Live) remembers the zoom level of each item individually. You can easily jump from editing zoomed in details of a drum fill to editing zoomed out chord progression of a slow synth pad.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Eyes View Post
If you insert a 8 bar clip and open it, it is zoomed way to far out.
This is not true in every use case. There are use cases where seeing all 8 bars at the same time is useful. For example adding simple synth pad chords to 8 bar chorus section. Each chord can be 1 bar long.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eyes View Post
Requesting:

- Default zoom level is zoomed in far enough to be able to view notes accurately.
This is quite vague request.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eyes
1) Initial zoom level is a reasonably zoomed in enough to be able to atleast see 16th notes, regardless of the size of the clip.
Still a bit vague. I think it would be better "to be able to at least see 1/16 grid lines".
Actually, it might be useful to have grid dependent zoom level.
It would make sure that you can at least see grid division of current grid setting.

Maybe the default zoom level (horizontal and vertical) should be user configurable setting in preferences. For horizontal default zoom there could be options like:
"User defined fixes default zoom level"
"Grid dependent default zoom level"
"Zoom out to show item(s) completely"

Things to discuss:
- How to zoom when opening multiple items at the same time?
- If MIDI editor is not opened to show items completely, then clever horizontal scrolling is more important. Otherwise you could end up seeing only empty part of item, or even a section where there is no MIDI item at all. This could be a bit annoying or confusing. So, should Reaper scroll automatically? How?
- How should default/automatic vertical zoom/scroll work?
- How to update/store zoom levels of individual items when switching active item/track inside MIDI editor (editor is all the time open)? I think the current behavior is OK.
- Examples of different use cases.
- Should there be an easy-to-change option (action, toolbar button, menu entry) to enable/disable "Global MIDI editor zoom level"? When disabled, the zoom levels would be remembered for each item individually, i.e. like the current behavior.
- Detailed descriptions of inconsistent zooming behaviors in the current implementation. It is important to try to understand which behaviors are intended and which ones are bugs.

jnif

Last edited by jnif; 07-10-2013 at 05:06 AM.
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.