Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2014, 12:31 PM   #41
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Bump! Bump! Bump!

__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:50 PM   #42
cyberturbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EgM View Post
Bump! Bump! Bump!

I still can't believe this hasn't been implemented yet!!! Come on Cockos you can do it. I have faith in you guys. Reaper still rocks in my book.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/briankim
cyberturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:58 PM   #43
cyberturbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Thanks for the laugh!!
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/briankim
cyberturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 04:31 AM   #44
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 387
Default

Maybe I do something wrong but the problem for me is when you change item/track with the midi "track list".

The zoom level is remembered when I click on different items in the arrange view but it's not working when I switch track with the Track list.
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 06:39 PM   #45
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

For me the zoom level isn't remembed, never. I seriously wonder how anyone can get something done with all that zooming around EVERY time you record a new midi part or close midi window, moving to another track... Ultimate show stopper for me when it comes to midi.


Please devs, look into this >.<
__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)

Last edited by EgM; 03-28-2014 at 06:58 PM.
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 06:18 PM   #46
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

113 votes now.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:54 PM   #47
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Good time as any for a bump...

I hope this will be considered for R5, I'm dead serious, you CAN NOT work with multiple midi tracks with any level of comfort if you constantly have to mess with zoom levels!

When I open a piano roll, I wanna see:

| 1 | | | | 2 | | | | 3 | | | | 4 | | | | 5 ..............

This:
|1|5|9|13|17|21|.............

Is totally useless information.
__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 05:59 PM   #48
Dad3353
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1
Default

I surfed to here looking for an answer to this problem. It rather looks as if I won't find it. Baffled as to why the MIDI window behaves in this way. I would at least like each window to remember how it was last zoomed. Anything more would be better yet, but to close the window, re-open it and have to reset the zoom is very, very frustrating. A shame, as so much of this works pretty well perfectly. One more voice in the wilderness added. Can this be fixed, please..?
Dad3353 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 10:52 AM   #49
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 496
Default My vote as well

+1

PS. just a quick poll: shouldn't devs give some sign of life in the threads if more than 10 posts are present around a FR? Something like: "point taken guys, proceed with voting we will rank it soon among the future mods and let you know..."

Just my thought... sometimes I see them completely absent in threads of hundreds posts on a single FR
g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 02:16 PM   #50
Gytis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Registered just to vote for this feature and bump this thread. It is extremely inconvenient to zoom in every time I open midi editor!
Gytis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 05:00 AM   #51
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,952
Default

Since this has just been referred to in another thread, maybe time for a BUMP in the the hope of attracting more attention from users......

AND DEVS!





Vote early, vote often.

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3353
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 10:52 AM   #52
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,066
Default Dynamic Zoom per Editor

For me the ideal would be "Dynamic Zoom per Editor." By dynamic I mean automatically adapting to changes, based on zoom mode.

5 options, like so:

Dynamic Time Selection Zoom
When this mode is on, MIDI editor will be zoomed to the time selection and automatically change when time selection changes.

Dynamic Content Zoom
MIDI Editor grows when adding notes, shrinks when removing them. All notes are always in view, automatically.

Dynamic Edit Cursor Zoom
Horizontal size is fixed to a length chosen by the user with one field (x number of) and one drop-down (measures, beats, samples, seconds, minutes etc). So you can choose the exact length of the zoom and it begins at the edit cursor.

Dynamic Item Zoom
MIDI zoom length is always the item size. Shrinks when we shorten the item, grows when we lengthen the item.

Dynamic Loop Zoom
See next post.

Wouldn't make sense to dynamically zoom to selected notes though. That should remain a manual action.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool

Last edited by foxAsteria; 10-14-2015 at 02:44 AM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2015, 08:40 PM   #53
Kochab
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Default

What I would like most is if "Use one midi editor per project" saved zoom, grid, note length, window size/position settings, on close and never changed unless I told them to. But that setting doesn't seem to have any effect at all.

At the very least, I think I could live with something like this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Dynamic Item Zoom
MIDI zoom length is always the item size. Shrinks when we shorten the item, grows when we lengthen the item.
But, if you're using loops and have a huge midi item (that is really just one midi item repeated), then I would REALLY like it if it simply zoomed in on just one instance of the loop instead of the whole item.
Kochab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 02:42 AM   #54
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,066
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kochab View Post
But, if you're using loops and have a huge midi item (that is really just one midi item repeated), then I would REALLY like it if it simply zoomed in on just one instance of the loop instead of the whole item.
There's an action for that too (zoom to one loop iteration). I think we're asking for the same thing. A set and forget zoom setting that only changes when we want it to. Currently the MIDI Editor must be constantly reminded what to zoom to...
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 09:44 AM   #55
Kochab
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
There's an action for that too (zoom to one loop iteration).
Nice. Thanks for the tip. I wish that was a setting.
Kochab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 10:46 AM   #56
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 219
Default

BUMP please justin, make an effort.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 03:16 AM   #57
Waveform
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Voted +1
Waveform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 04:29 AM   #58
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

Voted !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 08:40 AM   #59
wilcofan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 46
Default

I use Midi in Reaper! Please keep developing!

+1
wilcofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 10:46 AM   #60
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 219
Default

re-bump
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 06:48 AM   #61
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 244
Default

I solved this problem.
The script always opens Midi witch 4 bars Zoom.
And audio witch Max Zoom.

