Old 03-08-2012, 05:43 PM   #1
kailuamusicschool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 327
Default SWS/FNG Groove tool questions

How do you save user grooves now? The method in the wiki mentions to right click an element that doesnt seem to exist
kailuamusicschool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 11:53 PM   #2
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kailuamusicschool View Post
How do you save user grooves now? The method in the wiki mentions to right click an element that doesnt seem to exist
From the groove tool window.
__________________
Analog is the new digital
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 12:25 AM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,862
Default

I just got the new build and it seems to be saving ok.

Applying it doesnt seem to work though, whats the trick?
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 01:11 AM   #4
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I just got the new build and it seems to be saving ok.

Applying it doesnt seem to work though, whats the trick?
Sorry. It's gone from the actual tool window it seems. But there's an action. I guess you used that.

For applying you need to make sure you picked some notes. Select percentage for timing and/or velocity and apply. Make sure you select an actual groove in the list or it won't work. A user groove will get it's own posting at the very top.

Hope it helps.
__________________
Analog is the new digital
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 01:35 AM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,862
Default

I swear I did it but it seems not.

What I am trying to do is, I have four tom hits in a row, I want to set the volume of them individually and then move the timing a bit as well.

I set them the way I want them, then marquee select the notes then click "get user groove"

I then select the notes I want to apply it to and click "apply groove" and it does nothing

I am including the RPP, perhaps you can see what I'm doing wrong. The region marked "get groove from here" is the groove I want to create

The region marked "apply groove here" includes the four notes I want to apply it to

http://www.pipelineaudio.net/shup/files//tom-test.RPP
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 02:28 AM   #6
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,317
Default

Ah I see. I've never actually used the groove tool on individual notes like that but rather groups of bars so I don't really know how that works.
__________________
Analog is the new digital
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 06:58 AM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,369
Default

Just as a heads up, a new SWS version (v2.2.0 #2) has been posted which fixes the groove tool context menu.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 09:28 PM   #8
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Where are the grooves (I asked this in the SWS forum too)
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:11 AM   #9
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,317
Default

Default is Reaper/Grooves IIRC.
__________________
Analog is the new digital
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:01 AM   #10
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

there is no grooves anywhere on my system that I can tell. It says groove as an option during the install but there seems to be nothing.

The groove tool crashes 4.21 (or 4.15) x64 too btw. I reported this on the sws thread but don't know if that is the proper place or not.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 11:03 PM   #11
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisharbin View Post
there is no grooves anywhere on my system that I can tell. It says groove as an option during the install but there seems to be nothing.

The groove tool crashes 4.21 (or 4.15) x64 too btw. I reported this on the sws thread but don't know if that is the proper place or not.
There should be a folder called Grooves in %APPDATA%\Reaper. You can right click on the groove tool and select groove folder to point to the right folder after locating them.

As for the crash, can you please post a project which reproduces it and I will take a look.
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 11:35 PM   #12
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

is there a crash log in windows?

It's any project. All I have to do it open something like battery and try and apply a groove. This does not happen if I get groove/apply groove using actions or key commands.

open a new project
load synth, record something
select and apply a groove (doesn't matter which one. Also happens if you use the groove tool to get/apply from another midi clip or your own.

Oh and thanks, I found the grooves (but it still crashed)

I'm up to 4.21/x64
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 12:06 AM   #13
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisharbin View Post
is there a crash log in windows?

It's any project. All I have to do it open something like battery and try and apply a groove. This does not happen if I get groove/apply groove using actions or key commands.

open a new project
load synth, record something
select and apply a groove (doesn't matter which one. Also happens if you use the groove tool to get/apply from another midi clip or your own.

Oh and thanks, I found the grooves (but it still crashed)

I'm up to 4.21/x64
Thanks for the info, that narrows it down a bit. What SWS version are you using? (Extensions menu, then About SWS Extensions) Did it used to work or are you new to using the groove tool?
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 12:12 AM   #14
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Latest (2.2 build #2)

I'm new to using the tool (just used the actions before) and saw another member saying they were having a crash. So tried it and walla, crash 100% of the time here too.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 04:08 AM   #15
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Thanks, added issue in SWS issue tracker. http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi.../detail?id=459

I can't reproduce, but I will look for anything strange in the code.

Can you try 2.2.0.3?

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi...ws_2.2.0.3.exe
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 11:54 AM   #16
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fingers View Post
Thanks, added issue in SWS issue tracker. http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi.../detail?id=459

I can't reproduce, but I will look for anything strange in the code.

Can you try 2.2.0.3?

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi...ws_2.2.0.3.exe
edit, nm, found the x64
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 12:00 PM   #17
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Nope, got another crash.........might be onto something though.....
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 12:17 PM   #18
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Ok, can anyone test with battery 3 (latest update)? I just got through messing around and things were working fine until I introduce battery 3 into the equation. Then if you select "get use groove" from something else and apply it to the batter clip it crashes.

It is currently unclear if this is linked to looping/and play being on. I have to restart my entire system after every crash so it's pretty hard to pinpoint the problem on my end.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 04:31 AM   #19
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,369
Default

I think the only (incomplete) doc is here:

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...rs_Groove_Tool
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:47 PM   #20
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Ok. Seems that the real issues come from when reaper is looped and playing maybe? It's really hit/miss here but it's working better than it was by opening "groove tool" from the sws extentions menu, and docking it. Too hard to tell what is actually crashing it.

Last edited by chrisharbin; 04-01-2012 at 10:09 PM.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 12:12 PM   #21
msea
Human being with feelings
 
msea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 954
Default Groove changes volume but not velocity... somehow?

I'm using the SWS groove tool with multiple instances of RS5K and various percussion samples.

Applying the tool works great but also reduces volume (from original pattern) about 15 db. A real pain as I want to alternate the two patterns thru the tune and don't want to manually adjust recurring changes with volume envelope.

The midi velocity is unchanged in both patterns. Only thing that's changed is note position. I checked all other parameters in midi editor and didn't see any other changes. So why such a huge change in volume between the two patterns?

There's got to be something I'm just not seeing...

Any ideas... please?

Attached Images
File Type: gif groove_vel.gif (16.2 KB, 1084 views)
msea is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.