Open Item w Fixed Zoom
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2016, 10:16 AM   #62
cyberturbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 292
Default

Hey all. Hope everyone is doing well. Just a friendly bump. Have a great day! :-)
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/briankim
cyberturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2016, 12:07 PM   #63
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

+1

Just curious: why zooming shortcuts are not universal (global)?

@foxAsteria
...very useful feature ideas!
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 07:54 PM   #64
emid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 145
Default

Bump...!
Keep it alive please, mine was 150th vote!!
emid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 05:06 AM   #65
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Bump!
__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 07:21 AM   #66
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 442
Default

Actually i'm using few scripts for zooming. They working so - no problemo.
Just install. Lot of them xd
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 07:44 AM   #67
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,952
Default

This has been around for so long, just wondering if anyone recalls any Dev response to this or any other zooming thread?
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 09:19 PM   #68
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
Actually i'm using few scripts for zooming. They working so - no problemo.
Just install. Lot of them xd
I did scripts/actions, it almost worked but did not. Point of this thread is asking for Reaper to remember the hor/vert zoom levels, it's a fundamental function, it should not require weird workarounds that barely work.

Also, your post did not contribute to anything sadly since you did not link anything.
__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 09:20 PM   #69
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
This has been around for so long, just wondering if anyone recalls any Dev response to this or any other zooming thread?
None whatsoever...
__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 12:26 PM   #70
EgM
Human being with feelings
 
EgM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Still no love for this?
__________________
Eric E. Hache
Game music composer @ www.gamemusic.ca
Main (iMac27, Mid'11, i7-2600/16G, 10.11) VEP5-Slave (i7-3770/32G, Win8.1-64)
EgM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 01:28 PM   #71
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 81
Default

I TIPPLE DOWN THIS!!!!

I've been asking for that feature before.... I thought it was irritating to me only so I just gave up!!!! LET"S PUSH THISSSSS


DEVSSSS PLEASEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 01:30 PM   #72
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

Extended zooming functionality in MIDI Editor is my dream for years.
Count me in !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 01:36 PM   #73
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 81
Default

I just realized this thread was created in 2011..... six years later ppl still lack this vital feature....

I love Reaper but this makes me sad =(
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 01:49 PM   #74
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

You just can have it all mate :0)

Cockos goes it's very own path in the end, when further developing Reaper.
They very surely listen to what is all requested here in the Community.
But there are so many requests all the time ; they just can't fullfill them all i suppose.

I respect that.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 02:09 PM   #75
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
You just can have it all mate :0)

Cockos goes it's very own path in the end, when further developing Reaper.
They very surely listen to what is all requested here in the Community.
But there are so many requests all the time ; they just can't fullfill them all i suppose.

I respect that.



I understand that.... but it's like everyone is saying "Hey! using squares as wheels is not a great idea... maybe let's replace it with circle ?"

and cockos don't listen to that....


this issue is really important tbh. it's not like "wow guys!!! let's have spectrogram editor" - it's a great feature... but not as important as fixing Midi Editor behavior
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 08:44 PM   #76
me2beats
Human being with feelings
 
me2beats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Yekaterinburg, Russia
Posts: 400
Default

Hey guys what's the problem?
Remember last used zoom in Midi Editor?
I'll try to make some scripts for that
__________________
My Reapack Repo
Donation
me2beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 10:05 PM   #77
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

+1 and a big pretty please for this.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 12:23 AM   #78
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,066
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by me2beats View Post
Hey guys what's the problem?
Remember last used zoom in Midi Editor?
I'll try to make some scripts for that
Reaper doesn't remember zoom at all and tries to fit the whole item every time. Remembered last zoom would be nice, but remembered per-item zoom I think is what most people want.

When you open an item in ME, ME should look the same as when you had the item open before. You would think that's why we have the 'one editor per item' option, but that also suffers from the same problem.

Script solution would be awesome, perhaps something that activates a zoom state when opening the editor and/or switching active item.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 12:35 AM   #79
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

I noticed something here.

When one MIDI editor per project is active, and these options enabled:

Active MIDI item follows selection changes in arrange view
Selection is linked to editability
(Optionally) Selection is linked to visibility


Then if you zoom out enough to see multiple items, zoom is preserved as you select different items for editing... that is UNTIL you select an item that is outside the MIDI editor viewport, which Reaper then messes up and zooms into the selected item, instead of just scrolling to it!

Another problem is that depending on item selection, and probably also contributing to the problem here: Reaper simply truncates the MIDI editor ruler - for example, if you have a bunch of items, and you select items starting from bar 20, you can never scroll back to bar 1 in MIDI editor after that! This "ruler truncation" also happens if you use horizontal scrolling action - even if the ruler wasn't truncated automatically when selecting a different set of items! That's pretty bad (and also not something that happens with the main arrange view - so why can't MIDI editor behave the same?)... Also, this truncation happens regardless of MIDI editor timebase - it should NEVER happen in "project beats" or "project time" timebases - they are supposed to show the whole project's timeline, just like they do in the arrange view!

Seems like a relatively simple thing to fix - just SCROLL to the items, never ZOOM, and while at it, also NEVER truncate the ruler! After all, arrange view has a stable zoom level as last one used is remembered, and even when selecting different items from Project Bay, it just scrolls to the one you selected, instead of re-zooming into it!


Here's a GIF explaining the above happenings. I hope schwa sees this and comments (right-click->"View image" to see fullsize)...


Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-02-2017 at 06:37 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 02:23 PM   #80
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Default

+1 and please mouse modifier "marquee zoom" for midi editor
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.